View all text of Part 312 [§ 312.1 - § 312.13]
§ 312.4 - Notice.
(a) General principles of notice. It shall be the obligation of the operator to provide notice and obtain verifiable parental consent prior to collecting, using, or disclosing personal information from children. Such notice must be clearly and understandably written, complete, and must contain no unrelated, confusing, or contradictory materials.
(b) Direct notice to the parent. An operator must make reasonable efforts, taking into account available technology, to ensure that a parent of a child receives direct notice of the operator's practices with regard to the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information from children, including notice of any material change in the collection, use, or disclosure practices to which the parent has previously consented.
(c) Content of the direct notice to the parent—(1) Content of the direct notice to the parent for purposes of obtaining consent. The direct notice to obtain the parent's affirmative consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of a child's personal information (including under § 312.5(c)(1)) shall set forth:
(i) If applicable, that the operator has collected the parent's or child's online contact information from the child, and, if such is the case, the name of the child or the parent, in order to obtain the parent's consent;
(ii) That the parent's consent is required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, and that the operator will not collect, use, or disclose any personal information from the child if the parent does not provide such consent;
(iii) The items of personal information the operator intends to collect from the child, how the operator intends to use such information, and the potential opportunities for the disclosure of personal information, should the parent provide consent;
* * *
(ii) That the information will not be used or disclosed for any purpose unrelated to the child's safety;
(iii) That the parent may refuse to permit the use, and require the deletion, of the information collected, and how the parent can do so;
(iv) That if the parent fails to respond to this direct notice, the operator may use the information for the purpose stated in the direct notice; and
(v) A hyperlink to the operator's online notice of its information practices required under paragraph (d) of this section.
(d) Notice on the website or online service. In addition to the direct notice to the parent, an operator must post a prominent and clearly labeled link to an online notice of its information practices with regard to children on the home or landing page or screen of its website or online service, and, at each area of the website or online service where personal information is collected from children. The link must be in close proximity to the requests for information in each such area. An operator of a general audience website or online service that has a separate children's area must post a link to a notice of its information practices with regard to children on the home or landing page or screen of the children's area. To be complete, the online notice of the website or online service's information practices must state the following:
(1) The name, address, telephone number, and email address of all operators collecting or maintaining personal information from children through the website or online service. Provided that: The operators of a website or online service may list the name, address, phone number, and email address of one operator who will respond to all inquiries from parents concerning the operators' privacy policies and use of children's information, as long as the names of all the operators collecting or
* * *