View all text of Subpart A [§ 4.1 - § 4.31]
§ 4.25 - Combined ratings table.
Table I, Combined Ratings Table, results from the consideration of the efficiency of the individual as affected first by the most disabling condition, then by the less disabling condition, then by other less disabling conditions, if any, in the order of severity. Thus, a person having a 60 percent disability is considered 40 percent efficient. Proceeding from this 40 percent efficiency, the effect of a further 30 percent disability is to leave only 70 percent of the efficiency remaining after consideration of the first disability, or 28 percent efficiency altogether. The individual is thus 72 percent disabled, as shown in table I opposite 60 percent and under 30 percent.
(a) To use table I, the disabilities will first be arranged in the exact order of their severity, beginning with the greatest disability and then combined with use of table I as hereinafter indicated. For example, if there are two disabilities, the degree of one disability will be read in the left column and the degree of the other in the top row, whichever is appropriate. The figures appearing in the space where the column and row intersect will represent the combined value of the two. This combined value will then be converted to the nearest number divisible by 10, and combined values ending in 5 will be adjusted upward. Thus, with a 50 percent disability and a 30 percent disability, the combined value will be found to be 65 percent, but the 65 percent must be converted to 70 percent to represent the final degree of disability. Similarly, with a disability of 40 percent, and another disability of 20 percent, the combined value is found to be 52 percent, but the 52 percent must be converted to the nearest degree divisible by 10, which is 50 percent. If there are more than two disabilities, the disabilities will also be arranged in the exact order of their severity and the combined value for the first two will be found as previously described for two disabilities. The combined value, exactly as found in table I, will be combined with the degree of the third disability (in order of severity). The combined value for the three disabilities will be found in the space where the column and row intersect, and if there are only three disabilities will be converted to the nearest degree divisible by 10, adjusting final 5's upward. Thus, if there are three disabilities ratable at 60 percent, 40 percent, and 20 percent, respectively, the combined value for the first two will be found opposite 60 and under 40 and is 76 percent. This 76 will be combined with 20 and the combined value for the three is 81 percent. This combined value will be converted to the nearest degree divisible by 10 which is 80 percent. The same procedure will be employed when there are four or more disabilities. (See table I).
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this schedule, the disabilities arising from a single disease entity, e.g., arthritis, multiple sclerosis, cerebrovascular accident, etc., are to be rated separately as are all other disabiling conditions, if any. All disabilities are then to be combined as described in paragraph (a) of this section. The conversion to the nearest degree divisible by 10 will be done only once per rating decision, will follow the combining of all disabilities, and will be the last procedure in determining the combined degree of disability.
Table I—Combined Ratings Table
[10 combined with 10 is 19]
10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 19273543516068768492 20283644526068768492 21293745536168768492 22303845536169778492 23313846546269778592 24323947546270778592 25334048556370788593 26334148566370788593 27344249566471788593 28354250576471788693 29364350576572798693 30374451586572798693 31384552596672798693 32394652596673808693 33404653606773808793 34414754606774808793 35424855616874818794 36424955626874818794 37435056626975818794 38445057636975818894 39455157637076828894 40465258647076828894 41475359657176828894 42485459657177838894 43495460667277838994 44505561667278838994 45515662677378848995 46515762687378848995 47525863687479848995 48535864697479849095 49545964697580859095 50556065707580859095 51566166717680859095 52576266717681869095 53586267727781869195 54596368727782869195 55606469737882879196 56606569747882879196 57616670747983879196 58626671757983879296 59636771758084889296 60646872768084889296 61656973778184889296 62667073778185899296 63677074788285899396 64687175788286899396 65697276798386909397 66697376808386909397 67707477808487909397 68717478818487909497 69727578818588919497 70737679828588919497 71747780838688919497 72757880838689929497 73767881848789929597 74777982848790929597 75788083858890939598 76788183868890939598 77798284868991939598 78808285878991939698 79818385879092949698 80828486889092949698 81838587899192949698 82848687899193959698 83858688909293959798 84868789909294959798 85878890919394969799 86878990929394969799 87889091929495969799 88899092939495969899 89909192939596979899 90919293949596979899 91929394959696979899 92939494959697989899 93949495969797989999 94959596969798989999
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 1155) [41 FR 11293, Mar. 18, 1976, as amended at 54 FR 27161, June 28, 1989; 54 FR 36029, Aug. 31, 1989; 83 FR 17756, Apr. 24, 2018]