View all text of Subpart B [§ 22.100 - § 22.195]
§ 22.100 - Eligibility.
(a) To be eligible for a special airworthiness certificate in the light-sport category issued under § 21.190 of this chapter, an aircraft must—
(1) Except for an airplane, have a maximum seating capacity of not more than two persons, including the pilot.
(2) For an airplane, have a maximum seating capacity of not more than four persons, including the pilot.
(3) Have a maximum stalling speed or minimum steady flight speed at the aircraft's maximum takeoff weight and most critical center of gravity of 61 knots CAS V
(4) Have a maximum speed of 250 knots CAS in level flight with maximum continuous power (V
(5) Have a non-pressurized cabin, if equipped with a cabin.
(6) Not have been previously issued a standard, primary, restricted, limited, or provisional airworthiness certificate, or an equivalent airworthiness certificate by a foreign civil aviation authority.
(7) Meet the design, production, and airworthiness requirements specified in this subpart using a means of compliance consisting of consensus standards accepted or approved by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA).
(8) Be inspected by the FAA and found to be in a condition for safe operation.
(b) For aircraft manufactured outside the United States, an applicant must also provide the FAA evidence that—
(1) The aircraft was manufactured in a country with which the United States has a Bilateral Airworthiness Agreement concerning airplanes or Bilateral Aviation Safety Agreement with associated Implementation Procedures for Airworthiness concerning airplanes, or an equivalent airworthiness agreement; and
(2) The aircraft is eligible for an airworthiness certificate, flight authorization, or other similar certification in its country of manufacture.