View all text of Subpart A [§ 210.1 - § 210.7]
§ 210.3 - Definitions.
As used in this part—
Administrative law judge means the person appointed under section 3105 of title 5 of the United States Code who presides over the taking of evidence in an investigation under this part. If the Commission so orders or a section of this part so provides, an administrative law judge also may preside over stages of a related proceeding under this part.
Ancillary proceeding has the same meaning as related proceeding.
Commission investigative attorney means a Commission attorney designated to engage in investigatory activities in an investigation or a related proceeding under this part.
Complainant means a person who has filed a complaint with the Commission under this part, alleging a violation of section 337 of the Tariff Act of 1930.
Intervenor means a person who has been granted leave by the Commission to intervene as a party to an investigation or a related proceeding under this part.
Investigation means a formal Commission inquiry instituted to determine whether there is a violation of section 337 of the Tariff Act of 1930. An investigation is instituted upon publication of a notice in the
Party means each complainant, respondent, intervenor, or the Office of Unfair Import Investigations.
Proposed intervenor means any person who has filed a motion to intervene in an investigation or a related proceeding under this part.
Proposed respondent means any person named in a complaint filed under this part as allegedly violating section 337 of the Tariff Act of 1930.
Related proceeding means preinstitution proceedings, sanction proceedings (for the possible issuance of sanctions that would not have a bearing on the adjudication of the merits of a complaint or a motion under this part), bond forfeiture proceedings, proceedings to enforce, modify, or revoke a remedial or consent order, or advisory opinion proceedings.
Respondent means any person named in a notice of investigation issued under this part as allegedly violating section 337 of the Tariff Act of 1930.
U.S. Customs Service means U.S. Customs and Border Protection.