View all text of Subpart F [§ 92.250 - § 92.258]
§ 92.254 - Qualification as affordable housing: Homeownership.
(a) Acquisition with or without rehabilitation. Housing that is for acquisition by a family must meet the affordability requirements of this paragraph (a).
(1) The housing must be single family housing.
(2) The housing must be modest housing as follows:
(i) In the case of acquisition of newly constructed housing or standard housing, the housing has a purchase price for the type of single family housing that does not exceed 95 percent of the median purchase price for the area, as described in paragraph (a)(2)(iii) of this section.
(ii) In the case of acquisition with rehabilitation, the housing has an estimated value after rehabilitation that does not exceed 95 percent of the median purchase price for the area, described in paragraph (a)(2)(iii) of this section.
(iii) If a participating jurisdiction intends to use HOME funds for homebuyer assistance or for the rehabilitation of owner-occupied single family properties, the participating jurisdiction must use the HOME affordable homeownership limits provided by HUD for newly constructed housing and for existing housing.
(A) HUD will provide limits for affordable newly constructed housing based on 95 percent of the median purchase price for the area using Federal Housing Administration (FHA) single family mortgage program data for newly constructed housing, with a minimum limit based on 95 percent of the U.S. median purchase price for new construction for nonmetropolitan areas.
(B) HUD will provide limits for affordable existing housing based on 95 percent of the median area purchase price for the area using FHA single family mortgage program data for existing housing and other appropriate data that are available Nation-wide for purchase of existing housing, with a minimum limit based on 95 percent of the State-wide nonmetropolitan area median area purchase price using this data.
(iv) In lieu of the limits provided by HUD, the participating jurisdiction may determine 95 percent of the median area purchase price for single family housing in the jurisdiction annually, as follows:
(A) The participating jurisdiction must set forth the limits for single family housing of one, two, three, and four units, for the jurisdiction. The participating jurisdiction may determine separate limits for existing housing and newly constructed housing.
(B) For the limits on housing located outside of metropolitan areas, a State may aggregate sales data from more than one county if the counties are contiguous and similarly situated.
(C) The participating jurisdiction must include the following information in the annual action plan of the Consolidated Plan submitted to HUD for review and must update the information in each action plan.
(1) The 95 percent of median area purchase price must be established in accordance with a market analysis that ensured that a sufficient number of recent housing sales are included in the survey;
* * *
(4) Periods of affordability. The HOME-assisted housing must meet the affordability requirements for not less than the applicable period specified in the following table, beginning after execution of the instrument that requires the recapture of the HOME investment or recordation of the resale restrictions for sale to the next homebuyer. Execution of the instrument that requires the recapture of the HOME investment or recordation of the resale restrictions for sale to the next homebuyer may only occur after the housing meets the participating jurisdiction's property standards in accordance with § 92.251(c)(3) and the property title is transferred to the homebuyer. The per unit amount of HOME funds and the period of affordability that they trigger are described more fully in paragraphs (a)(5)(i) (resale) and (ii) (recapture) of this section. The period of affordability is based on the total amount of HOME funds invested in the housing.
Table 1 to Paragraph (a)(4)
Homeownership assistance HOME amount per-unit Minimum
period of
affordability in years
Under $25,0005 $25,000 to $50,00010 Over $50,00015
(5) Resale and recapture. The participating jurisdiction must establish the resale or recapture requirements that comply with the standards of this section and set forth the requirements in its consolidated plan. HUD must determine that they are appropriate and must specifically approve them in writing.
(i) Resale. Resale requirements must ensure, if the housing does not continue to be the principal residence of the family for the duration of the period of affordability, that the housing is made available for subsequent purchase only to a buyer whose family qualifies as a low-income family and will use the property as the family's principal residence. The resale requirement must also ensure that the price at resale provides the HOME-assisted homeowner a fair return on investment (including the homeowner's investment and any improvements) and ensure the housing will remain affordable to a reasonable range of low-income homebuyers. The resale price is the fair return on investment added to the original sales price of the property, subject to market conditions. The participating jurisdiction must specifically define “fair return on investment” and “affordability to a reasonable range of low-income homebuyers,” and specifically address how it will make the housing affordable to a low-income homebuyer in the event that the resale price necessary to provide a fair return is not affordable to the subsequent homebuyer. The period of affordability is based on the total amount of HOME funds invested in the housing.
(A) Permissible methods of determining fair return and the resale price include but are not limited to the following:
* * *