View all text of Part 205 [§ 205.5 - § 205.190]
§ 205.10 - Hearings.
(a) State plan requirements. A State plan under title I, IV-A, X, XIV, or XVI(AABD) of the Social Security Act shall provide for a system of hearings under which:
* * *
(2) Hearing procedures shall be issued and publicized by the State agency. Such procedures shall provide for a face-to-face hearing or, at State option, a hearing by telephone when the applicant or recipient also agrees. Under this provision, the State shall assure that the applicant or recipient is afforded all rights as specified in this section, whether the hearing is face-to-face or by telephone;
(3) Every applicant or recipient shall be informed in writing at the time of application and at the time of any action affecting his claim:
(i) Of his right to a hearing, as provided in paragraph (a)(5) of this section;
(ii) Of the method by which he may obtain a hearing;
(iii) That he may be represented by an authorized representative, such as legal counsel, relative, friend, or other spokesman, or he may represent himself.
(4) In cases of intended action to discontinue, terminate, suspend or reduce assistance or to change the manner or form of payment to a protective, vendor, or two-party payment under § 234.60:
(i) The State or local agency shall give timely and adequate notice, except as provided for in paragraphs (a)(4) (ii), (iii), or (iv) of this section. Under this requirement:
(A) Timely means that the notice is mailed at least 10 days before the date of action, that is, the date upon which the action would become effective;
(B) Adequate means a written notice that includes a statement of what action the agency intends to take, the reasons for the intended agency action, the specific regulations supporting such action, explanation of the individual's right to request an evidentiary hearing (if provided) and a State agency hearing, the circumstances under which assistance is continued if a hearing is requested, and if the agency action is upheld, that such assistance must be repaid under title IV-A, and must also be repaid under titles I, X, XIV or XVI (AABD) if the State plan provides for recovery of such payments.
(ii) The agency may dispense with timely notice but shall send adequate notice not later than the date of action when:
(A) The agency has factual information confirming the death of a recipient or of the AFDC payee when there is no relative available to serve as new payee;
(B) The agency receives a clear written statement signed by a recipient that he no longer wishes assistance, or that gives information which requires termination or reduction of assistance, and the recipient has indicated, in writing, that he understands that this must be the consequence of supplying such information;
(C) The recipient has been admitted or committed to an institution, and further payments to that individual do not qualify for Federal financial participation under the State plan;
(D) The recipient has been placed in skilled nursing care, intermediate care or long-term hospitalization;
* * *
(11) In respect to title IV-C, when the appeal has been taken on the basis of a disputed WIN registration requirement, exemption determination or finding of failure to appear for an appraisal interview, a representative of the local WIN manpower agency shall, where appropriate, participate in the conduct of the hearing.
(12) The hearing shall include consideration of:
(i) An agency action, or failure to act with reasonable promptness, on a claim for financial assistance, which includes undue delay in reaching a decision on eligibility or in making a payment, refusal to consider a request for or undue delay in making an adjustment in payment, and discontinuance, termination or reduction of such assistance;
(ii) Agency decision regarding:
(A) Eligibility for financial assistance in both initial and subsequent determinations,
(B) Amount of financial assistance or change in payments,
(C) The manner or form of payment, including restricted or protective payments, even though no Federal financial participation is claimed.
(13) The claimant, or his representative, shall have adequate opportunity:
(i) To examine the contents of his case file and all documents and records to be used by the agency at the hearing at a reasonable time before the date of the hearing as well as during the hearing;
(ii) At his option, to present his case himself or with the aid of an authorized representative;
(iii) To bring witnesses;
(iv) To establish all pertinent facts and circumstances;
(v) To advance any arguments without undue interference;
(vi) To question or refute any testimony or evidence, including opportunity to confront and cross-examine adverse witnesses.
(14) Recommendations or decisions of the hearing officer or panel shall be based exclusively on evidence and other material introduced at the hearing. The transcript or recording of testimony and exhibits, or an official report containing the substance of what transpired at the hearing, together with all papers and requests filed in the proceeding, and the recommendation or decision of the hearing officer or panel shall constitute the exclusive record and shall be available to the claimant at a place accessible to him or his representative at a reasonable time.
(15) Decisions by the hearing authority shall:
(i) In the event of an evidentiary hearing, consist of a memorandum decision summarizing the facts and identifying the regulations supporting the decision;
(ii) In the event of a State agency de novo hearing, specify the reasons for the decision and identify the supporting evidence and regulations.
Under this requirement no persons who participated in the local decision being appealed shall participate in a final administrative decision on such a case.
(16) Prompt, definitive, and final administrative action shall be taken within 90 days from the date of the request for a hearing.
(17) The claimant shall be notified of the decision in writing and, to the extent it is available to him, of his right to appeal to State agency hearing or judicial review.
* * *