View all text of Subpart I [§ 19.170 - § 19.171]
§ 19.170 - Discovery depositions.
(a) In general. In any proceeding instituted under or subject to the provisions of subpart A of this part, a party may take the deposition of a fact witness, an expert, or a hybrid fact-expert where there is need for the deposition. A fact witness is a person, including another party, who has direct knowledge of matters that are non-privileged and of material relevance to the proceeding. A hybrid fact-expert witness is a fact witness who will also provide relevant expert opinion testimony based on the witness' training and experience. The deposition of experts is limited to those experts who are expected to testify at the hearing.
(1) Report. A party must produce an expert report for any testifying expert or hybrid fact-expert witness before the witness' deposition. Unless otherwise provided by the ALJ, the party must produce this report at least 20 days prior to any deposition of the expert or hybrid fact-expert witness.
(2) Limits on depositions. Respondents, collectively, are limited to a combined total of five depositions from fact witnesses and hybrid fact-expert witnesses. Enforcement Counsel are limited to a combined total of five depositions from fact witnesses and hybrid fact-expert witnesses. A party is entitled to take a deposition of each expert witness designated by an opposing party.
(b) Notice. A party desiring to take a deposition must give reasonable notice in writing to the deponent and to every other party to the proceeding. The notice must state the time, manner, and place for taking the deposition, and the name and address of the person to be deposed.
(1) Location. A deposition notice may require the witness to be deposed at any place within a State, territory, or possession of the United States or the District of Columbia in which that witness resides or has a regular place of employment, or such other convenient place as agreed by the noticing party and the witness.
(2) Remote participation. The parties may stipulate, or the ALJ may order, that a deposition be taken by telephone or other remote means.
(c) Time limits. A party may take depositions at any time after the commencement of the proceeding, but no later than 20 days before the scheduled hearing date, except with permission of the ALJ for good cause shown.
(d) Conduct of the deposition. The witness must be duly sworn. By stipulation of the parties or by order of the ALJ, a court reporter or other person authorized to administer an oath may administer the oath remotely without being in the physical presence of the deponent. Each party will have the right to examine the witness with respect to all matters that are non-privileged and of material relevance to the proceeding and of which the witness has factual, direct, and personal knowledge. Objections to questions or exhibits must be in short form and must state the grounds for the objection. Failure to object to questions or exhibits is not a waiver except where the grounds for the objection might have been avoided if the objection had been timely presented.
(e) Recording the testimony—(1) Generally. The party taking the deposition must have a certified court reporter record the witness' testimony:
(i) By stenotype machine or electronic means, such as by sound or video recording device;
(ii) Upon agreement of the parties, by any other method; or
(iii) For good cause and with leave of the ALJ, by any other method.
(2) Cost. The party taking the deposition must bear the cost of recording and transcribing the witness' testimony.
(3) Transcript. Unless the parties agree that a transcription is not necessary, the court reporter must provide a transcript of the witness' testimony to the party taking the deposition and must make a copy of the transcript available to each party upon payment by that party of the cost of the copy.
(f) Protective orders. At any time after notice of a deposition has been given, a party may file a motion for the issuance of a protective order. Such protective order may prohibit, terminate, or limit the scope or manner of the taking of a deposition. The ALJ may grant a protective order upon a showing of sufficient grounds, including that the deposition:
(1) Is unreasonable, oppressive, excessive in scope, or unduly burdensome;
(2) Involves privileged, irrelevant, or immaterial matters;
(3) Involves unwarranted attempts to pry into a party's preparation for trial; or
(4) Is being conducted in bad faith or in such manner as to unreasonably annoy, embarrass, or oppress the witness.
(g) Expenses. Deposition witnesses, including expert witnesses, must be paid the same expenses in the same manner as are paid witnesses in the district courts of the United States in proceedings in which the United States is a party. Expenses in accordance with this paragraph (g) must be paid by the party seeking to take the deposition.