View all text of Subpart P [§ 424.500 - § 424.575]
§ 424.530 - Denial of enrollment in the Medicare program.
(a) Reasons for denial. CMS may deny a provider's or supplier's enrollment in the Medicare program for the following reasons:
* * *
(ii) The individuals and organizations identified in paragraph (a)(2)(i) of this section include, but are not limited to, W-2 employees and contracted individuals and organizations of the provider or supplier.
(3) Felonies. The provider, supplier, or any owner, managing employee, managing organization, officer, or director of the provider or supplier was, within the preceding 10 years, convicted (as that term is defined in 42 CFR 1001.2) of a Federal or State felony offense that CMS determines is detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program and its beneficiaries.
(i) Offenses include, but are not limited in scope or severity to—
(A) Felony crimes against persons, such as murder, rape, assault, and other similar crimes for which the individual was convicted, including guilty pleas and adjudicated pretrial diversions.
(B) Financial crimes, such as extortion, embezzlement, income tax evasion, insurance fraud and other similar crimes for which the individual was convicted, including guilty pleas and adjudicated pretrial diversions.
(C) Any felony that placed the Medicare program or its beneficiaries at immediate risk, such as a malpractice suit that results in a conviction of criminal neglect or misconduct.
(D) Any felonies that would result in mandatory exclusion under section 1128(a) of the Act.
(ii) Denials based on felony convictions are for a period to be determined by the Secretary, but not less than 10 years from the date of conviction if the individual has been convicted on one previous occasion for one or more offenses.
(iii) The individuals and organizations identified in paragraph (a)(3) of this section include, but are not limited to, W-2 employees and contracted individuals and organizations of the provider or supplier.
(4) False or misleading information. The provider or supplier has submitted false or misleading information on the enrollment application to gain enrollment in the Medicare program. (Offenders may be referred to the Office of Inspector General for investigation and possible criminal, civil, or administrative sanctions.)
(5) On-site review. Upon on-site review or other reliable evidence, CMS determines that the provider or supplier:
(i) Is not operational to furnish Medicare-covered items or services; or
(ii) Otherwise fails to satisfy any Medicare enrollment requirement.
(6) Medicare debt. (i) The enrolling provider, supplier, or owner thereof (as defined in § 424.502), has an existing Medicare debt.
(ii) The enrolling provider, supplier, or owner (as defined in § 424.502) thereof was previously the owner (as defined in § 424.502) of a provider or supplier that had a Medicare debt that existed when the latter's enrollment was voluntarily terminated, involuntarily terminated, or revoked, and all of the following criteria are met:
(A) The owner left the provider or supplier with the Medicare debt within 1 year before or after that provider or supplier's voluntary termination, involuntary termination or revocation.
(B) The Medicare debt has not been fully repaid.
* * *