Appendix to - Appendix to Part 181—Rules of Origin Regulations
SECTION 3. (1) The price actually paid or payable is the total payment made or to be made by the buyer to or for the benefit of the producer. The payment need not necessarily take the form of a transfer of money; it may be made by letters of credit or negotiable instruments. The payment may be made directly or indirectly to the producer. For an illustration of this, the settlement by the buyer, whether in whole or in part, of a debt owed by the producer is an indirect payment. (2) Activities undertaken by the buyer on the buyer's own account, other than those for which an adjustment is provided in section 4, shall not be considered to be an indirect payment, even though the activities might be regarded as being for the benefit of the producer. For an illustration of this, the buyer, by agreement with the producer, undertakes activities relating to the marketing of the good. The costs of such activities shall not be added to the price actually paid or payable. (3) The transaction value shall not include the following charges or costs, provided that they are distinguished from the price actually paid or payable: (a) charges for construction, erection, assembly, maintenance or technical assistance related to the good undertaken after the good has been sold to the buyer; or (b) duties and taxes paid in the country in which the buyer is located with respect to the good. (4) The flow of dividends or other payments from the buyer to the producer that do not relate to the purchase of the good are not part of the transaction value. SECTION 4. (1) In determining the transaction value of a good, the following shall be added to the price actually paid or payable: (a) to the extent that they are incurred by the buyer, or by a related person on behalf of the buyer, with respect to the good being valued and are not included in the price actually paid or payable (i) commissions and brokerage fees, except buying commissions, (ii) the costs of transporting the good to the producer's point of direct shipment and the costs of loading, unloading, handling and insurance that are associated with that transportation, and (iii) where the packaging materials and containers in which the good is packaged for retail sale are classified with the good under the Harmonized System, the value of the packaging materials and containers; (b) the value, reasonably allocated in accordance with subsection (12), of the following elements where they are supplied directly or indirectly to the producer by the buyer, free of charge or at reduced cost for use in connection with the production and sale of the good, to the extent that the value is not included in the price actually paid or payable: (i) a material, other than an indirect material, used in the production of the good, (ii) tools, dies, molds and similar indirect materials used in the production of the good, (iii) an indirect material, other than those referred to in subparagraph (ii) or in paragraphs (c), (e) or (f) of the definition “indirect material” set out in Article 415 of the Agreement, as implemented by section 2(1) of this appendix, used in the production of the good, and (iv) engineering, development, artwork, design work, and plans and sketches necessary for the production of the good, regardless of where performed; (c) the royalties related to the good, other than charges with respect to the right to reproduce the good in the territory of one or more of the NAFTA countries, that the buyer must pay directly or indirectly as a condition of sale of the good, to the extent that such royalties are not included in the price actually paid or payable; and (d) the value of any part of the proceeds of any subsequent resale, disposal or use of the good that accrues directly or indirectly to the producer. (2) The additions referred to in subsection (1) shall be made to the price actually paid or payable under this section only on the basis of objective and quantifiable data. (3) Where objective and quantifiable data do not exist with regard to the additions required to be made to the price actually paid or payable under subsection (1), the transaction value cannot be determined under section 2. (4) No additions shall be made to the price actually paid or payable for the purpose of determining the transaction value except as provided in this section. (5) The amounts to be added under subsections (1)(a) (i) and (ii) shall be (a) those amounts that are recorded on the books of the buyer, or (b) where those amounts are costs incurred by a related person on behalf of the buyer and are not recorded on the books of the buyer, those amounts that are recorded on the books of that related person. (6) The value of the packaging materials and containers referred to in subsection (1)(a)(iii) and the value of the elements referred to in subsection (1)(b)(i) shall be (a) where the packaging materials and containers or the elements are imported from outside the territory of the NAFTA country in which the producer is located, the customs value of the packaging materials and containers or the elements, (b) where the buyer, or a related person on behalf of the buyer, purchases the packaging materials and containers or the elements from an unrelated person in the territory of the NAFTA country in which the producer is located, the price actually paid or payable for the packaging materials and containers or the elements, (c) where the buyer, or a related person on behalf of the buyer, acquires the packaging materials and containers or the elements from an unrelated person in the territory of the NAFTA country in which the producer is located other than through a purchase, the value of the consideration related to the acquisition of the packaging materials and containers or the elements, based on the cost of the consideration that is recorded on the books of the buyer or the related person, or (d) where the packaging materials
* * *