View all text of Subpart C [§ 171.300 - § 171.303]
§ 171.301 - Manner exception—When will an actor's practice of limiting the manner in which it fulfills a request to access, exchange, or use electronic health information not be considered information blocking?
An actor's practice of limiting the manner in which it fulfills a request to access, exchange, or use electronic health information will not be considered information blocking when the practice follows the conditions of this section.
(a) Manner requested. (1) An actor must fulfill a request for electronic health information in any manner requested, unless the actor is technically unable to fulfill the request or cannot reach agreeable terms with the requestor to fulfill the request in the manner requested.
(2) If an actor fulfills a request for electronic health information in any manner requested:
(i) Any fees charged by the actor in relation to fulfilling the request are not required to satisfy the exception in § 171.302; and
(ii) Any license of interoperability elements granted by the actor in relation to fulfilling the request is not required to satisfy the exception in § 171.303.
(b) Alternative manner. If an actor does not fulfill a request for electronic health information in any manner requested because it is technically unable to fulfill the request or cannot reach agreeable terms with the requestor to fulfill the request in the manner requested, the actor must fulfill the request in an alternative manner, as follows:
(1) The actor must fulfill the request without unnecessary delay in the following order of priority, starting with paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section and only proceeding to the next consecutive paragraph if the actor is technically unable to fulfill the request in the manner identified in a paragraph.
(i) Using technology certified to standard(s) adopted in part 170 that is specified by the requestor.
(ii) Using content and transport standards specified by the requestor and published by:
(A) The Federal Government; or
(B) A standards developing organization accredited by the American National Standards Institute.
(iii) Using an alternative machine-readable format, including the means to interpret the electronic health information, agreed upon with the requestor.
(2) Any fees charged by the actor in relation to fulfilling the request are required to satisfy the exception in § 171.302.
(3) Any license of interoperability elements granted by the actor in relation to fulfilling the request is required to satisfy the exception in § 171.303.
[89 FR 1437, Jan. 9, 2024]