Appendix to - Appendix to Part 181—Rules of Origin Regulations
SECTION 5. DE MINIMIS De minimis rule for non-originating materials that do not undergo subject to authorization, a required tariff change (1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (4), a good shall be considered to originate in the territory of a NAFTA country where the value of all non-originating materials that are used in the 
* * *
are included in the amount allocated to that good; or (c) reasonably allocating, in accordance with Schedule VII, each cost that forms part of the total cost incurred with respect to the good so that the aggregate of those costs does not include any excluded costs. Calculation of total cost (12) Total cost under subsection (11) consists of the costs referred to in section 2(6), and is calculated in accordance with that subsection. Calculation of net cost; excluded costs (13) For purposes of calculating net cost under subsection (11), (a) excluded costs shall be the excluded costs that are recorded on the books of the producer of the good; (b) excluded costs that are included in the value of a material that is used in the production of the good shall not be subtracted from or otherwise excluded from the total cost; and (c) excluded costs do not include any amount paid for research and development services performed in the territory of a NAFTA country. Non-allowable interest; determination under Schedule XI (14) For purposes of calculating non-allowable interest costs, the determination of whether interest costs incurred by a producer are more than 700 basis points above the yield on debt obligations of comparable maturities issued by the federal government of the country in which the producer is located shall be made in accordance with Schedule XI. Use of “averaging” over a period to calculate RVC under NCM; period cannot be changed (15) For purposes of the net cost method, the regional value content of the good, other than a good with respect to which a choice to average may be made under section 11(1), (3) or (6), 12(1) or 13(4), may be calculated, where the producer chooses to do so, by (a) calculating the sum of the net costs incurred and the sum of the values of non-originating materials used by the producer of the good with respect to the good and identical goods or similar goods, or any combination thereof, produced in a single plant by the producer over (i) a month, (ii) any consecutive three month or six month period that falls within and is evenly divisible into the number of months of the producer's fiscal year remaining at the beginning of that period, or (iii) the producer's fiscal year; and (b) using the sums referred to in paragraph (a) as the net cost and the value of non-originating materials, respectively. (16) The calculation made under subsection (15) shall apply with respect to all units of the good produced during the period chosen by the producer under subsection (15)(a). (17) A choice made under subsection (15) may not be rescinded or modified with respect to the goods or the period with respect to which the choice is made. Choice of averaging period cannot be changed for remainder of fiscal year (18) Where a producer
* * *
spare parts or tools shall be taken into account as originating or non-originating materials, as the case may be, in calculating the regional value content of the good. (19) For purposes of subsection (18), where accessories, spare parts and tools are self-produced materials, the producer may choose to designate those materials as intermediate materials under subsection (4). Examples illustrating the provisions on materials (20) Each of the following examples is an “Example” as referred to in section 2(4). Example 1: section 7(2), Customs Value not Determined in a Manner Consistent with Schedule VIII
Producer A, located in NAFTA country A, imports material A into NAFTA country A. Producer A purchased material A from a middleman located in country B. The middleman purchased the material from a manufacturer located in country B. Under the laws in NAFTA country A that implement the Agreement on Implementation of Article VII of the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade, the customs value of material A was based on the price actually paid or payable by the middleman to the manufacturer. Producer A uses material A to produce Good C, and exports Good C to NAFTA country D. Good C is subject to a regional value-content requirement.
Under section 4(1) of Schedule VIII, the price actually paid or payable is the total payment made or to be made by the producer to or for the benefit of the seller of the material. Section 1 of that Schedule defines producer and seller for purposes of the Schedule. A producer is the person who uses the material in the production of a good that is subject to a regional value-content requirement. A seller is the person who sells the material being valued to the producer.
The customs value of material A was not determined in a manner consistent with Schedule VIII because it was based on the price actually paid or payable by the middleman to the manufacturer, rather than on the price actually paid or payable by Producer A to the middleman. Thus, section 7(2) applies and material A is valued in accordance with Schedule VIII.
Example 2: section 7(5), Value of Intermediate Materials
A producer located in a NAFTA country produces Good B, which is subject to a regional value-content requirement under section 4(2)(b). The producer also produces Material A, which is used in the production of Good B. Both originating materials and non-originating materials are used in the production of Material A. Material A is subject to a change in tariff classification requirement under section 4(2)(a). The costs to produce Material A are the following:
* * *