View all text of Subjgrp 6 [§ 1.40 - § 1.75]
§ 1.44 - Margin adequacy and treatment of separate accounts.
(a) Definitions. These following definitions apply only for purposes of this section, except to the extent explicitly noted:
* * *
merchant reasonably believes, based on new information, that those circumstances have been cured, and such futures commission merchant documents in writing the factual basis and rationale for that conclusion. If the circumstances triggering cessation of disbursements on a separate account basis were an action or direction by one of the entities described in paragraph (e)(1)(v) or (vi) or (e)(2)(i) of this section, then the cure of those circumstances would require the withdrawal or other appropriate termination of such action or direction by that entity.
(f) Requirements: One business day margin call. Each separate account must be on a one business day margin call. The following provisions apply solely for purposes of this paragraph (f):
(1) Except as explicitly provided in this paragraph (f), if, as a result of market movements or changes in positions on the previous business day, a separate account is undermargined (i.e., the undermargined amount for that account is greater than zero), the futures commission merchant shall issue a margin call for the separate account for at least the amount necessary for the separate account to meet the initial margin required by the applicable exchanges or clearing organizations (including, as appropriate, the equity component or premium for long or short option positions) for the positions in the separate account, and that call must be met by the applicable separate account customer no later than the close of the Fedwire Funds Service on the same business day.
(2) Payment of margin in currencies listed in appendix A to this part shall be considered in compliance with the requirements of this paragraph (f) if received by the applicable futures commission merchant no later than the end of the second business day after the day on which the margin call is issued.
(3) Payment of margin in fiat currencies other than U.S. Dollars, Canadian Dollars, or currencies listed in Appendix A to this part shall be considered in compliance with the requirements of this paragraph (f) if received by the applicable futures commission merchant no later than the end of the business day after the day on which the margin call is issued.
(4) The relevant deadline for payment of margin in fiat currencies other than U.S. Dollars may be extended to the next business day following any banking holiday in the jurisdiction of issue of the currency, and still be considered in compliance with the requirements of this paragraph (f) if payment is delayed due to such banking holiday.
(5) A failure with respect to a specific separate account to deposit, maintain, or pay margin or option premium that was called pursuant to this paragraph (f), due to administrative error or operational constraints, does not constitute a failure to comply with the requirements of this paragraph (f). For these purposes, a futures commission merchant's determination that the failure to deposit, maintain, or pay margin or option premium is due to such administrative error or operational constraints must be based on the futures commission merchant's reasonable belief in light of information known to the futures commission merchant at the time the futures commission merchant learns of the relevant administrative error or operational constraint.
(6) A futures commission merchant would not be in compliance with the requirements of this paragraph (f) if it contractually agrees to provide separate account customers with periods of time to meet margin calls that extend beyond the time periods specified in this paragraph (f), or engages in practices that are designed to circumvent this paragraph (f).
* * *