View all text of Subpart A [§ 2.100 - § 2.109]
§ 2.104 - Responses to requests.
(a) Timing of response. (1) Consistent with 5 U.S.C. 552(a)(6)(A) and upon any request for records made pursuant to this subpart, EPA shall determine within 20 working days after receipt of any such request whether to comply with such request and shall immediately notify the person according to this section.
* * *
(2) If the 20 working-day period is extended, EPA will give the requester an opportunity to limit the scope of the request, modify the request, or agree to an alternative time-period for processing, as described by the FOIA.
(3) EPA will provide contact information for its FOIA Public Liaison to assist in the resolution of any disputes between the requester and the Agency, and the Agency will notify the requester of their right to seek dispute resolution services from the Office of Government Information Services within the National Archives and Records Administration.
(g) Expedited processing. (1) EPA will take requests or appeals out of order and give expedited treatment whenever EPA determines that such requests or appeals involve a compelling need, an environmental justice-related need, or both.
(i) A compelling need is defined as either:
(A) Circumstances in which the lack of expedited treatment could reasonably be expected to pose an imminent threat to the life or physical safety of an individual; or
(B) An urgency to inform the public about an actual or alleged Federal government activity, if the information is requested by a person primarily engaged in disseminating information to the public.
(ii) For purposes of this provision, an environmental justice-related need means a pressing need to inform a community that is potentially experiencing disproportionate and adverse human health or environmental effects. The Agency will consider:
(A) Whether the requested records relate to actual or alleged Federal government activity, including Agency records containing environmental information or data.
(B) The extent to which there is a pressing need to inform the community about the Federal government activity. A pressing need to inform does not include requests where the disclosure is primarily in the commercial interest of the requester.
(C) The extent to which the community is potentially experiencing disproportionate and adverse human health or environmental effects.
(D) The requester's ability and intention to effectively convey the information to members of the community.
(iii) If the Agency grants a request for expedited processing under paragraph (g)(1)(ii) of this section, the Agency will also waive fees established under § 2.107(f) for the request.
(2) Requesters must make a written request for expedited processing at the time of the initial request for records or at the time of appeal.
(3) If the requester seeks expedited processing, the requester must submit a statement, certified to be true and correct to the best of the requester's knowledge and belief, explaining in detail the basis for the request.
* * *