View all text of Subpart B [§ 328.100 - § 328.109]
§ 328.102 - Prohibition.
(a) Use of the FDIC name or logo. (1) No person may represent or imply that any Uninsured Financial Product is insured or guaranteed by the FDIC by using FDIC-Associated Terms as part of any business name or firm name of any person.
* * *
(iii) Makes any representation, suggestion, or implication about the existence, extent, or effectiveness of any guarantee by FDIC in the event of financial distress by Insured Depository Institutions, whether a specific Insured Depository Institution or Insured Depository Institutions generally, including but not limited to bank failure, insolvency, or receivership of such institutions.
(3) For the purposes of this section, a statement regarding deposit insurance violates this section, if:
(i) The statement contains any material representations which would have the tendency or capacity to mislead a reasonable consumer, regardless of whether any such consumer was actually misled; or
(ii) The statement omits or fails to clearly and conspicuously disclose material information that would be necessary to prevent a reasonable consumer from being misled, regardless of whether any such consumer was actually misled.
(4) Without limitation, a false or misleading representation is deemed to be material if it states, suggests, or implies that:
(i) Uninsured Financial Products are insured or guaranteed by the FDIC;
(ii) Insured Deposits (whether generally or at a particular Regulated Institution) are not insured or guaranteed by the FDIC;
(iii) The amount of deposit insurance coverage is different (whether greater or less) than actually provided under the FDI Act;
(iv) The circumstances under which deposit insurance may be paid are different than actually provided under the FDI Act;
(v) The requirements to qualify for deposit insurance, or the process by which deposit insurance would be paid, are different from what is provided under the FDI Act and its implementing regulations in this chapter, including false or misleading claims related to actions required of consumers to qualify for or obtain such insurance; or
(vi) Regulated Institutions may convert Insured Deposits into another form of liability that is not insured, such as unsecured debt or equity.
(5) Without limitation, a statement regarding deposit insurance will be deemed to omit or fail to clearly and conspicuously disclose material information if the absence of such information could lead a reasonable consumer to believe any of the material misrepresentations set forth in paragraph (b)(4) of this section or could otherwise result in a reasonable consumer being unable to understand the extent or manner of deposit insurance provided. Examples of such material information include, but are not limited to, the following:
(i) A statement made by a person other than an insured depository institution that represents or implies that an advertised product is insured by the FDIC that fails to clearly and conspicuously identify the insured depository institution(s) with which the representing party has a direct or indirect business relationship for the placement of deposits and into which the consumer's deposits may be placed;
* * *
(B) In the case of a Non-Deposit Product that is a product that allows consumers to store, send, or receive fiat money and does not fluctuate in value, failure to disclose that the Non-Deposit Product may lose value will not be a material omission for purposes of clause (b)(5)(iii) of this section.
(iv) A statement made by a person regarding pass-through deposit insurance coverage that fails to clearly and conspicuously disclose that certain conditions must be satisfied for pass-through deposit insurance coverage to apply.
(6) Without limitation, a representation is deemed to have been knowingly made if the person making the representation:
(i) Has made false or misleading representations regarding deposit insurance;
(ii) Has been advised by the FDIC in an advisory letter, as provided in § 328.106(a), or has been advised by another governmental or regulatory authority, including, but not limited to, another Federal banking agency, the Federal Trade Commission, the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection, the U.S. Department of Justice, or a state bank supervisor, that such representations are false or misleading; and
(iii) Thereafter, continues to make these, or substantially-similar, representations.
[87 FR 33420, June 2, 2022, as amended at 89 FR 3531, Jan. 18, 2024]