Appendix C - Appendix C to Part 718—Blood-Gas Tables
The following tables set forth the values to be applied in determining whether total disability may be established in accordance with § 718.204(b)(2)(ii). The values contained in the tables are indicative of impairment only. They do not establish a degree of disability except as provided in § 718.204(b)(2)(ii) of this subchapter, nor do they establish standards for determining normal alveolar gas exchange values for any particular individual. Tests must not be performed during or soon after an acute respiratory or cardiac illness. A miner who meets the following medical specifications must be found to be totally disabled, in the absence of rebutting evidence, if the values specified in one of the following tables are met:
(1) For arterial blood-gas studies performed at test sites up to 2,999 feet above sea level:
Arterial PCO2 (mm Hg) Arterial PO2 equal to or less than (mm Hg) 25 or below75 2674 2773 2872 2971 3070 3169 3268 3367 3466 3565 3664 3763 3862 3961 40-4960 Above 50( 1)
1 Any value.
(2) For arterial blood-gas studies performed at test sites 3,000 to 5,999 feet above sea level:
Arterial PCO2 (mm Hg) Arterial PO2 equal to or less than (mm Hg) 25 or below70 2669 2768 2867 2966 3065 3164 3263 3362 3461 3560 3659 3758 3857 3956 40-4955 Above 50( 2)
2 Any value.
(3) For arterial blood-gas studies performed at test sites 6,000 feet or more above sea level:
Arterial PCO2 (mm Hg) Arterial PO2 equal to or less than (mm Hg) 25 or below65 2664 2763 2862 2961 3060 3159 3258 3357 3456 3555 3654 3753 3852 3951 40-4950 Above 50( 3)
3 Any value.
[65 FR 80045, Dec. 20, 2000, as amended at 78 FR 59115, Sept. 25, 2013]