View all text of Subpart D [§ 860.200 - § 860.260]
§ 860.220 - De Novo request content.
(a) Unless the requester justifies an omission in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section, a De Novo request must include:
* * *
(3) Regulatory history. Identify any prior submissions to FDA for the device, including, but not limited to, any premarket notifications (510(k)s) submitted under part 807 of this chapter; applications for premarket approval (PMAs) submitted under part 814 of this chapter; applications for humanitarian device exemption (HDE) submitted under part 814 of this chapter; applications for investigational device exemption (IDEs) submitted under part 812 of this chapter; requests for designation (RFD) under § 3.7 of this chapter; requests for information under section 513(g) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act; applications for emergency use authorization (EUA) under section 564 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act; pre-submissions, or previously submitted De Novo requests; or state that there have been no prior submissions.
(4) Device name. The generic name of the device as well as any proprietary name or trade name.
(5) Indications for use. A general description of the disease or condition the device is intended to diagnose, treat, prevent, cure or mitigate, or affect the structure or function of the body, including a description of the patient population for which the device is intended. The indications for use include all the labeled patient uses of the device, including if it is prescription or over-the-counter.
(6) Device description. A complete description of:
(i) The device, including, where applicable, pictorial representations, device specifications, and engineering drawings;
(ii) Each of the functional components or ingredients of the device, if the device consists of more than one physical component or ingredient;
(iii) The properties of the device relevant to the diagnosis, treatment, prevention, cure, or mitigation of a disease or condition and/or the effect of the device on the structure or function of the body;
(iv) The principles of operation of the device; and
(v) The relevant FDA assigned reference number(s) for any medical devices (such as accessories or components) that are intended to be used with the device and that are already legally marketed.
(7) Alternative practices and procedures. A description of existing alternative practices or procedures that are used in diagnosing, treating, preventing, curing, or mitigating the disease or condition for which the device is intended or which similarly affect the structure or function of the body and that are known or should reasonably be known to the requester.
(8) Classification summary. (i) For devices not the subject of a previous submission under section 510(k) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, a complete description of:
(A) The searches used to establish that no legally marketed device of the same type exists.
(B) A list of classification regulations, PMAs, HDEs, premarket notifications (510(k)s), EUAs, and/or product codes regarding devices that are potentially similar to the subject device.
* * *
(F) For a De Novo request that relies primarily on data from a single investigator at one investigation site, a justification showing that these data and other information are sufficient to reasonably demonstrate the safety and effectiveness of the device when subject to general controls or general and special controls, and to ensure that the results from a site are applicable to the intended population.
(G) A discussion of how the investigation data represent clinically significant results, pursuant to § 860.7(e).
(16) Other information. (i) A bibliography of all published reports not submitted under paragraph (a)(15) of this section, whether adverse or supportive, known to or that should reasonably be known to the requester and that concern the safety or effectiveness of the device.
(ii) An identification, discussion, and analysis of any other data, information, or report relevant to an evaluation of the safety and effectiveness of the device known to or that should reasonably be known to the requester from any source, foreign or domestic, including information derived from investigations other than those in the request and from commercial marketing experience.
(iii) Copies of such published reports or unpublished information in the possession of or reasonably obtainable by the requester, if requested by FDA.
(17) Samples. If requested by FDA, one or more samples of the device and its components. If it is impractical to submit a requested sample of the device, the requester must name the location at which FDA may examine and test one or more of the devices.
(18) Labeling and advertisements. Labels, labeling, and advertisements sufficient to describe the device, its intended use, and the directions for its use. Where applicable, photographs or engineering drawings must be supplied.
(19) Other information. Such other information as is necessary to determine whether general controls or general and special controls provide reasonable assurance of safety and effectiveness of the device.
(b) Pertinent information in FDA files specifically referred to by a requester may be incorporated into a De Novo request by reference. Information submitted to FDA by a person other than the requester will not be considered part of a De Novo request unless such reference is authorized in writing by the person who submitted the information.
(c) If the requester believes that certain information required under paragraph (a) of this section to be in a De Novo request is not applicable to the device that is the subject of the De Novo request, and omits any such information from the De Novo request, the requester must submit a statement that specifies the omitted information and justifies the omission. The statement must be submitted as a separate section in the De Novo request and listed in the table of contents. If the justification for the omission is not accepted by FDA, FDA will so notify the requester.
* * *