Appendix to - Appendix to Part 181—Rules of Origin Regulations
SECTION 1. CITATION
This appendix may be cited as the NAFTA Rules of Origin Regulations.
PART I SECTION 2. DEFINITIONS AND INTERPRETATION Definitions (1) For purposes of this appendix, “accessories, spare parts or tools that are delivered with a good and form part of the good's standard accessories, spare parts or tools” means goods th
* * *
in Schedule XII with respect to the territory of the NAFTA country in which the person is located, and (B) financial statements, including note disclosures, that are prepared in accordance with Generally Accepted Accounting Principles set out in the publications listed in Schedule XII with respect to the territory of the NAFTA country in which the person is located, and (ii) with respect to the books of a person who is located outside the territories of the NAFTA countries, (A) books and other documents that support the recording of revenues, expenses, costs, assets and liabilities and that are maintained in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles applied in that location or, where there are no such principles, in accordance with the International Accounting Standards, and (B) financial statements, including note disclosures, that are prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles applied in that location or, where there are no such principles, in accordance with the International Accounting Standards. Use of Examples to illustrate the application of a provision (4) Where an example, referred to as an “Example,” is set out in this appendix, the example is for purposes of illustrating the application of a provision, and where there is any inconsistency between the example and the provision, the provision prevails to the extent of the inconsistency. References to domestic laws (5) Except as otherwise provided, references in this appendix to domestic laws of the NAFTA countries apply to those laws as they may be amended or superseded. Calculation of total cost (6) For purposes of sections 5(9), 6(11) and 7(6) and sections 10(1)(a) (i) and (ii), (a) total cost consists of all product costs, period costs and other costs that are recorded, except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (b) (i) and (ii), on the books of the producer without regard to the location of the persons to whom payments with respect to those costs are made; (b) in calculating total cost, (i) the value of materials, other than intermediate materials, indirect materials and packing materials and containers, shall be the value determined in accordance with section 7(1), (ii) the value of intermediate materials used in the production of the good or material with respect to which total cost is being calculated shall be calculated in accordance with section 7(6), (iii) the value of indirect materials and the value of packing materials and containers shall be the costs that are recorded on the books of the producer for those materials, and (iv) product costs, period costs and other costs, other than costs referred to in subparagraphs (i) and (ii), shall be the costs thereof that are recorded on the books of the producer for those costs; (c) total cost does not include profits that are earned by the producer, regardless of whether they are retained by the producer or paid out to other persons as dividends, or taxes paid on those profits, including capital gains taxes; (d) gains related to currency conversion that are related to the production of the good shall be deducted from total cost, and losses related to currency conversion that are related to the production of the good shall be included in total cost; (e) the value of materials with respect to which production is accumulated under section 14 shall be determined in accordance with that section; and (f) total cost includes the impact of inflation as recorded on the books of the producer, if recorded in accordance with the Generally Accepted Accounting Principles of the producer's country. (7) For purposes of calculating total cost under sections 5(9) and 7(6) and sections 10(1)(a) (i) and (ii), (a) where the regional value content of the good is calculated on the basis of the net cost method and the producer has chosen under section 6(15), 11 (1), (3) or (6), 12(5) or 13(4) to calculate the regional value content over a period, the total cost shall be calculated over that period; and (b) in any other case, the producer may choose that the total cost be calculated over (i) a month, (ii) any consecutive three month or six month period that falls within and is evenly divisible into the number of months of the producer's fiscal year remaining at the beginning of that period, or (iii) the producer's fiscal year. (8) A choice made under subsection (7) may not be rescinded or modified with respect to the good or material, or the period, with respect to which the choice is made. (9) Where a producer chooses a one, three or six month period under subsection (7) with respect to a good or material, the producer shall be considered to have chosen under that subsection a period or periods of the same duration for the remainder of the producer's fiscal year with respect to that good or material. (10) With respect to a good exported to a NAFTA country, a choice to average is considered to have been made (a) in the case of a choice referred to in section 11 (1), (3) or (6) or 13(4), if the choice is received by the customs administration of that NAFTA country; and (b) in the case of a choice referred to in section 2(7), 6(15) or 12(1), if the customs administration of that NAFTA country is informed in writing during the course of a verification of the origin of the good that the choice has been made. SECTION 3. CURRENCY CONVERSION (1) Where the value of a good or a material is expressed in a currency other than the currency of the country in which the producer of the good is located, that value shall be converted to the currency of the country in which that
* * *