View all text of Subpart 2651 [§ 2651.0-3 - § 2651.6]
§ 2651.2 - Eligibility requirements.
(a) Pursuant to sections 11(b) and 16(a) of the Act, the Director, Juneau Area Office, Bureau of Indian Affairs, shall review and make a determination, not later than December 19, 1973, as to which villages are eligible for benefits under the act.
* * *
(2) Findings of fact and notice of proposed decision. After completion of the investigation and examination of records and evidence with respect to the eligibility of a village listed in sections 11(b)(1) and 16(a) of the Act for land benefits, the Director, Juneau Area Office, Bureau of Indian Affairs, shall publish in the
(3) Protest. Within 30 days from the date of publication of the proposed decision in the
(4) Action on protest. Upon receipt of a protest, the Director, Juneau Area Office, Bureau of Indian Affairs, shall examine and evaluate the protest and supporting evidence required herein, together with his record of findings of fact and proposed decision, and shall render a decision on the eligibility of the Native village that is the subject of the protest. Such decision shall be rendered within 30 days from the receipt of the protest and supporting evidence by the Director, Juneau Area Office, Bureau of Indian Affairs. The decision of the Director, Juneau Area Office, Bureau of Indian Affairs, shall be published in the
(5) Action on appeals. Appeals shall be made to the Board of Land Appeals in accordance with subpart E of part 4 of this title. Decisions of the Board on village eligibility appeals are not final until personally approved by the Secretary.
(6) Applications by unlisted villages for determination of eligibility. The head or any authorized subordinate officer of a Native village not listed in section 11(b) of the Act may file on behalf of the unlisted village an application for a determination of its eligibility for land benefits under the act. Such application shall be filed in duplicate with the Director, Juneau Area Office, Bureau of Indian Affairs, prior to September 1, 1973. If the application does not constitute prima facie evidence of compliance with the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section, he shall return the application to the party filing the same with a statement of reasons for return of the application, but such filing, even if returned, shall constitute timely filing of the application. The Director, Juneau Area Office, Bureau of Indian Affairs, shall immediately forward an application which appears to meet the criteria for eligibility to the appropriate office of the Bureau of Land Management for filing. Each application must identify the township or townships in which the Native village is located.
(7) Segregation of land. The receipt of the selection application for filing by the Bureau of Land Management shall operate to segregate the lands in the vicinity of the village as provided in sections 11(a)(1) and (2) of the Act.
(8) Action on application for eligibility. Upon receipt of an application which appears to meet the criteria for eligibility, the Director, Juneau Area Office, Bureau of Indian Affairs, shall have a notice of the filing of the application published in the
* * *