View all text of Subpart B [§ 180.40 - § 180.60]
§ 180.50 - Requirements for making public hospital standard charges for all items and services.
(a) General rules. (1) A hospital must establish, update, and make public a list of all standard charges for all items and services online in the form and manner specified in this section.
(2) Each hospital location operating under a single hospital license (or approval) that has a different set of standard charges than the other location(s) operating under the same hospital license (or approval) must separately make public the standard charges applicable to that location.
(3) Each hospital must:
(i) Beginning January 1, 2024, make a good faith effort to ensure that the standard charge information encoded in the machine-readable file is true, accurate, and complete as of the date indicated in the machine-readable file; and
(ii) Beginning July 1, 2024, affirm in its machine-readable file that, to the best of its knowledge and belief, the hospital has included all applicable standard charge information in accordance with the requirements of this section, and that the information encoded is true, accurate, and complete as of the date indicated in the machine-readable file.
(b) Required data elements. (1) Prior to July 1, 2024, a hospital must include all of the following corresponding data elements in its list of standard charges, as applicable:
(i) Description of each item or service provided by the hospital.
(ii) Gross charge that applies to each individual item or service when provided in, as applicable, the hospital inpatient setting and outpatient department setting.
* * *
(2) Beginning July 1, 2024, the hospital's machine-readable file must conform to a CMS template layout, data specifications, and data dictionary for purposes of making public the standard charge information required under paragraph (b)(2) of this section.
(d) Location and accessibility. (1) A hospital must select a publicly available website for purposes of making public the standard charge information required under paragraph (b) of this section.
(2) The standard charge information must be displayed in a prominent manner and clearly identified with the hospital location with which the standard charge information is associated.
(3) The hospital must ensure that the standard charge information is easily accessible, without barriers, including but not limited to ensuring the information is accessible:
(i) Free of charge;
(ii) Without having to establish a user account or password;
(iii) Without having to submit personal identifying information (PII); and
(iv) To automated searches and direct file downloads through a link posted on a publicly available website.
(4) The machine-readable file and standard charge information contained in that machine-readable file must be digitally searchable.
(5) The machine-readable file must use the following naming convention specified by CMS, specifically: <ein>_<hospital-name>_standardcharges. [json|csv].
(6) Beginning January 1, 2024, the hospital must ensure that the public website it selects to host its machine-readable file establishes and maintains, in the form and manner specified by CMS:
(i) A .txt file in the root folder that includes:
(A) The hospital location name that corresponds to the machine-readable file;
(B) The source page URL that hosts the machine-readable file;
* * *