View all text of Subpart D [§ 1006.301 - § 1006.377]
§ 1006.377 - Other Federal requirements: Displacement, Relocation, and Acquisition.
The following relocation and real property acquisition policies are applicable to programs developed or operated under the Act and this part:
(a) Real property acquisition requirements. The acquisition of real property for an assisted activity is subject to the Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970, as amended (42 U.S.C. 4601 et seq.) (URA) and the requirements of 49 CFR part 24, subpart B.
(b) Minimize displacement. Consistent with the other goals and objectives of the Act and this part, the DHHL shall assure that it has taken all reasonable steps to minimize the displacement of persons (households, businesses, nonprofit organizations, and farms) as a result of a project assisted under the Act and this part.
(c) Relocation assistance for displaced persons. A displaced person (defined in paragraph (f) of this section) must be provided relocation assistance at the levels described in, and in accordance with the URA and the requirements of 49 CFR part 24. A displaced person must be advised of his or her rights under the Fair Housing Act (42 U.S.C. 3601 et seq.). Whenever possible, minority persons shall be given reasonable opportunities to relocate to comparable and suitable decent, safe, and sanitary replacement dwellings, not located in an area of minority concentration, that are within their financial means. For a displaced person with a disability, a unit is not a comparable replacement dwelling under the URA unless it is free of any barriers which would preclude reasonable ingress, egress, or use of the dwelling by such a displaced person in accordance with the definition of “Decent, safe, and sanitary dwelling” at 49 CFR 24.2. Furthermore, the unit must also meet the requirements of section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act (29 U.S.C. 794) as implemented by HUD's regulations at 24 CFR part 8, subpart C.
(d) Appeals to the DHHL. A person who disagrees with the DHHL's determination concerning whether the person qualifies as a “displaced person,” or the amount of relocation assistance for which the person is eligible, may file a written appeal of that determination with the DHHL in accordance with URA requirements of 49 CFR 24.10.
(e) Responsibility of DHHL. (1) The DHHL shall certify that it will comply with the URA requirements of 49 CFR part 24, and the requirements of this section. The DHHL shall ensure such compliance notwithstanding any third party's contractual obligation to the DHHL to comply with the provisions in this section.
(2) The cost of required relocation assistance is an eligible project cost in the same manner and to the same extent as other project costs. However, such assistance may also be paid for with funds available to the DHHL from any other source.
(3) DHHL must provide proper and timely distribution of notices to residents in accordance with the URA regulations. This includes the General Information Notice (GIN), the Notice of Relocation Eligibility, the Notice to Owner, and the 90-Day Notice. All notices must be sent in accordance with 49 CFR 24.203 and 24.102. Notices of Relocation Eligibility are typically triggered by the Initiation of Negotiation (ION).
(4) The DHHL shall maintain records in sufficient detail to demonstrate compliance with this section.
(f) Definition of displaced person. (1) For purposes of this section, the term “displaced person” means any person (household, business, nonprofit organization, or farm) that moves from real property, or moves his or her personal property from real property, permanently, as a direct result of rehabilitation, demolition, or acquisition for a project assisted under the Act. The term “displaced person” includes, but is not limited to:
(i) A tenant-occupant of a dwelling unit who moves from the building/complex permanently after the submission to HUD of a housing plan that is later approved;
(ii) Any person, including a person who moves before the date the housing plan is submitted to HUD, that the DHHL determines was displaced as a direct result of acquisition, rehabilitation, or demolition for the assisted project;
(iii) A tenant-occupant of a dwelling unit who moves from the building/complex permanently after execution of the agreement between the DHHL and HUD, if the move occurs before the tenant is provided written notice offering him or her the opportunity to lease and occupy a suitable, decent, safe and sanitary dwelling in the same building/complex, under reasonable terms and conditions, upon completion of the project. Such reasonable terms and conditions include a monthly rent and estimated average monthly utility costs that do not exceed the greater of:
(A) The tenant-occupant's monthly rent and estimated average monthly utility costs before the agreement; or
(B) Thirty percent of gross household income.
(iv) A tenant-occupant of a dwelling who is required to relocate temporarily, but does not return to the building/complex, if:
(A) The tenant-occupant is not offered payment for all reasonable out-of-pocket expenses incurred in connection with the temporary relocation, including the cost of moving to and from the temporarily occupied unit, any increased housing costs and incidental expenses;
(B) The tenant-occupant is required to temporarily relocate for more than one year; or
(C) Other conditions of the temporary relocation are not reasonable.
(v) A tenant-occupant of a dwelling who moves from the building/complex after he or she has been required to move to another dwelling unit in the same building/complex in order to carry out the project, if either:
(A) The tenant-occupant is not offered reimbursement for all reasonable out-of-pocket expenses incurred in connection with the move; or
(B) Other conditions of the move are not reasonable.
* * *