View all text of Subjgrp 44 [§ 493.1441 - § 493.1495]
§ 493.1449 - Standard; Technical supervisor qualifications.
The laboratory must employ one or more individuals who are qualified by education and either training or experience to provide technical supervision for each of the specialties and subspecialties of service in which the laboratory performs high complexity tests or procedures. The director of a laboratory performing high complexity testing may function as the technical supervisor provided he or she meets the qualifications specified in this section.
(a) The technical supervisor must possess a current license issued by the State in which the laboratory is located, if such licensing is required; and
(b) The laboratory may perform anatomic and clinical laboratory procedures and tests in all specialties and subspecialties of services except histocompatibility and clinical cytogenetics services provided the individual functioning as the technical supervisor—
(1) Is a doctor of medicine or doctor of osteopathy licensed to practice medicine or osteopathy in the State in which the laboratory is located; and
(2) Is certified in both anatomic and clinical pathology by the American Board of Pathology or the American Osteopathic Board of Pathology.
(c) Bacteriology, Mycobacteriology, Mycology, Parasitology or Virology. If the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section are not met and the laboratory performs tests in the subspecialty of bacteriology, mycobacteriology, mycology, parasitology, or virology, the individual functioning as the technical supervisor must—
(1)(i) Be a doctor of medicine or doctor of osteopathy licensed to practice medicine or osteopathy in the State in which the laboratory is located; and
(ii) Be certified in clinical pathology by the American Board of Pathology or the American Osteopathic Board of Pathology; or
(2)(i) Be a doctor of medicine, doctor of osteopathy, or doctor of podiatric medicine licensed to practice medicine, osteopathy, or podiatry in the State in which the laboratory is located; and
(ii) Have at least 1 year of laboratory training or experience, or both, in high complexity testing within the specialty of microbiology with a minimum of 6 months of experience in high complexity testing within the applicable microbiology subspecialty; or
(3)(i)(A) Have an earned doctoral degree in a chemical, biological, clinical or medical laboratory science, or medical technology from an accredited institution; or
(B) Meet the requirements in § 493.1443(b)(3)(i)(B); and
(ii) Have at least 1 year of laboratory training or experience, or both, in high complexity testing within the specialty of microbiology with a minimum of 6 months of experience in high complexity testing within the applicable subspecialty; or
(4)(i)(A) Have earned a master's degree in a chemical, biological, clinical or medical laboratory science, or medical technology from an accredited institution; or
(B)(1) Meet bachelor's degree equivalency; and
(2) Have at least 16 semester hours of additional graduate level coursework in chemical, biological, clinical or medical laboratory science, or medical technology; or
(C)(1) Meet bachelor's degree equivalency; and
(2) Have at least 16 semester hours in a combination of graduate level coursework in biology, chemistry, medical technology, or clinical or medical laboratory science and an approved thesis or research project related to laboratory testing for the diagnosis, prevention, or treatment of any disease or impairment of, or the assessment of the health of, human beings; and
(ii) Have at least 2 years of laboratory training or experience, or both, in high complexity testing within the specialty of microbiology with a minimum of 6 months of experience in high complexity testing within the applicable subspecialty; or
(5)(i)(A) Have earned a bachelor's degree in a chemical, biological, clinical or medical laboratory science, or medical technology from an accredited institution; or
(B) Have at least 120 semester hours, or equivalent, from an accredited institution that, at a minimum, includes either—
(1) Forty-eight (48) semester hours of medical laboratory technology courses; or
(2) Forty-eight (48) semester hours of science courses that include—
(i) Twelve (12) semester hours of chemistry, which must include general chemistry and biochemistry or organic chemistry;
(ii) Twelve (12) semester hours of biology, which must include general biology and molecular biology, cell biology or genetics; and
(iii) Twenty-four (24) semester hours of chemistry, biology, or medical laboratory science or technology in any combination; and
(ii) Have at least 4 years of laboratory training or experience, or both, in high complexity testing within the specialty of microbiology with a minimum of 6 months of experience in high complexity testing within the applicable subspecialty.
(d) Diagnostic Immunology, Chemistry, Hematology, Radiobioassay, or Immunohematology. If the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section are not met and the laboratory performs tests in the specialty of diagnostic immunology, chemistry, hematology, radiobioassay, or immunohematology, the individual functioning as the technical supervisor must—
(1)(i) Be a doctor of medicine or a doctor of osteopathy licensed to practice medicine or osteopathy in the State in which the laboratory is located; and
(ii) Be certified in clinical pathology by the American Board of Pathology or the American Osteopathic Board of Pathology; or
(2)(i) Be a doctor of medicine, doctor of osteopathy, or doctor of podiatric medicine licensed to practice medicine, osteopathy, or podiatry in the State in which the laboratory is located; and
(ii) Have at least 1 year of laboratory training or experience, or both, in high complexity testing for the applicable specialty; or
* * *