View all text of Part 312 [§ 312.1 - § 312.13]
§ 312.4 - Notice.
(a) General principles of notice. It shall be the obligation of the operator to provide notice and obtain verifiable parental consent prior to collecting, using, or disclosing personal information from children. Such notice must be clearly and understandably written, complete, and must contain no unrelated, confusing, or contradictory materials.
* * *
(ii) That the operator has collected the parent's online contact information from the child in order to notify the parent that the child has registered to receive multiple online communications from the operator;
(iii) That the online contact information collected from the child will not be used for any other purpose, disclosed, or combined with any other information collected from the child;
(iv) That the parent may refuse to permit further contact with the child and require the deletion of the parent's and child's online contact information, and how the parent can do so;
(v) That if the parent fails to respond to this direct notice, the operator may use the online contact information collected from the child for the purpose stated in the direct notice; and
(vi) A hyperlink to the operator's online notice of its information practices required under paragraph (d) of this section.
(4) Content of the direct notice to the parent in order to protect a child's safety. The direct notice to the parent in order to protect a child's safety (required under § 312.5(c)(5)) shall set forth:
(i) That the operator has collected the name and the online contact information of the child and the parent in order to protect the safety of a child;
(ii) That the information will not be used or disclosed for any purpose unrelated to the child's safety;
(iii) That the parent may refuse to permit the use, and require the deletion, of the information collected, and how the parent can do so;
(iv) That if the parent fails to respond to this direct notice, the operator may use the information for the purpose stated in the direct notice; and
(v) A hyperlink to the operator's online notice of its information practices required under paragraph (d) of this section.
(d) Notice on the website or online service. In addition to the direct notice to the parent, an operator must post a prominent and clearly labeled link to an online notice of its information practices with regard to children on the home or landing page or screen of its website or online service, and, at each area of the website or online service where personal information is collected from children. The link must be in close proximity to the requests for information in each such area. An operator of a general audience website or online service that has a separate children's area must post a link to a notice of its information practices with regard to children on the home or landing page or screen of the children's area. To be complete, the online notice of the website or online service's information practices must state the following:
(1) The name, address, telephone number, and email address of all operators collecting or maintaining personal information from children through the website or online service. Provided that: The operators of a website or online service may list the name, address, phone number, and email address of one operator who will respond to all inquiries from parents concerning the operators' privacy policies and use of children's information, as long as the names of all the operators collecting or maintaining personal information from children through the website or online service are also listed in the notice;
(2) A description of what information the operator collects from children, including whether the website or online service enables a child to make personal information publicly available; how the operator uses such information; the operator's disclosure practices for such information, including the identities and specific categories of any third parties to which the operator discloses personal information and the purposes for such disclosures; and the operator's data retention policy as required under § 312.10;
(3) If applicable, the specific internal operations for which the operator has collected a persistent identifier pursuant to § 312.5(c)(7); and the means the operator uses to ensure that such identifier is not used or disclosed to contact a specific individual, including through behavioral advertising, to amass a profile on a specific individual, or for any other purpose (except as specifically permitted to provide support for the internal operations of the website or online service);
(4) Where the operator collects audio files containing a child's voice pursuant to § 312.5(c)(9), a description of how the operator uses such audio files and that the operator deletes such audio files immediately after responding to the request for which they were collected; and
(5) If applicable, that the parent can review or have deleted the child's personal information, and refuse to permit further collection or use of the child's information, and state the procedures for doing so.