View all text of Subpart B [§ 9.11 - § 9.13]
§ 9.11 - Contracting agency requirements.
(a) Contract clause. The contract clause set forth in Appendix A of this part must be included in covered service contracts, and solicitations for such contracts, that succeed contracts for performance of the same or similar work, except for procurement contracts subject to the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FA
* * *
in appendix A of this part and be consistent with the requirements set forth in this section.
(b) Notices. Where a contract will be awarded to a successor for the same or similar work, the contracting officer must take steps to ensure that the predecessor contractor provides written notice to service employees employed under the predecessor contract of their possible right to an offer of employment, consistent with the requirements in § 9.12(e)(3), and, where relevant, notice to employees' representatives consistent with the provisions of § 9.11(c)(4) (relating to the location continuity analysis), and § 9.5(f) (relating to agency exceptions).
(c) Location continuity. (1) When an agency prepares a solicitation for a service contract that succeeds a contract for performance of the same or similar work, the agency must consider whether performance of the work in the same locality or localities in which the contract is currently being performed is reasonably necessary to ensure economical and efficient provision of services.
(2) If an agency determines that performance of the contract in the same locality or localities is reasonably necessary to ensure economical and efficient provision of services, then the agency must, to the extent consistent with law, include a requirement or preference in the solicitation for the successor contract that it be performed in the same locality or localities.
(3) When there is a possibility that the successor contract could be performed in a locality other than where the predecessor contract has been performed, and a location change is under consideration, an agency's location-continuity analysis should generally include, but not be limited to, the following considerations:
(i) Whether factors specific to the contract at issue suggest that the employment of a new workforce at a new location would increase the potential for disruption to the delivery of services during the period of transition between contracts (e.g., the large size of workforce to be replaced or the relatively significant level of experience or training of the predecessor workforce);
(ii) Whether factors specific to the contract at issue suggest that the employment of a new workforce at a new location would unnecessarily increase physical or informational security risks on the contract (e.g., whether workers on the contract have had and will have access to sensitive, privileged, or classified information);
(iii) Whether the workforce on the predecessor contract has demonstrated prior successful performance of contract objectives so as to warrant a preference to retain as much of the current workforce as possible; and
(iv) Whether program-specific statutory or regulatory requirements govern the method through which the location of contract performance must be determined or evaluated, or other contract-specific factors favor the performance of the contract in a particular location.
* * *