View all text of Subjgrp 331 [§ 21.9520 - § 21.9535]
§ 21.9520 - Basic eligibility.
An individual may establish eligibility for educational assistance under 38 U.S.C. chapter 33, if he or she—
(a) Serves on active duty after September 10, 2001, for a minimum of 90 aggregate days, excluding entry level and skill training (to determine when entry level and skill training may be included in the total creditable length of service, see § 21.9640(a) or § 21.9641(a), whichever is applicable) and, after completion of such service—
(1) Continues on active duty;
(2) Is discharged from service with an honorable discharge;
(3) Is released from service characterized as honorable and placed on the retired list, temporary disability retired list, or transferred to the Fleet Reserve or the Fleet Marine Corps Reserve;
(4) Is released from service characterized as honorable for further service in a reserve component; or
(5)(i) Before January 4, 2011, is discharged or released from service for:
(A) A medical condition that preexisted such service and is not determined to be service-connected;
(B) Hardship, as determined by the Secretary of the military department concerned; or
(C) A physical or mental condition that interfered with the individual's performance of duty but was not characterized as a disability and did not result from the individual's own misconduct;
(ii) On or after January 4, 2011, is discharged or released from service with an honorable discharge for:
(A) A medical condition that preexisted such service and is not determined to be service-connected;
(B) Hardship, as determined by the Secretary of the military department concerned; or
(C) A physical or mental condition that interfered with the individual's performance of duty but was not characterized as a disability and did not result from the individual's own misconduct;
(b) Serves on active duty after September 10, 2001, for a minimum of 30 continuous days and, after completion of such service, is discharged from active duty under other than dishonorable conditions due to a service-connected disability; or
(c)(1) After meeting the minimum service requirements in paragraph (a) or (b) of this section—
(i) An individual makes an irrevocable election to receive benefits under 38 U.S.C. chapter 33 by relinquishing eligibility under either 38 U.S.C. chapter 30, or 10 U.S.C. chapter 106a, 1606, or 1607, if eligible for such benefits;
(ii) A member of the Armed Forces who is eligible for educational assistance under 38 U.S.C. chapter 30 and who is making contributions towards educational assistance under 38 U.S.C. chapter 30 in accordance with 38 U.S.C. 3011(b) or 3012(c) makes an irrevocable election to receive benefits under 38 U.S.C. chapter 33; or
(iii) A member of the Armed Forces who made an election not to receive educational assistance under 38 U.S.C. chapter 30 in accordance with 38 U.S.C. 3011(c)(1) or 3012(d)(1) makes an irrevocable election to receive benefits under 38 U.S.C. chapter 33.
(2) An individual may make an irrevocable election to receive benefits under this chapter by properly completing VA Form 22-1990, submitting a transfer-of-entitlement designation under this chapter to the Department of Defense, or submitting a written statement that includes the following—
(i) Identification information (including name, social security number, and address);
(ii) If applicable, an election to receive benefits under 38 U.S.C. chapter 33 in lieu of benefits under one of the applicable chapters listed in paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section (e.g., “I elect to receive benefits under the Post-9/11-GI Bill in lieu of benefits under the Montgomery GI Bill—Active Duty (chapter 30) program.”);
(iii) The date the individual wants the election to be effective (e.g., “I want this election to take effect on August 1, 2009.”). An election request for an effective date prior to August 1, 2009, will automatically be effective August 1, 2009; and
(iv) An acknowledgement that the election is irrevocable (e.g., “I understand that my election is irrevocable and may not be changed.”); or
(d) Is the child of a person who, after September 10, 2001, died in the line of duty while serving on active duty as a member of the Armed Forces. For purposes of this paragraph (d), the term “child” means an individual who meets the requirements of § 3.57 of this chapter, except as to age and marital status. With regard to age and marital status, the term includes individuals who are—
(1) Married; or
(2) Over the age of 23.
(e) Paragraphs (a) through (d) of this section issued under the authority of 38 U.S.C. 3311; Public Law 110-252, 111-32, Stat. 1859, 2375-2376.
(The Office of Management and Budget has approved the information collection provision in this section under control numbers 2900-0154 and 2900-0098) [90 FR 5336, Jan. 16, 2025]