View all text of Part 205 [§ 205.5 - § 205.190]
§ 205.10 - Hearings.
(a) State plan requirements. A State plan under title I, IV-A, X, XIV, or XVI(AABD) of the Social Security Act shall provide for a system of hearings under which:
* * *
(11) In respect to title IV-C, when the appeal has been taken on the basis of a disputed WIN registration requirement, exemption determination or finding of failure to appear for an appraisal interview, a representative of the local WIN manpower agency shall, where appropriate, participate in the conduct of the hearing.
(12) The hearing shall include consideration of:
(i) An agency action, or failure to act with reasonable promptness, on a claim for financial assistance, which includes undue delay in reaching a decision on eligibility or in making a payment, refusal to consider a request for or undue delay in making an adjustment in payment, and discontinuance, termination or reduction of such assistance;
(ii) Agency decision regarding:
(A) Eligibility for financial assistance in both initial and subsequent determinations,
(B) Amount of financial assistance or change in payments,
(C) The manner or form of payment, including restricted or protective payments, even though no Federal financial participation is claimed.
(13) The claimant, or his representative, shall have adequate opportunity:
(i) To examine the contents of his case file and all documents and records to be used by the agency at the hearing at a reasonable time before the date of the hearing as well as during the hearing;
(ii) At his option, to present his case himself or with the aid of an authorized representative;
(iii) To bring witnesses;
(iv) To establish all pertinent facts and circumstances;
(v) To advance any arguments without undue interference;
(vi) To question or refute any testimony or evidence, including opportunity to confront and cross-examine adverse witnesses.
(14) Recommendations or decisions of the hearing officer or panel shall be based exclusively on evidence and other material introduced at the hearing. The transcript or recording of testimony and exhibits, or an official report containing the substance of what transpired at the hearing, together with all papers and requests filed in the proceeding, and the recommendation or decision of the hearing officer or panel shall constitute the exclusive record and shall be available to the claimant at a place accessible to him or his representative at a reasonable time.
(15) Decisions by the hearing authority shall:
(i) In the event of an evidentiary hearing, consist of a memorandum decision summarizing the facts and identifying the regulations supporting the decision;
(ii) In the event of a State agency de novo hearing, specify the reasons for the decision and identify the supporting evidence and regulations.
Under this requirement no persons who participated in the local decision being appealed shall participate in a final administrative decision on such a case.
(16) Prompt, definitive, and final administrative action shall be taken within 90 days from the date of the request for a hearing.
(17) The claimant shall be notified of the decision in writing and, to the extent it is available to him, of his right to appeal to State agency hearing or judicial review.
(18) When the hearing decision is favorable to the claimant, or when the agency decides in favor of the claimant prior to the hearing, the agency shall promptly make corrective payments retroactively to the date the incorrect action was taken.
(19) All State agency hearing decisions shall be accessible to the public (subject to provisions of safeguarding public assistance information).
(b) Federal financial participation. Federal financial participation is available for the following items:
(1) Payments of assistance continued pending a hearing decision.
(2) Payments of assistance made to carry out hearing decisions, or to take corrective action after an appeal but prior to hearing, or to extend the benefit of a hearing decision or court order to others in the same situation as those directly affected by the decision or order. Such payments may be retroactive in accordance with applicable Federal policies on corrective payments.
(3) Payments of assistance within the scope of Federally aided public assistance programs made in accordance with a court order.
(4) Administrative costs incurred by the agency for:
(i) Providing transportation for the claimant, his representative and witnesses to and from the place of the hearing;
(ii) Meeting other expenditures incurred by the claimant in connection with the hearing;
(iii) Carrying out the hearing procedures, including expenses of obtaining an additional medical assessment.
[38 FR 22007, Aug. 15, 1973, as amended at 44 FR 17941, Mar. 23, 1979; 45 FR 20480, Mar. 28, 1980; 47 FR 5673, Feb. 5, 1982; 47 FR 47827, Oct. 28, 1982; 51 FR 9202, Mar. 18, 1986; 53 FR 36579, Sept. 21, 1988; 57 FR 30425, July 9, 1992]