View all text of Subjgrp 6 [§ 1.40 - § 1.75]
§ 1.44 - Margin adequacy and treatment of separate accounts.
(a) Definitions. These following definitions apply only for purposes of this section, except to the extent explicitly noted:
Account means a futures account as defined in § 1.3, a Cleared Swaps Customer Account as defined in § 1.3, or a 30.7 account as defined in § 30.1 of this chapter.
Business day has the meaning set forth in § 1.3, with the clarification that “holiday” has the meaning defined in paragraph (a) of this section.
Holiday means Federal holidays as established by 5 U.S.C. 6103.
One business day margin call means a margin call that is issued and met in accordance with the requirements of paragraph (f) of this section.
Ordinary course of business means the operation of the futures commission merchant's business relationship with its separate account customer absent the occurrence of one or more of the events specified in paragraph (e) of this section.
Separate account means any one of multiple accounts of the same separate account customer that are carried by the same futures commission merchant.
Separate account customer means a customer for which the futures commission merchant has made the election set forth in paragraph (d) of this section.
Undermargined amount for an account means the amount, if any, by which the customer margin requirements with respect to all products held in that account exceed the net liquidating value plus the margin deposits currently remaining in that account. For purposes of this definition, “margin requirements” shall mean the level of maintenance margin or performance bond required for the positions in the account by the applicable exchanges or clearing organizations. Market risk collateral haircuts based on Rule 15c3-1 of the Securities and Exchange Commission (17 CFR 240.15c3-1) and § 1.17(c)(5) shall be applied to the value of the margin deposits held by a futures commission merchant. With respect to positions for which maintenance margin is not specified, “margin requirements” shall refer to the clearing organization margin requirements applicable to such positions.
(b) Ensuring adequacy of customer initial margin. (1) A futures commission merchant shall ensure that a customer does not withdraw funds from its accounts with such futures commission merchant unless the net liquidating value (calculated as of the close of business on the previous business day) plus the margin deposits remaining in the customer's account after such withdrawal are sufficient to meet the customer initial margin requirements with respect to all products held in such customer's account, except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section.
(2) For the purposes of paragraph (b)(1) of this section, where the previous day (excluding Saturdays and Sundays) is a holiday, as defined in paragraph (a) of this section, where any designated contract market or other board of trade on which the futures commission merchant trades is open for trading, and where an account of any of the futures commission merchant's customers includes positions traded on such a market, the net liquidating value for such an account should instead be calculated as of the close of business on such holiday.
(c) Separate account treatment with respect to withdrawal of customer initial margin. A futures commission merchant may, only during the “ordinary course of business” as that term is defined in this section, treat the separate accounts of a separate account customer as accounts of separate entities for purposes of paragraph (b) of this section if such futures commission merchant elects to do so as specified in paragraph (d) of this section. A futures commission merchant that has made such an election shall comply with the requirements set forth in this section, and maintain written internal controls and procedures designed to ensure such compliance.
(d) Election to treat a customer's accounts as separate accounts. (1) To elect to treat the separate accounts of a customer as accounts of separate entities for purposes of paragraph (b) of this section, the futures commission merchant shall include the customer on a list of separate account customers maintained in its books and records. This list shall include the identity of each separate account customer, identify each separate account of such customer, and be kept current.
(2) The first time that the futures commission merchant includes a customer on the list of separate account customers, it shall, within one business day, provide notification of the election to allow separate account treatment for customers to its designated self-regulatory organization and to the Commission. The notice shall be provided in accordance with the process specified in § 1.12(n)(3).
(e) Events inconsistent with the ordinary course of business. (1) The following events are inconsistent with the ordinary course of business with respect to the separate accounts of a particular separate account customer, and the occurrence of any such event would require the futures commission merchant to cease permitting disbursements on a separate account basis with respect to all accounts of the relevant separate account customer:
(i) The separate account customer, including any separate account of such customer, fails to deposit initial margin or maintain maintenance margin or make payment of variation margin or option premium as specified in paragraph (f) of this section.
(ii) The occurrence and declaration by the futures commission merchant of an event of default as defined in the account documentation executed between the futures commission merchant and the separate account customer.
* * *