View all text of Part 205 [§ 205.5 - § 205.190]
§ 205.10 - Hearings.
(a) State plan requirements. A State plan under title I, IV-A, X, XIV, or XVI(AABD) of the Social Security Act shall provide for a system of hearings under which:
* * *
(18) When the hearing decision is favorable to the claimant, or when the agency decides in favor of the claimant prior to the hearing, the agency shall promptly make corrective payments retroactively to the date the incorrect action was taken.
(19) All State agency hearing decisions shall be accessible to the public (subject to provisions of safeguarding public assistance information).
(b) Federal financial participation. Federal financial participation is available for the following items:
(1) Payments of assistance continued pending a hearing decision.
(2) Payments of assistance made to carry out hearing decisions, or to take corrective action after an appeal but prior to hearing, or to extend the benefit of a hearing decision or court order to others in the same situation as those directly affected by the decision or order. Such payments may be retroactive in accordance with applicable Federal policies on corrective payments.
(3) Payments of assistance within the scope of Federally aided public assistance programs made in accordance with a court order.
(4) Administrative costs incurred by the agency for:
(i) Providing transportation for the claimant, his representative and witnesses to and from the place of the hearing;
(ii) Meeting other expenditures incurred by the claimant in connection with the hearing;
(iii) Carrying out the hearing procedures, including expenses of obtaining an additional medical assessment.
[38 FR 22007, Aug. 15, 1973, as amended at 44 FR 17941, Mar. 23, 1979; 45 FR 20480, Mar. 28, 1980; 47 FR 5673, Feb. 5, 1982; 47 FR 47827, Oct. 28, 1982; 51 FR 9202, Mar. 18, 1986; 53 FR 36579, Sept. 21, 1988; 57 FR 30425, July 9, 1992]