View all text of Subpart B [§ 121.12 - § 121.15]
§ 121.14 - Objection from notified neighboring jurisdiction and request for a public hearing.
(a) If a neighboring jurisdiction notified by the Regional Administrator pursuant to § 121.13(b) determines that a discharge from the project will violate any of its water quality requirements, it shall notify the Regional Administrator and the Federal agency in accordance with paragraph (b) of this section within 60 days after receiving such notice from the Regional Administrator.
(b) Notification from the notified neighboring jurisdiction shall be in writing and shall include:
(1) A statement that the notified neighboring jurisdiction objects to the issuance of the Federal license or permit;
(2) An explanation of the reasons supporting the notified neighboring jurisdiction's determination that the discharge from the project will violate its water quality requirements, including but not limited to, an identification of those water quality requirements that will be violated; and
(3) A request for a public hearing from the Federal agency on the notified neighboring jurisdiction's objection.
(c) The notified neighboring jurisdiction may withdraw its objection prior to the public hearing. If the notified neighboring jurisdiction withdraws its objection, it shall notify the Regional Administrator and the Federal agency, in writing, of such withdrawal.