View all text of Part 312 [§ 312.1 - § 312.13]
§ 312.4 - Notice.
(a) General principles of notice. It shall be the obligation of the operator to provide notice and obtain verifiable parental consent prior to collecting, using, or disclosing personal information from children. Such notice must be clearly and understandably written, complete, and must contain no unrelated, confusing, or contradictory materials.
(b) Direct notice to the parent. An operator must make reasonable efforts, taking into account available technology, to ensure that a parent of a child receives direct notice of the operator's practices with regard to the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information from children, including notice of any material change in the collection, use, or disclosure practices to which the parent has previously consented.
(c) Content of the direct notice to the parent—(1) Content of the direct notice to the parent for purposes of obtaining consent. The direct notice to obtain the parent's affirmative consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of a child's personal information (including under § 312.5(c)(1)) shall set forth:
(i) If applicable, that the operator has collected the parent's or child's online contact information from the child, and, if such is the case, the name of the child or the parent, in order to obtain the parent's consent;
(ii) That the parent's consent is required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, and that the operator will not collect, use, or disclose any personal information from the child if the parent does not provide such consent;
(iii) The items of personal information the operator intends to collect from the child, how the operator intends to use such information, and the potential opportunities for the disclosure of personal information, should the parent provide consent;
(iv) Where the operator discloses personal information to one or more third parties, the identities or specific categories of such third parties (including the public if making it publicly available) and the purposes for such disclosure, should the parent provide consent, and that the parent can consent to the collection and use of the child's personal information without consenting to the disclosure of such personal information to third parties except to the extent such disclosure is integral to the website or online service;
(v) A hyperlink to the operator's online notice of its information practices required under paragraph (d) of this section;
(vi) The means by which the parent can provide verifiable consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of the information; and
(vii) If the operator has collected the name or online contact information of the parent or child to provide notice and obtain parental consent, that if the parent does not provide consent within a reasonable time from the date the direct notice was sent, the operator will delete the parent's or child's online contact information and the parent's or child's name from its records.
(2) Content of the direct notice to the parent of a child's online activities not involving the collection, use or disclosure of personal information. Where an operator chooses to notify a parent of a child's participation in a website or online service, and where such site or service does not collect any personal information other than the parent's online contact information, the voluntary direct notice to the parent of a child's online activities not involving the collection, use or disclosure of personal information (required under § 312.5(c)(2)) shall set forth:
(i) That the operator has collected the parent's online contact information from the child in order to provide notice to, and subsequently update the parent about, a child's participation in a website or online service that does not otherwise collect, use, or disclose children's personal information;
(ii) That the parent's online contact information will not be used or disclosed for any other purpose;
(iii) That the parent may refuse to permit the child's participation in the website or online service and may require the deletion of the parent's online contact information, and how the parent can do so; and
(iv) A hyperlink to the operator's online notice of its information practices required under paragraph (d) of this section.
(3) Content of the direct notice to the parent of operator's intent to communicate with the child multiple times. The direct notice to the parent of the operator's intent to communicate with the child multiple times (required under § 312.5(c)(4)) shall set forth:
(i) That the operator has collected the child's online contact information from the child in order to provide multiple online communications to the child;
(ii) That the operator has collected the parent's online contact information from the child in order to notify the parent that the child has registered to receive multiple online communications from the operator;
(iii) That the online contact information collected from the child will not be used for any other purpose, disclosed, or combined with any other information collected from the child;
(iv) That the parent may refuse to permit further contact with the child and require the deletion of the parent's and child's online contact information, and how the parent can do so;
(v) That if the parent fails to respond to this direct notice, the operator may use the online contact information collected from the child for the purpose stated in the direct notice; and
(vi) A hyperlink to the operator's online notice of its information practices required under paragraph (d) of this section.
(4) Content of the direct notice to the parent in order to protect a child's safety. The direct notice to the parent in order to protect a child's safety (required under § 312.5(c)(5)) shall set forth:
* * *