View all text of Subpart 2651 [§ 2651.0-3 - § 2651.6]
§ 2651.2 - Eligibility requirements.
(a) Pursuant to sections 11(b) and 16(a) of the Act, the Director, Juneau Area Office, Bureau of Indian Affairs, shall review and make a determination, not later than December 19, 1973, as to which villages are eligible for benefits under the act.
* * *
(9) Protest to eligibility determination. Any interested party may protest a decision of the Director, Juneau Area Office, Bureau of Indian Affairs, regarding the eligibility of a Native village for land benefits under the provisions of sections 11(b)(3)(A) and (B) of the Act by filing a notice of protest with the Director, Juneau Area Office, Bureau of Indian Affairs, within 30 days from the date of publication of the decision in the
(10) Action on protest appeal. Upon receipt of a protest, the Director, Juneau Area Office, Bureau of Indian Affairs, shall follow the procedure outlined in paragraph (a)(4) of this section. If an appeal is taken from a decision on eligibility, the provisions of paragraph (a)(5) of this section shall apply.
(b) Except as provided in paragraph (b)(4) of this section, villages must meet each of the following criteria to be eligible for benefits under sections 14(a) and (b) of the Act:
(1) There must be 25 or more Native residents of the village on April 1, 1970, as shown by the census or other evidence satisfactory to the Secretary. A Native properly enrolled to the village shall be deemed a resident of the village.
(2) The village shall have had on April 1, 1970, an identifiable physical location evidenced by occupancy consistent with the Natives' own cultural patterns and life style and at least 13 persons who enrolled thereto must have used the village during 1970 as a place where they actually lived for a period of time: Provided, That no village which is known as a traditional village shall be disqualified if it meets the other criteria specified in this subsection by reason of having been temporarily unoccupied in 1970 because of an act of God or government authority occurring within the preceding 10 years.
(3) The village must not be modern and urban in character. A village will be considered to be of modern and urban character if the Secretary determines that it possessed all the following attributes as of April 1, 1970:
(i) Population over 600.
(ii) A centralized water system and sewage system that serves a majority of the residents.
(iii) Five or more business establishments which provide goods or services such as transient accommodations or eating establishments, specialty retail stores, plumbing and electrical services, etc.
(iv) Organized police and fire protection.
(v) Resident medical and dental services, other than those provided by Indian Health Service.
(vi) Improved streets and sidewalks maintained on a year-round basis.
(4) In the case of unlisted villages, a majority of the residents must be Native, but in the case of villages listed in sections 11 and 16 of the Act, a majority of the residents must be Native only if the determination is made that the village is modern and urban pursuant to paragraph (b)(3) of this section.