View all text of Subjgrp 6 [§ 1.40 - § 1.75]
§ 1.44 - Margin adequacy and treatment of separate accounts.
(a) Definitions. These following definitions apply only for purposes of this section, except to the extent explicitly noted:
* * *
(g) Requirements: Calculations for capital, risk management, and segregation. (1) The futures commission merchant's internal risk management policies and procedures shall provide for stress testing and credit limits as set forth in § 1.73 for separate account customers. Such stress testing must be performed, and the credit limits must be applied, both on an individual separate account and on a combined account basis.
(2) A futures commission merchant shall calculate the margin requirement for each separate account of a separate account customer independently from such margin requirement for all other separate accounts of the same customer with no offsets or spreads recognized across the separate accounts.
(3) A futures commission merchant shall, in computing its adjusted net capital for purposes of § 1.17, record each separate account of a separate account customer in the books and records of the futures commission merchant as a distinct account of a customer. This includes recording each separate account with a net debit balance or a deficit as a receivable from the separate account customer, with no offsets between the other separate accounts of the same separate account customer.
(4) A futures commission merchant shall, in calculating the amount of its own funds it is required to maintain in segregated accounts to cover deficits or debit ledger balances pursuant to § 1.20(i), § 22.2(f), or § 30.7(f)(2) of this chapter in any futures customer accounts, Cleared Swaps Customer Accounts, or 30.7 accounts, respectively, include any deficits or debit ledger balances of any separate accounts as if the accounts are accounts of separate entities.
(5) For purposes of its residual interest and legally segregated operationally commingled compliance calculations, as applicable under §§ 1.22(c), 22.2(f)(6), and 30.7(f)(1)(ii) of this chapter, a futures commission merchant shall treat the separate accounts of a separate account customer as if the accounts were accounts of separate entities and include the undermargined amount of each separate account, and cover such undermargined amount with its own funds.
(6) In determining its residual interest target for purposes of §§ 1.11(e)(3)(i)(D) and 1.23(c), the futures commission merchant must consider the impact of calculating customer receivables for separate account customers on a separate account basis.
(h) Requirements: information and disclosures. (1) A futures commission merchant shall obtain from each separate account customer or, as applicable, the manager of a separate account, information sufficient for the futures commission merchant to:
(i) Assess the value of the assets dedicated to such separate account; and
(ii) Identify the direct or indirect parent company of the separate account customer, as applicable, if such customer has a direct or indirect parent company.
(2) Where a separate account customer has appointed a third-party as the primary contact to the futures commission merchant, the futures commission merchant must obtain and maintain current contact information of an authorized representative of the customer, and take reasonable steps to verify that such contact information is and remains accurate, and that the person is in fact an authorized representative of the customer.
(3) A futures commission merchant must provide each separate account customer a disclosure that, pursuant to part 190 of the Commission's regulations (17 CFR part 190), all separate accounts of the customer in each account class will be combined in the event of the futures commission merchant's bankruptcy.
(i) The disclosure statement required by this paragraph (h)(3) must be delivered directly to the customer via electronic means, in writing or in such other manner as the futures commission merchant customarily delivers disclosures pursuant to applicable Commission regulations, and as permissible under the futures commission merchant's customer documentation.
(ii) The futures commission merchant must maintain documentation demonstrating that the disclosure statement required by this paragraph (h)(3) was delivered directly to the customer.
(iii) The futures commission merchant must include the disclosure statement required by this paragraph (h)(3) on its website or within its Disclosure Document required by paragraph 1.55(i).
(4) A futures commission merchant that has made an election pursuant to paragraph (d) of this section shall disclose in the Disclosure Document required under § 1.55(i) that it permits the separate treatment of accounts for the same customer pursuant to the requirements of this section and that, in the event that separate account treatment for some customers were to contribute to a loss that exceeds the futures commission merchant's ability to cover, that loss may affect the segregated funds of all of the futures commission merchant's customers in one or more account classes.
(i) A futures commission merchant that applies separate account treatment pursuant to this section shall apply such treatment in a consistent manner over time.
[90 FR 7934, Jan. 22, 2025]