View all text of Subpart D [§ 165.41 - § 165.47]
§ 165.41 - Filing a request for review of the determination.
(a) How to file a request for administrative review. Requests for administrative review of the determination as to evasion pursuant to § 165.27 must be submitted electronically to Regulations and Rulings, in a manner as prescribed by CBP. Requests for review may be filed by any party to the investigation or its attorney at law, or duly authorized agent, and must comply with the requirements specified in § 165.3. Electronic signatures are acceptable.
(b) Release of information and service. Requests for review must comply with the requirements for release of information specified in § 165.4.
(c) Notice to parties to the investigation. Each party who files a request for review must provide the other parties to the investigation with a public version in accordance with § 165.4.
(d) When filed. Requests for review must be filed no later than 30 business days after the issuance of the determination as to evasion. Untimely or incomplete requests for review will not be accepted.
(e) True and accurate information. All requests must be accompanied by the certifications required pursuant to § 165.5. Any false statements contained in a request for review may subject the party to prosecution under 18 U.S.C. 1001 or other applicable laws.
(f) Content. Each request for review must be based solely on the facts on the administrative record in the proceeding, in writing, and may not exceed 30 pages in total (including exhibits but not table of contents or table of authorities). It must be double-spaced with headings and footnotes single spaced, margins one inch on all four sides, and 12-point font Times New Roman. If it exceeds 10 pages, it must include a table of contents and a table of cited authorities. CBP will reject a request for review that does not meet the requirements of this paragraph, and will not consider it or place it on the administrative record. Each request for review must set forth the following:
(1) The allegation control number assigned by CBP with respect to the investigation under consideration;
(2) The name, address and email address of the party seeking review and the name, address and email address of his or her duly authorized agent or attorney at law (if represented by a duly authorized agent or an attorney at law);
(3) A statement of the procedural history and facts as set forth in the administrative record and identified by specific page number or exhibit number and relied upon by the party to prove or establish whether evasion occurred or not;
(4) A concise summary of the argument;
(5) The argument expressing clearly and accurately the points of fact and of law presented and citing the authorities and statutes relied on; and
(6) A conclusion specifying whether the determination should be affirmed or reversed.
(7) Each party seeking business confidential treatment must comply with the requirements in § 165.4.
(g) Assigned case number. Upon receipt of a timely request for review, the submission will be reviewed to ensure it has been properly filed. If the submission has been properly filed, a case number will be assigned for tracking purposes.
(h) Consolidation of requests for administrative review. Multiple requests under the same allegation control number assigned by CBP may be consolidated into a single administrative review matter.
(i) Commencement of administrative review. The 60 business-day review period will commence on the date when CBP accepts the last properly filed request for administrative review and transmits electronically the assigned administrative review case number to all parties to the investigation.
[81 FR 56482, Aug. 22, 2016, as amended at 89 FR 19261, Mar. 18, 2024]