View all text of Part 1620 [§ 1620.1 - § 1620.34]
§ 1620.23 - Collective bargaining agreements not a defense.
The establishment by collective bargaining or inclusion in a collective bargaining agreement of unequal rates of pay does not constitute a defense available to either an employer or to a labor organization. Any and all provisions in a collective bargaining agreement which provide unequal rates of pay in conflict with the requirements of the EPA are null and void and of no effect.