View all text of Subpart A [§ 71.1 - § 71.5]
§ 71.5 - Requirements relating to the transmission of vessel passenger, crew, and voyage information for public health purposes.
(a) The operator of any vessel carrying 13 or more passengers (excluding crew) and, which is not a ferry as defined under 46 U.S.C. 2101 and U.S. Coast Guard (USCG) regulations (46 CFR 2.10–25), shall make the data elements in paragraph (b) of this section available to the Director for passengers or crew who, as determined by the Director, may be at risk of exposure to a communicable disease, to the extent that such data are already in the operator's possession, within 24 hours of an order by the Director and in a format available and acceptable to both the operator and the Director.
(b) The data elements referred to in paragraph (a) of this section include:
(1) Full name (last, first, and, if available middle or others);
(2) Date of birth;
(3) Sex;
(4) Country of residence;
(5) If a passport is required: Passport number, passport country of issuance, and passport expiration date;
(6) If a travel document other than a passport is required: Travel document type, travel document number, travel document country of issuance and travel document expiration date;
(7) Address while in the United States (number and street, city, State, and zip code), except that U.S. citizens and lawful permanent residents will provide address of permanent residence in the United States (number and street, city, State, and zip code; as applicable);
(8) Primary contact phone number to include country code;
(9) Secondary contact phone number to include country code;
(10) Email address;
(11) Vessel operator;
(12) Vessel name;
(13) Voyage number;
(14) Embarkation port and date;
(15) Disembarkation port and date;
(16) All port stops; and
(17) Cabin number.
(c) No later than February 21, 2019, the Secretary or Director will publish and seek comment on a report evaluating the burden of this section on affected entities and duplication of activities in relation to mandatory passenger data submissions to DHS/CBP. The report will specifically recommend actions that streamline and facilitate use and transmission of any duplicate information collected.
[82 FR 6975, Jan. 19, 2017]