View all text of Subpart O [§ 414.1300 - § 414.1465]
§ 414.1400 - Third party intermediaries.
(a) General. (1) MIPS data may be submitted on behalf of a MIPS eligible clinician, group, virtual group, subgroup, or APM Entity by any of the following third party intermediaries:
* * *
(B) The QCDR or qualified registry must conduct data validation on data for each performance category for which it will submit data, including if applicable the Quality, Improvement Activities, and Promoting Interoperability performance categories.
(C) The QCDR or qualified registry must conduct data validation on data for each submitter type for which it will submit data, including MIPS eligible clinicians, groups, virtual groups, subgroups, APM entities, voluntary participants, and opt-in participants, if applicable.
(D) The QCDR or qualified registry must use clinical documentation (provided by the clinicians they are submitting data for) to validate that the action or outcome measured actually occurred or was performed.
(E) The QCDR or qualified registry must conduct each data validation audit using a sampling methodology that meets the following requirements:
(1) Uses a sample size of at least 3 percent of a combination of the individual MIPS eligible clinicians, groups, virtual groups, subgroups and APM entities for which the QCDR or qualified registry will submit data to CMS, except that the sample size may be no fewer than a combination of 10 individual clinicians, groups, virtual groups, subgroups and APM entities, no more than a combination of 50 individual clinicians, groups, virtual groups, subgroups and APM entities.
(2) Uses a sample that includes at least 25 percent of the patients of each individual clinician, group, virtual group, subgroup or APM entity in the sample, except that the sample for each individual clinician, group, virtual group, subgroup or APM entity must include a minimum of 5 patients and need not include more than 50 patients.
(F) Each QCDR or qualified registry data validation audit must include the following:
(1) Verification of the eligibility status of each eligible clinician, group, virtual group, subgroup, opt-in participant, and voluntary participant.
(2) Verification of the accuracy of TINs and NPIs.
(3) Calculation of reporting and performance rates.
(4) Verification that only the MIPS quality measures and QCDR measures, as applicable, that are relevant to the performance period will be used for MIPS submission.
(G) In a form and manner and by a deadline specified by CMS, the QCDR or qualified registry must report the results of each data validation audit, including the overall data deficiencies or data error rate, the types of deficiencies or data errors discovered, the percentage of clinicians impacted by any deficiency or error, and, how and when each deficiency or data error type was corrected.
(1) QCDRs and qualified registries must conduct validation on the data they intend to submit for the MIPS performance period and provide the results of the executed data validation plan by May 31st of the year following the performance period.
(2) [Reserved]
* * *
(A) For the purposes of the CY 2025 performance period/2027 MIPS payment year and prior reporting periods and payment years, publicly disclose the entity's data error rate on the CMS website until the data error rate falls below 3 percent.
(B) Beginning with the CY 2025 performance period/2027 MIPS payment year, publicly disclose on the CMS website that CMS took remedial action against or terminated the third party intermediary.
(2) CMS may immediately or with advance notice terminate a third party intermediary for one or more of the following reasons:
(i) CMS has grounds to impose remedial action;
(ii) CMS has not received a CAP within the specified time-period or the CAP is not accepted by CMS; or
(iii) The third party intermediary fails to correct the deficiencies or data errors by the date specified by CMS.
(iv) The third party intermediary has not maintained current contact information for correspondence.
(v) The third party intermediary is on remedial action for 2 consecutive years.
(3) A data submission that contains data inaccuracies affecting the third party intermediary's clinicians may lead to remedial action/termination of the third party intermediary for future program year(s) based on CMS discretion.
(4) For purposes of this paragraph (e), CMS may determine that submitted data are inaccurate, unusable, or otherwise compromised, if the submitted data includes, without limitation, TIN/NPI mismatches, formatting issues, calculation errors, or data audit discrepancies.
(5) Beginning with the CY 2024 performance period/2026 MIPS payment year, a QCDR or qualified registry that submits a participation plan as required under paragraph (b)(3)(viii) of this section, but does not submit MIPS data for the applicable performance period for which they self-nominated under paragraph (b)(3)(viii) of this section, will be terminated.
(f) Auditing of entities submitting MIPS data. Third party intermediaries may be randomly selected for compliance evaluation or may be selected at the suggestion of CMS if there is an area of concern regarding the third party intermediary. For example, areas of concern could include, but are not limited to: high data errors, support call absences, delinquent deliverables, remedial action status, clinician concerns regarding the third party intermediary, a continuing pattern of Quality Payment Program Service Center inquiries or support call questions, and/or CMS concerns regarding the third party intermediary.
[86 FR 65677, Nov. 19, 2021, as amended at 87 FR 70229, Nov. 18, 2022; 88 FR 79536, Nov. 16, 2023]