View all text of Subpart D [§ 233.30 - § 233.39]
§ 233.31 - Coordination requirements.
(a) If a proposed discharge may affect the biological, chemical, or physical integrity of the waters of any State(s) other than the State in which the discharge occurs, the Director shall provide an opportunity for such State(s) to submit written comments within the public comment period and to suggest permit conditions. If these recommendations are not accepted by the Director, the Director shall notify the affected State and the Regional Administrator in writing prior to permit issuance of the Director's failure to accept these recommendations, together with the Director's reasons for so doing. The Regional Administrator shall then have the time provided for in § 233.50(d) to comment upon, object to, or make recommendations.
(b) State section 404 permits shall be coordinated with the Federal and Federal-State water related planning and review processes.
(c) For the purposes of § 233.31(a), the definition of “State” in § 233.2 includes Indian Tribes that have been approved by EPA under CWA section 518 and applicable regulations for eligibility to administer any CWA provision as well as Indian Tribes that have been approved by EPA under paragraph (d) of this section for eligibility for the purpose of commenting under § 233.31(a).
(d) An Indian Tribe may apply to the Regional Administrator for a determination that it meets the statutory criteria of section 518 of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. 1377, to be treated in a manner similar to that in which EPA treats a State, for purposes of the coordination requirements of sections 404(h)(1)(C) and (E), 33 U.S.C. 1344(h)(1)(C) and (E), of the CWA and paragraphs (a) and (c) of this section.
(1) The Tribe's application shall concisely describe how:
(i) The Indian Tribe is recognized by the Secretary of the Interior;
(ii) The Indian Tribe has a governing body carrying out substantial governmental duties and powers;
(iii) The functions to be exercised by the Indian Tribe pertain to the management and protection of water resources which are held by an Indian Tribe, held by the United States in trust for Indians, held by a member of an Indian Tribe if such property interest is subject to a trust restriction on alienation, or otherwise within the borders of the Indian reservation; and
(iv) The Indian Tribe is reasonably expected to be capable, in the Regional Administrator's judgment, of carrying out the functions to be exercised in a manner consistent with the terms and purposes of the CWA and applicable regulations.
(2) The Regional Administrator shall promptly notify the Indian Tribe of receipt of an application submitted under this section and shall process such application in a timely manner.
[53 FR 20776, June 1, 1988, as amended at 89 FR 103504, Dec. 18, 2024]