View all text of Subpart B [§ 121.12 - § 121.15]
§ 121.15 - Public hearing and Federal agency evaluation of objection.
(a) Upon a request for hearing from a notified neighboring jurisdiction in accordance with § 121.14(b), the Federal agency shall hold a public hearing on the notified neighboring jurisdiction's objection to the Federal license or permit, unless the objection is withdrawn in accordance with § 121.14(c).
(b) The Federal agency shall provide public notice at least 30 days in advance of the hearing to interested parties, including but not limited to the notified neighboring jurisdiction, the certifying authority, the project proponent, and the Regional Administrator.
(c) At the hearing, the Regional Administrator shall submit to the Federal agency its evaluation and recommendation(s) concerning the objection.
(d) The Federal agency shall consider recommendations from the notified neighboring jurisdiction and the Regional Administrator, and any additional evidence presented to the Federal agency at the hearing, and determine whether additional Federal license or permit conditions may be necessary to ensure that any discharge from the project will comply with the neighboring jurisdiction's water quality requirements. If such conditions may be necessary, the Federal agency shall include them in the Federal license or permit.
(e) If additional Federal license or permit conditions cannot ensure that the discharge from the project will comply with the notified neighboring jurisdiction's water quality requirements, the Federal agency shall not issue the Federal license or permit.