View all text of Subpart A [§ 52.01 - § 52.46]
§ 52.38 - What are the requirements of the Federal Implementation Plans (FIPs) for the Cross-State Air Pollution Rule (CSAPR) relating to emissions of nitrogen oxides?
* * *
(iv) Provided that the State must submit a complete SIP revision meeting the requirements of paragraph (b)(8)(iii) of this section by December 1 of the year before the year of the deadline for submission of allocations or auction results under paragraph (b)(8)(iii)(B) of this section applicable to the first control period for which the State wants to make allocations or hold an auction under paragraph (b)(8)(iii) of this section.
(9) Full SIP revisions adopting State CSAPR NO
(i)-(ii) [Reserved]
(iii) May adopt, as CSAPR NO
(A) Requires the State or the permitting authority to allocate and, if applicable, auction a total amount of CSAPR NO
(B) Requires, to the extent the State adopts provisions for allocations or auctions of CSAPR NO
Table 6 to Paragraph (
Year of the control period for which CSAPR NO | Deadline for submission of allocations or auction results
to the Administrator | 2019 or 2020 | June 1, 2018. | 2021 or 2022 | June 1, 2019. | 2023 or 2024 | June 1, 2020. | 2025 or any year thereafter | June 1 of the year before the year of the control period. |
(C) Requires, to the extent the State adopts provisions for allocations or auctions of CSAPR NO
(D) Does not provide for any change, after the submission deadlines in paragraphs (b)(9)(iii)(B) and (C) of this section, in the allocations submitted to the Administrator by such deadlines and does not provide for any change in any allocation determined and recorded by the Administrator under subpart EEEEE of part 97 of this chapter or § 97.526(d) of this chapter;
(iv) May adopt, in addition to the definitions in § 97.802 of this chapter, one or more definitions that shall apply only to terms as used in the CSAPR NO
(v) May substitute the name of the State for the term “State” as used in subpart EEEEE of part 97 of this chapter, to the extent the Administrator determines that such substitutions do not make substantive changes in the provisions in §§ 97.802 through 97.835 of this chapter; and
(vi) Must not include any of the requirements imposed on any unit in areas of Indian country within the borders of the State not subject to the State's SIP authority in the provisions in §§ 97.802 through 97.835 of this chapter and must not include the provisions in §§ 97.811(b)(2) and (c)(5)(iii), 97.812(b), and 97.821(h) and (j) of this chapter, all of which provisions will continue to apply under any portion of the CSAPR Federal Implementation Plan that is not replaced by the SIP revision;
(vii) Provided that, if and when any covered unit is located in areas of Indian country within the borders of the State not subject to the State's SIP authority, the Administrator may modify his or her approval of the SIP revision to exclude the provisions in §§ 97.802 (definitions of “common designated representative”, “common designated representative's assurance level”, and “common designated representative's share”), 97.806(c)(2), and 97.825 of this chapter and the portions of other provisions of subpart EEEEE of part 97 of this chapter referencing §§ 97.802, 97.806(c)(2), and 97.825 and may modify any portion of the CSAPR Federal Implementation Plan that is not replaced by the SIP revision to include these provisions; and
(viii) Provided that the State must submit a complete SIP revision meeting the requirements of paragraphs (b)(9)(iii) through (vi) of this section by December 1 of the year before the year of the deadline for submission of allocations or auction results under paragraph (b)(9)(iii)(B) of this section applicable to the first control period for which the State wants to make allocations or hold an auction under paragraph (b)(9)(iii) of this section.
(10) State-determined allocations of CSAPR NO
(i) All of the units on the list must be units that are in the State and areas of Indian country within the borders of the State subject to the State's SIP authority and that commenced commercial operation before January 1, 2021;
(ii) The total amount of CSAPR NO
(iii) The list must be submitted electronically in a format specified by the Administrator; and
(iv) The SIP revision must not provide for any change in the units and allocations on the list after approval of the SIP revision by the Administrator and must not provide for any change in any allocation determined and recorded by the Administrator under subpart GGGGG of part 97 of this chapter;
(v) Provided that:
(A) By August 4, 2023, the State must notify the Administrator electronically in a format specified by the Administrator of the State's intent to submit to the Administrator a complete SIP revision meeting the requirements of paragraphs (b)(10)(i) through (iv) of this section by September 1, 2023; and
(B) The State must submit to the Administrator a complete SIP revision described in paragraph (b)(10)(v)(A) of this section by September 1, 2023.
(11) Abbreviated SIP revisions replacing certain provisions of the Federal CSAPR NO
(i)-(ii) [Reserved]
(iii) The State may adopt, as CSAPR NO
(A) Requires the State or the permitting authority to allocate and, if applicable, auction a total amount of CSAPR NO
(B) Requires, to the extent the State adopts provisions for allocations or auctions of CSAPR NO
(C) [Reserved]
(D) Does not provide for any change, after the submission deadlines in paragraph (b)(11)(iii)(B) of this section, in the allocations submitted to the Administrator by such deadlines and does not provide for any change in any allocation determined and recorded by the Administrator under subpart GGGGG of part 97 of this chapter or § 97.526(d) or § 97.826(d) or (e) of this chapter;
* * *