View all text of Subpart Z [§ 1910.1000 - § 1910.1499]
§ 1910.1000 - Air contaminants.
An employee's exposure to any substance listed in Tables Z-1, Z-2, or Z-3 of this section shall be limited in accordance with the requirements of the following paragraphs of this section.
* * *
Since 81.25 ppm is less than 100 ppm, the 8-hour time weighted average limit, the exposure is acceptable.
(2)(i) In case of a mixture of air contaminants an employer shall compute the equivalent exposure as follows:
Em = (C1 ÷ L1 + C2 ÷ L2) + . . .(Cn ÷ Ln) Where: Em is the equivalent exposure for the mixture. C is the concentration of a particular contaminant. L is the exposure limit for that substance specified in subpart Z of 29 CFR part 1910. The value of Em shall not exceed unity (1).
(ii) To illustrate the formula prescribed in paragraph (d)(2)(i) of this section, consider the following exposures:
Substance Actual concentration of 8-hour exposure (ppm) 8-hour TWA PEL (ppm) B5001,000 C45200 D40200
Substituting in the formula, we have:
Em = 500 ÷ 1,000 + 45 ÷ 200 + 40 ÷ 200 Em = 0.500 + 0.225 + 0.200 Em = 0.925 Since Em is less than unity (1), the exposure combination is within acceptable limits.
(e) To achieve compliance with paragraphs (a) through (d) of this section, administrative or engineering controls must first be determined and implemented whenever feasible. When such controls are not feasible to achieve full compliance, protective equipment or any other protective measures shall be used to keep the exposure of employees to air contaminants within the limits prescribed in this section. Any equipment and/or technical measures used for this purpose must be approved for each particular use by a competent industrial hygienist or other technically qualified person. Whenever respirators are used, their use shall comply with 1910.134.
Table Z-1—Limits for Air Contaminants
Substance CAS No. (c) ppm (a) 1mg/m 3 (b) 1Skin designation Acetaldehyde75-07-0200360 Acetic acid64-19-71025 Acetic anhydride108-24-7520 Acetone67-64-110002400 Acetonitrile75-05-84070 2-Acetylaminofluorine; see 1910.101453-96-3 Acetylene dichloride; see 1,2-Dichloroethylene. Acetylene tetrabromide79-27-6114 Acrolein107-02-80.10.25 Acrylamide79-06-10.3X Acrylonitrile; see 1910.1045107-13-1 Aldrin309-00-20.25X Allyl alcohol107-18-625X Allyl chloride107-05-113 Allyl glycidyl ether (AGE)106-92-3(C)10(C)45 Allyl propyl disulfide2179-59-1212 alpha-Alumina1344-28-1 Total dust15 Respirable fraction5 Aluminum, metal (as Al)7429-90-5 Total dust15 Respirable fraction5 4-Aminodiphenyl; see 1910.101192-67-1 2-Aminoethanol; see Ethanolamine. 2-Aminopyridine504-29-00.52 Ammonia7664-41-75035 Ammonium sulfamate7773-06-0 Total dust15 Respirable fraction5 n-Amyl acetate628-63-7100525 sec-Amyl acetate626-38-0125650 Aniline and homologs62-53-3519X Anisidine (o-, p-isomers)29191-52-40.5X Antimony and compounds (as Sb)7440-36-00.5 ANTU (alpha Naphthylthiourea)86-88-40.3 Arsenic, inorganic compounds (as As); see 1910.10187440-38-2 Arsenic, organic compounds (as As)7440-38-20.5 Arsine7784-42-10.050.2 Asbestos; see 1910.1001( 4) Azinphos-methyl86-50-00.2X Barium, soluble compounds (as Ba)7440-39-30.5 Barium sulfate7727-43-7 Total dust15 Respirable fraction5 Benomyl17804-35-2 Total dust15 Respirable fraction5 Benzene; see 1910.102871-43-2 See Table Z-2 for the limits applicable in the operations or sectors excluded in 1910.1028 dBenzidine; see 1910.101092-87-5 p-Benzoquinone; see Quinone. Benzo(a)pyrene; see Coal tar pitch volatiles. Benzoyl peroxide94-36-05 Benzyl chloride100-44-715 Beryllium and beryllium compounds (as
* * *