View all text of Subpart A [§ 106.1 - § 106.9]
§ 106.8 - Designation of coordinator; nondiscrimination policy; grievance procedures; notice of nondiscrimination; training; students with disabilities; and recordkeeping.
* * *
(2) Grievance procedures. A recipient must adopt, publish, and implement grievance procedures consistent with the requirements of § 106.45, and if applicable § 106.46, that provide for the prompt and equitable resolution of complaints made by students, employees, or other individuals who are participating or attempting to participate in the recipient's education program or activity, or by the Title IX Coordinator, alleging any action that would be prohibited by Title IX or this part.
(c) Notice of nondiscrimination. A recipient must provide a notice of nondiscrimination to students; parents, guardians, or other authorized legal representatives of elementary school and secondary school students; employees; applicants for admission and employment; and all unions and professional organizations holding collective bargaining or professional agreements with the recipient.
(1) Contents of notice of nondiscrimination. (i) The notice of nondiscrimination must include the following elements:
(A) A statement that the recipient does not discriminate on the basis of sex and prohibits sex discrimination in any education program or activity that it operates, as required by Title IX and this part, including in admission (unless subpart C of this part does not apply) and employment;
(B) A statement that inquiries about the application of Title IX and this part to the recipient may be referred to the recipient's Title IX Coordinator, the Office for Civil Rights, or both;
(C) The name or title, office address, email address, and telephone number of the recipient's Title IX Coordinator;
(D) How to locate the recipient's nondiscrimination policy under paragraph (b)(1) of this section; and the recipient's grievance procedures under paragraph (b)(2) of this section; and
(E) How to report information about conduct that may constitute sex discrimination under Title IX; and how to make a complaint of sex discrimination under this part.
(ii) Nothing in this part prevents a recipient from including in its notice of nondiscrimination information about any exceptions or exemptions applicable to the recipient under Title IX.
(2) Publication of notice of nondiscrimination. (i) Each recipient must prominently include all elements of its notice of nondiscrimination set out in paragraphs (c)(1)(i)(A) through (E) of this section on its website and in each handbook, catalog, announcement, bulletin, and application form that it makes available to persons entitled to notice under paragraph (c) of this section, or which are otherwise used in connection with the recruitment of students or employees.
(ii) If necessary, due to the format or size of any publication under paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section, the recipient may instead include in those publications a statement that the recipient prohibits sex discrimination in any education program or activity that it operates and that individuals may report concerns or questions to the Title IX Coordinator, and provide the location of the notice on the recipient's website.
* * *