View all text of Subpart A [§ 106.1 - § 106.9]
§ 106.8 - Designation of coordinator; nondiscrimination policy; grievance procedures; notice of nondiscrimination; training; students with disabilities; and recordkeeping.
* * *
(2) Publication of notice of nondiscrimination. (i) Each recipient must prominently include all elements of its notice of nondiscrimination set out in paragraphs (c)(1)(i)(A) through (E) of this section on its website and in each handbook, catalog, announcement, bulletin, and application form that it makes available to persons entitled to notice under paragraph (c) of this section, or which are otherwise used in connection with the recruitment of students or employees.
(ii) If necessary, due to the format or size of any publication under paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section, the recipient may instead include in those publications a statement that the recipient prohibits sex discrimination in any education program or activity that it operates and that individuals may report concerns or questions to the Title IX Coordinator, and provide the location of the notice on the recipient's website.
(iii) A recipient must not use or distribute a publication stating that the recipient treats applicants, students, or employees differently on the basis of sex, except as such treatment is permitted by Title IX or this part.
(d) Training. The recipient must ensure that the persons described in paragraphs (d)(1) through (4) of this section receive training related to their duties under Title IX promptly upon hiring or change of position that alters their duties under Title IX or this part, and annually thereafter. This training must not rely on sex stereotypes.
(1) All employees. All employees must be trained on:
(i) The recipient's obligation to address sex discrimination in its education program or activity;
(ii) The scope of conduct that constitutes sex discrimination under Title IX and this part, including the definition of sex-based harassment; and
(iii) All applicable notification and information requirements under §§ 106.40(b)(2) and 106.44.
(2) Investigators, decisionmakers, and other persons who are responsible for implementing the recipient's grievance procedures or have the authority to modify or terminate supportive measures. In addition to the training requirements in paragraph (d)(1) of this section, all investigators, decisionmakers, and other persons who are responsible for implementing the recipient's grievance procedures or have the authority to modify or terminate supportive measures under § 106.44(g)(4) must be trained on the following topics to the extent related to their responsibilities:
(i) The recipient's obligations under § 106.44;
(ii) The recipient's grievance procedures under § 106.45, and if applicable § 106.46;
(iii) How to serve impartially, including by avoiding prejudgment of the facts at issue, conflicts of interest, and bias; and
(iv) The meaning and application of the term “relevant” in relation to questions and evidence, and the types of evidence that are impermissible regardless of relevance under § 106.45, and if applicable § 106.46.
* * *
(e) Students with disabilities. If a complainant or respondent is an elementary or secondary student with a disability, the recipient must require the Title IX Coordinator to consult with one or more members, as appropriate, of the student's Individualized Education Program (IEP) team, 34 CFR 300.321, if any, or one or more members, as appropriate, of the group of persons responsible for the student's placement decision under 34 CFR 104.35(c), if any, to determine how to comply with the requirements of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act, 20 U.S.C. 1400 et seq., and Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C. 794, throughout the recipient's implementation of grievance procedures under § 106.45. If a complainant or respondent is a postsecondary student with a disability, the Title IX Coordinator may consult, as appropriate, with the individual or office that the recipient has designated to provide support to students with disabilities to determine how to comply with Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C. 794.
(f) Recordkeeping. A recipient must maintain for a period of at least seven years:
(1) For each complaint of sex discrimination, records documenting the informal resolution process under § 106.44(k) or the grievance procedures under § 106.45, and if applicable § 106.46, and the resulting outcome.
(2) For each notification the Title IX Coordinator receives of information about conduct that reasonably may constitute sex discrimination under Title IX or this part, including notifications under § 106.44(c)(1) or (2), records documenting the actions the recipient took to meet its obligations under § 106.44.
(3) All materials used to provide training under paragraph (d) of this section. A recipient must make these training materials available upon request for inspection by members of the public.
[89 FR 33885, Apr. 29, 2024]