View all text of Subpart P [§ 37.1500 - § 37.1501]
§ 37.1501 - Chief compliance officer.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this part, the term—
Board of directors means the board of directors of a swap execution facility, or for those swap execution facilities whose organizational structure does not include a board of directors, a body performing a function similar to a board of directors.
Senior officer means the chief executive officer or other equivalent officer of the swap execution facility.
(b) Chief compliance officer—(1) Authority of chief compliance officer. (i) The position of chief compliance officer shall carry with it the authority and resources to develop, in consultation with the board of directors or senior officer, the policies and procedures of the swap execution facility and enforce such policies and procedures to fulfill the duties set forth for chief compliance officers in the Act and Commission regulations.
(ii) The chief compliance officer shall have supervisory authority over all staff acting at the direction of the chief compliance officer.
(2) Qualifications of chief compliance officer. (i) The individual designated to serve as chief compliance officer shall have the background and skills appropriate for fulfilling the responsibilities of the position.
(ii) No individual disqualified from registration pursuant to sections 8a(2) or 8a(3) of the Act may serve as a chief compliance officer.
(3) Appointment and removal of chief compliance officer. (i) Only the board of directors or the senior officer may appoint or remove the chief compliance officer.
(ii) The swap execution facility shall notify the Commission within two business days of the appointment or removal, whether interim or permanent, of a chief compliance officer.
(4) Compensation of the chief compliance officer. The board of directors or the senior officer shall approve the compensation of the chief compliance officer.
(5) Annual meeting with the chief compliance officer. The chief compliance officer shall meet with the board of directors or senior officer of the swap execution facility at least annually.
(6) Information requested of the chief compliance officer. The chief compliance officer shall provide any information regarding the self-regulatory program of the swap execution facility as requested by the board of directors or the senior officer.
(c) Duties of chief compliance officer. The duties of the chief compliance officer shall include, but are not limited to, the following:
(1) Overseeing and reviewing compliance of the swap execution facility with section 5h of the Act and any related rules adopted by the Commission;
(2) Taking reasonable steps, in consultation with the board of directors or the senior officer of the swap execution facility, to resolve any material conflicts of interest that may arise, including, but not limited to:
(i) Conflicts between business considerations and compliance requirements;
(ii) Conflicts between business considerations and the requirement that the swap execution facility provide fair, open, and impartial access as set forth in § 37.202; and;
* * *