View all text of Subjgrp 309 [§ 19.40 - § 19.49]
§ 19.40 - Establishment, relocation or alteration of container stations.
(a) A container station, independent of the importing carrier, may be established at any port or portion of a port, or any other area under the jurisdiction of a port director upon the filing of an application therefore and its approval by the port director and the posting of a bond on Customs Form 301, containing the bond conditions set forth in § 113.63 of this chapter in such amount as the port director shall require.
(b) Alterations to or relocation of a container station may be made with the permission of the director of the port in which the facility is located, or if not within a port's limits, nearest to where the facility is located. An application to alter or relocate a container station shall be accompanied by the fee required by paragraph (c) of this section.
(c)(1) Customs shall charge a fee to establish, relocate or alter a container station, and publish a general notice in the
(2) The fee, rounded off to the nearest dollar, shall be calculated in accordance with § 24.17(d) of this chapter. The fee shall be based upon the amount of time the average service requires of the Customs officers performing the service.