Appendix to - Appendix to Part 181—Rules of Origin Regulations
SECTION 1. CITATION
This appendix may be cited as the NAFTA Rules of Origin Regulations.
PART I SECTION 2. DEFINITIONS AND INTERPRETATION Definitions (1) For purposes of this appendix, “accessories, spare parts or tools that are delivered with a good and form part of the good's standard accessories, spare parts or tools” means goods th
* * *
materials and containers” means materials and containers in which a good is packaged for retail sale; “packing materials and containers” means materials and containers that are used to protect a good during transportation, but does not include packaging materials and containers; “payments” means, with respect to royalties and sales promotion, marketing and after-sales service costs, the costs expensed on the books of a producer, whether or not an actual payment is made; “period costs” means costs, other than product costs, that are expensed in the period in which they are incurred; “person” means a natural person or an enterprise; “person of a NAFTA country” means a national, or an enterprise constituted or organized under the laws of a NAFTA country; “point of direct shipment” means the location from which a producer of a good normally ships that good to the buyer of the good; “producer” means a person who grows, mines, harvests, fishes, traps, hunts, manufactures, processes or assembles a good; “product costs” means costs that are associated with the production of a good, and includes the value of materials, direct labor costs and direct overhead; “production” means growing, mining, harvesting, fishing, trapping, hunting, manufacturing, processing or assembling a good; “related person” means a person related to another person on the basis that (a) they are officers or directors of one another's businesses, (b) they are legally recognized partners in business, (c) they are employer and employee, (d) any person directly or indirectly owns, controls or holds 25 percent or more of the outstanding voting stock or shares of each of them, (e) one of them directly or indirectly controls the other, (f) both of them are directly or indirectly controlled by a third person, or (g) they are members of the same family (members of the same family are natural or adopted children, brothers, sisters, parents, grandparents, or spouses); “reusable scrap or by-product” means waste and spoilage that is generated by the producer of a good and that is used in the production of a good or sold by that producer; “right to use,” for purposes of the definition of royalties, includes the right to sell or distribute a good; “royalties” means payments of any kind, including payments under technical assistance agreements or similar agreements, made as consideration for the use of, or right to use, any copyright, literary, artistic, or scientific work, patent, trademark, design, model, plan, secret formula or process, excluding those payments under technical assistance agreements or similar agreements that can be related to specific services such as (a) personnel training, without regard to where performed, and (b) if performed in the territory of one or more of the NAFTA countries,
* * *