View all text of Subpart Z [§ 1910.1000 - § 1910.1499]
§ 1910.1000 - Air contaminants.
An employee's exposure to any substance listed in Tables Z-1, Z-2, or Z-3 of this section shall be limited in accordance with the requirements of the following paragraphs of this section.
* * *
(1) 8-hour time weighted averages. An employee's exposure to any substance listed in Table Z-2, in any 8-hour work shift of a 40-hour work week, shall not exceed the 8-hour time weighted average limit given for that substance in Table Z-2.
(2) Acceptable ceiling concentrations. An employee's exposure to a substance listed in Table Z-2 shall not exceed at any time during an 8-hour shift the acceptable ceiling concentration limit given for the substance in the table, except for a time period, and up to a concentration not exceeding the maximum duration and concentration allowed in the column under “acceptable maximum peak above the acceptable ceiling concentration for an 8-hour shift.”
(3) Example. During an 8-hour work shift, an employee may be exposed to a concentration of Substance A (with a 10 ppm TWA, 25 ppm ceiling and 50 ppm peak) above 25 ppm (but never above 50 ppm) only for a maximum period of 10 minutes. Such exposure must be compensated by exposures to concentrations less than 10 ppm so that the cumulative exposure for the entire 8-hour work shift does not exceed a weighted average of 10 ppm.
(c) Table Z-3. An employee's exposure to any substance listed in Table Z-3, in any 8-hour work shift of a 40-hour work week, shall not exceed the 8-hour time weighted average limit given for that substance in the table.
(d) Computation formulae. The computation formula which shall apply to employee exposure to more than one substance for which 8-hour time weighted averages are listed in subpart Z of 29 CFR part 1910 in order to determine whether an employee is exposed over the regulatory limit is as follows:
(1)(i) The cumulative exposure for an 8-hour work shift shall be computed as follows:
E = (Ca Ta + Cb Tb + . . .Cn Tn) ÷ 8 Where: E is the equivalent exposure for the working shift. C is the concentration during any period of time T where the concentration remains constant. T is the duration in hours of the exposure at the concentration C. The value of E shall not exceed the 8-hour time weighted average specified in subpart Z of 29 CFR part 1910 for the substance involved.
(ii) To illustrate the formula prescribed in paragraph (d)(1)(i) of this section, assume that Substance A has an 8-hour time weighted average limit of 100 ppm noted in Table Z-1. Assume that an employee is subject to the following exposure:
Two hours exposure at 150 ppm Two hours exposure at 75 ppm Four hours exposure at 50 ppm
Substituting this information in the formula, we have
(2 × 150 + 2 × 75 + 4 × 50) ÷ 8 = 81.25 ppm
Since 81.25 ppm is less than 100 ppm, the 8-hour time weighted average limit, the exposure is acceptable.
(2)(i) In case of a mixture of air contaminants an employer shall compute the equivalent exposure as follows:
Em = (C1 ÷ L1 + C2 ÷ L2) + . . .(Cn ÷ Ln) Where: Em is the equivalent exposure for the mixture. C is the concentration of a particular contaminant. L is the exposure limit for that substance specified in subpart Z of 29 CFR part 1910. The value of Em shall not exceed unity (1).
(ii) To illustrate the formula prescribed in paragraph (d)(2)(i) of this section, consider the following exposures:
Substance Actual concentration of 8-hour exposure (ppm) 8-hour TWA PEL (ppm) B5001,000 C45200 D40200
Substituting in the formula, we have:
Em = 500 ÷ 1,000 + 45 ÷ 200 + 40 ÷ 200 Em = 0.500 + 0.225 + 0.200 Em = 0.925 Since Em is less than unity (1), the exposure combination is within acceptable limits.
(e) To achieve compliance with paragraphs (a) through (d) of this section, administrative or engineering controls must first be determined and implemented whenever feasible. When such controls are not feasible to achieve full compliance, protective equipment or any other protective measures shall be used to keep the exposure of employees to air contaminants within the limits prescribed in this section. Any equipment and/or technical measures used for this purpose must be approved for each particular use by a competent industrial hygienist or other technically qualified person. Whenever respirators are used, their use shall comply with 1910.134.
Table Z-1—Limits for Air Contaminants
Substance CAS No. (c) ppm (a) 1mg/m 3 (b) 1Skin designation Acetaldehyde75-07-0200360 Acetic acid64-19-71025 Acetic anhydride108-24-7520 Acetone67-64-110002400 Acetonitrile75-05-84070 2-Acetylaminofluorine; see 1910.101453-96-3 Acetylene dichloride; see 1,2-Dichloroethylene. Acetylene tetrabromide79-27-6114 Acrolein107-02-80.10.25 Acrylamide79-06-10.3X Acrylonitrile; see 1910.1045107-13-1 Aldrin309-00-20.25X Allyl alcohol107-18-625X Allyl chloride107-05-113 Allyl glycidyl ether (AGE)106-92-3(C)10(C)45 Allyl propyl disulfide2179-59-1212 alpha-Alumina1344-28-1 Total dust15 Respirable fraction5 Aluminum, metal (as Al)7429-90-5 Total dust15 Respirable fraction5 4-Aminodiphenyl; see 1910.101192-67-1 2-Aminoethanol; see Ethanolamine. 2-Aminopyridine504-29-00.52 Ammonia7664-41-75035 Ammonium sulfamate7773-06-0 Total dust15 Respirable fraction5 n-Amyl acetate628-63-7100525 sec-Amyl acetate626-38-0125650 Aniline and homologs62-53-3519X Anisidine (o-, p-isomers)29191-52-40.5X Antimony and compounds (as Sb)7440-36-00.5 ANTU (alpha Naphthylthiourea)86-88-40.3 Arsenic, inorganic compounds (as As); see 1910.10187440-38-2 Arsenic, organic compounds (as As)7440-38-20.5 Arsine7784-42-10.050.2 Asbestos; see 1910.1001( 4) Azinphos-methyl86-50-00.2X Barium, soluble compounds (as Ba)7440-39-30.5 Barium sulfate7727-43-7 Total dust15 Respirable fraction5 Benomyl17804-35-2 Total dust15 Respirable fraction5 Benzene; see
* * *