View all text of Subpart A [§ 106.1 - § 106.9]
§ 106.8 - Designation of coordinator; nondiscrimination policy; grievance procedures; notice of nondiscrimination; training; students with disabilities; and recordkeeping.
* * *
(2) Delegation to designees. As appropriate, a recipient may delegate, or permit a Title IX Coordinator to delegate, specific duties to one or more designees.
(b) Adoption, publication, and implementation of nondiscrimination policy and grievance procedures. (1) Nondiscrimination policy. Each recipient must adopt, publish, and implement a policy stating that the recipient does not discriminate on the basis of sex and prohibits sex discrimination in any education program or activity that it operates, as required by Title IX and this part, including in admission (unless subpart C of this part does not apply) and employment.
(2) Grievance procedures. A recipient must adopt, publish, and implement grievance procedures consistent with the requirements of § 106.45, and if applicable § 106.46, that provide for the prompt and equitable resolution of complaints made by students, employees, or other individuals who are participating or attempting to participate in the recipient's education program or activity, or by the Title IX Coordinator, alleging any action that would be prohibited by Title IX or this part.
(c) Notice of nondiscrimination. A recipient must provide a notice of nondiscrimination to students; parents, guardians, or other authorized legal representatives of elementary school and secondary school students; employees; applicants for admission and employment; and all unions and professional organizations holding collective bargaining or professional agreements with the recipient.
(1) Contents of notice of nondiscrimination. (i) The notice of nondiscrimination must include the following elements:
(A) A statement that the recipient does not discriminate on the basis of sex and prohibits sex discrimination in any education program or activity that it operates, as required by Title IX and this part, including in admission (unless subpart C of this part does not apply) and employment;
(B) A statement that inquiries about the application of Title IX and this part to the recipient may be referred to the recipient's Title IX Coordinator, the Office for Civil Rights, or both;
(C) The name or title, office address, email address, and telephone number of the recipient's Title IX Coordinator;
(D) How to locate the recipient's nondiscrimination policy under paragraph (b)(1) of this section; and the recipient's grievance procedures under paragraph (b)(2) of this section; and
(E) How to report information about conduct that may constitute sex discrimination under Title IX; and how to make a complaint of sex discrimination under this part.
(ii) Nothing in this part prevents a recipient from including in its notice of nondiscrimination information about any exceptions or exemptions applicable to the recipient under Title IX.
(2) Publication of notice of nondiscrimination. (i) Each recipient must prominently include all elements of its notice of nondiscrimination set out in paragraphs (c)(1)(i)(A) through (E) of this section on its website and in each handbook, catalog, announcement, bulletin, and application form that it makes available to persons entitled to notice under paragraph (c) of this section, or which are otherwise used in connection with the recruitment of students or employees.
(ii) If necessary, due to the format or size of any publication under paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section, the recipient may instead include in those publications a statement that the recipient prohibits sex discrimination in any education program or activity that it operates and that individuals may report concerns or questions to the Title IX Coordinator, and provide the location of the notice on the recipient's website.
(iii) A recipient must not use or distribute a publication stating that the recipient treats applicants, students, or employees differently on the basis of sex, except as such treatment is permitted by Title IX or this part.
(d) Training. The recipient must ensure that the persons described in paragraphs (d)(1) through (4) of this section receive training related to their duties under Title IX promptly upon hiring or change of position that alters their duties under Title IX or this part, and annually thereafter. This training must not rely on sex stereotypes.
(1) All employees. All employees must be trained on:
(i) The recipient's obligation to address sex discrimination in its education program or activity;
(ii) The scope of conduct that constitutes sex discrimination under Title IX and this part, including the definition of sex-based harassment; and
(iii) All applicable notification and information requirements under §§ 106.40(b)(2) and 106.44.
(2) Investigators, decisionmakers, and other persons who are responsible for implementing the recipient's grievance procedures or have the authority to modify or terminate supportive measures. In addition to the training requirements in paragraph (d)(1) of this section, all investigators, decisionmakers, and other persons who are responsible for implementing the recipient's grievance procedures or have the authority to modify or terminate supportive measures under § 106.44(g)(4) must be trained on the following topics to the extent related to their responsibilities:
(i) The recipient's obligations under § 106.44;
(ii) The recipient's grievance procedures under § 106.45, and if applicable § 106.46;
(iii) How to serve impartially, including by avoiding prejudgment of the facts at issue, conflicts of interest, and bias; and
(iv) The meaning and application of the term “relevant” in relation to questions and evidence, and the types of evidence that are impermissible regardless of relevance under § 106.45, and if applicable § 106.46.
* * *