View all text of Subpart B [§ 351.201 - § 351.228]
§ 351.226 - Circumvention inquiries.
(a) Introduction. Section 781 of the Act addresses the circumvention of antidumping and countervailing duty orders. This provision recognizes that circumvention seriously undermines the effectiveness of the remedies provided by the antidumping and countervailing duty proceedings and frustrates the purposes for 
* * *
(i) The Secretary will direct U.S. Customs and Border Protection to continue the suspension of liquidation of previously suspended entries and apply the applicable cash deposit rate;
(ii) The Secretary will direct U.S. Customs and Border Protection to begin the suspension of liquidation and require a cash deposit of estimated duties, at the applicable rate, for each unliquidated entry of the product not yet suspended, entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the date of the publication of the notice of initiation of the circumvention inquiry; and
(iii)(A) In general. Subject to paragraph (l)(2)(iii)(B) of this section, if the Secretary determines that it is appropriate to do so, the Secretary may direct U.S. Customs and Border Protection to begin the suspension of liquidation and require a cash deposit of estimated duties, at the applicable rate, for each unliquidated entry of the product not yet suspended, entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption prior to the date of publication of the notice of initiation of the inquiry. The Secretary may take action under this provision at the timely request of an interested party or at the Secretary's discretion. In response to a timely request from an interested party, the Secretary will only consider an alternative date based on a specific argument supported by evidence establishing the appropriateness of that alternative date.
(B) Exception. If the Secretary has determined to address a covered merchandise referral (see § 351.227) in a circumvention inquiry under § 351.226, the rules of § 351.227(l)(2)(iii) will apply.
(3) If the Secretary issues an affirmative final determination under paragraph (g)(2) of this section that the product at issue is covered by the scope of the order, the following rules will apply:
(i) The Secretary will direct U.S. Customs and Border Protection to continue the suspension of liquidation of previously suspended entries and apply the applicable cash deposit rate until appropriate liquidation instructions are issued;
(ii) The Secretary will direct U.S. Customs and Border Protection to begin the suspension of liquidation and require a cash deposit of estimated duties, at the applicable rate, for each unliquidated entry of the product not yet suspended, entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the date of publication of the notice of initiation of the inquiry until appropriate liquidation instructions are issued; and
* * *
(iii) The application of the determination on a country-wide basis to all products from the same country as the product at issue with similar relevant physical characteristics, (including chemical, dimensional and technical characteristics), regardless of producer, exporter, or importer of those products; and
(iv) The implementation of a certification requirement under 19 CFR 351.228.
(2) Companion antidumping and countervailing duty orders. If there are companion antidumping and countervailing duty orders covering the same merchandise from the same country of origin, the requesting interested party under paragraph (c) of this section must file the request pertaining to both orders on the record of both the antidumping duty and countervailing duty segments of the proceeding. If the Secretary accepts the circumvention requests on both records under paragraph (d) of this section, the Secretary will notify the requesting interested party that all subsequent filings should be filed only on the record of the antidumping duty proceeding. If the Secretary determines to initiate a circumvention inquiry under paragraph (b) or (d) of this section, the Secretary will initiate and conduct a single inquiry with respect to the product at issue for both orders only on the record of the antidumping duty proceeding. Once the Secretary issues a final circumvention determination on the record of the antidumping duty proceeding, the Secretary will include on the record of the countervailing duty proceeding copies of the final circumvention determination memoranda, the final circumvention determination Federal Register notice, the preliminary circumvention determination memoranda, the preliminary circumvention determination Federal Register notice, and all relevant instructions to U.S. Customs and Border Protection.
(n) Service of circumvention inquiry request; annual inquiry service list; entry of appearance. (1) The requirements of § 351.303(f) apply to this section, except that an interested party that submits a circumvention inquiry request under paragraph (c) of this section must serve a copy of that inquiry request on all persons on the annual inquiry service list for that order, as well as the companion order, if any, as described in paragraph (m)(2) of this section. The procedures and description pertaining to the “annual inquiry service list” are set forth in § 351.225(n)(1) through (3).
(2) Once a circumvention inquiry is self-initiated or a circumvention inquiry request is accepted by the Secretary, a segment-specific service list will be established and the requirements of § 351.303(f) will apply. Parties other than the interested party requesting a circumvention inquiry that wish to participate in the circumvention inquiry must file an entry of appearance in accordance with § 351.103(d)(1).
* * *