Appendix to - Appendix to Part 181—Rules of Origin Regulations
SECTION 12. AUTOMOTIVE PARTS AVERAGING NC and VNM for automotive parts may be averaged to determine RVC of parts (1) The regional value content of any or all goods that are of the same tariff provision listed in Schedule IV, or an automotive component assembly, an automotive component, a sub-component or a listed material, produced in the same plant, may, where the producer of those goods chooses to do so, be calculated by (a) calculating the sum of the net costs incurred and the sum of the values of non-originating materials used by the producer of the goods over the period set out in subsection (5) that is chosen by the producer with respect to any or all of those goods in any one of the categories set out in subsection (4) that is chosen by the producer; and (b) using the sums referred to in paragraph (a) in the calculation referred to in section 6(3) as the net cost and the value of non-originating materials, respectively. (2) The calculation of the regional value content made under subsection (1) shall apply with respect to each unit of the goods in the category set out in subsection (4) that is chosen by the producer and produced during the period chosen by the producer under subsection (5). VNM for each unit in a category of goods for which averaging used (3) The value of non-originating materials of each unit of the goods (a) in the category set out in subsection (4) chosen by the producer, and (b) produced during the period chosen by the producer under subsection (5), shall be the sum of the values of non-originating materials referred to in subsection (1)(a) divided by the number of units of the goods in that category and produced during that period. Categories of automotive parts for averaging (4) The categories referred to in subsection (1)(a) are the following: (a) original equipment for use in the production of light- duty vehicles; (b) original equipment for use in the production of heavy-duty vehicles; (c) after-market parts; (d) any combination of goods referred to in paragraphs (a) through (c); (e) goods that are in a category set out in any of paragraphs (a) through (d) and are sold to one or more motor vehicle producers; and (f) goods that are in a category set out in any of paragraphs (a) through (e) and are exported to the territory of one or more of the NAFTA countries. Periods for averaging RVC for automotive parts (5) The period referred to in subsection (1)(a) is, (a) with respect to goods referred to in subsection (4)(a), (b) or (d), or subsection 4(e) or (f) where the goods in that category are in a category referred to in subsection 4(a) or (b), any month, any consecutive three month period that is evenly divisible into the number of months of the producer's fiscal year, or of the fiscal year of the motor vehicle producer to whom those goods are sold, remaining at the beginning of that period, or the fiscal year of that motor vehicle producer to whom those goods are sold; and (b) with respect to goods referred to in subsection (4)(c), or subsection (4)(e) or (f) where the goods in that category are in a category referred to in subsection (4)(c), any month, any consecutive three month period that is evenly divisible into the number of months of the producer's fiscal year, or of the fiscal year of the motor vehicle producer to whom those goods are sold, remaining at the beginning of that period, or the fiscal year of that producer or of that motor vehicle producer to whom those goods are sold. Choice to average may not be rescinded (6) A choice made under subsection (1) may not be rescinded or modified with respect to the goods or the period with respect to which the choice is made. (7) Where a producer of goods chooses a one or three month period under subsection (5) with respect to the goods referred to in subsection (5)(a), that producer shall be considered to have chosen under that subsection a period or periods of the same duration for (a) the remainder of the fiscal year of the motor vehicle producer to whom those goods are sold, where the producer chooses under subsection (9)(a) the fiscal year of that motor vehicle producer; and (b) the remainder of the fiscal year of the producer of those goods, where the producer does not choose under subsection (9)(a) the fiscal year of the motor vehicle producer to whom the goods are sold. (8) Where a producer of goods chooses a one or three month period under subsection (5) with respect to the goods referred to in subsection (5)(b), that producer shall be considered to have chosen under that subsection a period or periods of the same duration for the remainder of, at the choice of the producer, the producer's fiscal year or the fiscal year of the motor vehicle producer to whom those goods are sold. (9) Where a producer of goods chooses a one or three month period under subsection (5) with respect to the goods, the producer may, (a) with respect to goods referred to in subsection (5)(a), at the end of the fiscal year of the motor vehicle producer to whom those goods are sold, choose the fiscal year of that motor vehicle producer; and (b) with respect to goods referred to in subsection (5)(b), at the end of
* * *