View all text of Part 125 [§ 125.1 - § 125.3]
§ 125.2 - General instructions.
(a) Scope of this part. (1) The regulations in this part apply to all books of account and other records prepared by or on behalf of the public utility or licensee. See item 40 of the schedule (§ 125.3) for those records that come into possession of the public utility or licensee in connection with the acquisition of property, such as purchase, consolidation, merger, etc.
* * *
(i) The Commission has determined the actual legitimate original cost of the facilities, or the licenses are surrendered. If the plant is sold, the associated records or copies thereof, must be transferred to the new owners.
(ii) Records related to the determination of amortization reserves pursuant to section 10(d) of the Federal Power Act must be retained until a final determination and adjudication of the amortization reserves are made.
(h) Retention periods designated “Destroy at option”. “Destroy at option” constitutes authorization for destruction of records at managements' discretion if it does not conflict with other legal retention requirements or usefulness of such records in satisfying pending regulatory actions or directives.
(i) Records of services performed by associated companies. Public utilities and licensees must assure the availability of records of services performed by and for associated or affiliated companies with supporting cost information for the periods indicated in § 125.3 as necessary to be able to readily furnish detailed information as to the nature of the transaction, the amounts involved, and the accounts used to record the transactions.
(j) Index of records. Public utilities and licensees must arrange, file, and index records so records may be readily identified and made available to Commission representatives.
(k) Rate case. Notwithstanding the minimum retention periods provided in these regulations, if a public utility or licensee wants to reflect costs in a current, future, or pending rate case, or if a public utility or licensee has abandoned or retired a plant subsequent to the test period of the utility's rate case, the utility must retain the appropriate records to support the costs and adjustments proposed in the current or next rate case.
(l) Pending complaint litigation or governmental proceedings. Notwithstanding the minimum requirements, if a public utility or licensee is involved in pending litigation, complaint procedures, proceedings remanded by the court, or governmental proceedings, it must retain all relevant records.
(m) Life or mortality study data. Life or mortality study data for depreciation purposes must be retained for 25 years or for 10 years after plant is retired, whichever is longer.
(Secs. 3, 4, 15, 16, 308; 41 Stat. 1063–1066, 1068, 1072, 1075; 49 Stat. 838–841; 82 Stat. 617 (16 U.S.C. 796, 797, 803, 808, 809, 816, 825b, 825g, 826i); secs. 8, 10, 16; 52 Stat. 825, 826, 830 (15 U.S.C. 717g, 717i, 717o)) [Order 450, 37 FR 6293, Mar. 28, 1972, as amended by Order 567, 42 FR 30615, June 16, 1977; Order 258, 47 FR 42724, Sept. 29, 1982; Order 335, 48 FR 44483, Sept. 29, 1983; Order 617, 65 FR 48155, Aug. 7, 2000]