View all text of Part 205 [§ 205.5 - § 205.190]
§ 205.10 - Hearings.
(a) State plan requirements. A State plan under title I, IV-A, X, XIV, or XVI(AABD) of the Social Security Act shall provide for a system of hearings under which:
* * *
(ii) An evidentiary hearing at the local level with a right of appeal to a State agency hearing. Where a State agency adopts a system of evidentiary hearings with an appeal to a State agency hearing, it may, in some political subdivisions, permit local evidentiary hearings, and in others, provide for a single hearing before the State agency. Under this requirement hearings shall meet the due process standards set forth in the U.S. Supreme Court decision in Goldberg v. Kelly, 397 U.S. 254 (1970) and the standards set forth in this section.
(2) Hearing procedures shall be issued and publicized by the State agency. Such procedures shall provide for a face-to-face hearing or, at State option, a hearing by telephone when the applicant or recipient also agrees. Under this provision, the State shall assure that the applicant or recipient is afforded all rights as specified in this section, whether the hearing is face-to-face or by telephone;
(3) Every applicant or recipient shall be informed in writing at the time of application and at the time of any action affecting his claim:
(i) Of his right to a hearing, as provided in paragraph (a)(5) of this section;
(ii) Of the method by which he may obtain a hearing;
(iii) That he may be represented by an authorized representative, such as legal counsel, relative, friend, or other spokesman, or he may represent himself.
(4) In cases of intended action to discontinue, terminate, suspend or reduce assistance or to change the manner or form of payment to a protective, vendor, or two-party payment under § 234.60:
(i) The State or local agency shall give timely and adequate notice, except as provided for in paragraphs (a)(4) (ii), (iii), or (iv) of this section. Under this requirement:
(A) Timely means that the notice is mailed at least 10 days before the date of action, that is, the date upon which the action would become effective;
(B) Adequate means a written notice that includes a statement of what action the agency intends to take, the reasons for the intended agency action, the specific regulations supporting such action, explanation of the individual's right to request an evidentiary hearing (if provided) and a State agency hearing, the circumstances under which assistance is continued if a hearing is requested, and if the agency action is upheld, that such assistance must be repaid under title IV-A, and must also be repaid under titles I, X, XIV or XVI (AABD) if the State plan provides for recovery of such payments.
(ii) The agency may dispense with timely notice but shall send adequate notice not later than the date of action when:
(A) The agency has factual information confirming the death of a recipient or of the AFDC payee when there is no relative available to serve as new payee;
* * *
(14) Recommendations or decisions of the hearing officer or panel shall be based exclusively on evidence and other material introduced at the hearing. The transcript or recording of testimony and exhibits, or an official report containing the substance of what transpired at the hearing, together with all papers and requests filed in the proceeding, and the recommendation or decision of the hearing officer or panel shall constitute the exclusive record and shall be available to the claimant at a place accessible to him or his representative at a reasonable time.
(15) Decisions by the hearing authority shall:
(i) In the event of an evidentiary hearing, consist of a memorandum decision summarizing the facts and identifying the regulations supporting the decision;
(ii) In the event of a State agency de novo hearing, specify the reasons for the decision and identify the supporting evidence and regulations.
Under this requirement no persons who participated in the local decision being appealed shall participate in a final administrative decision on such a case.
(16) Prompt, definitive, and final administrative action shall be taken within 90 days from the date of the request for a hearing.
(17) The claimant shall be notified of the decision in writing and, to the extent it is available to him, of his right to appeal to State agency hearing or judicial review.
(18) When the hearing decision is favorable to the claimant, or when the agency decides in favor of the claimant prior to the hearing, the agency shall promptly make corrective payments retroactively to the date the incorrect action was taken.
(19) All State agency hearing decisions shall be accessible to the public (subject to provisions of safeguarding public assistance information).
(b) Federal financial participation. Federal financial participation is available for the following items:
(1) Payments of assistance continued pending a hearing decision.
(2) Payments of assistance made to carry out hearing decisions, or to take corrective action after an appeal but prior to hearing, or to extend the benefit of a hearing decision or court order to others in the same situation as those directly affected by the decision or order. Such payments may be retroactive in accordance with applicable Federal policies on corrective payments.
(3) Payments of assistance within the scope of Federally aided public assistance programs made in accordance with a court order.
(4) Administrative costs incurred by the agency for:
(i) Providing transportation for the claimant, his representative and witnesses to and from the place of the hearing;
(ii) Meeting other expenditures incurred by the claimant in connection with the hearing;
(iii) Carrying out the hearing procedures, including expenses of obtaining an additional medical assessment.
[38 FR 22007, Aug. 15, 1973, as amended at 44 FR 17941, Mar. 23, 1979; 45 FR 20480, Mar. 28, 1980; 47 FR 5673, Feb. 5, 1982; 47 FR 47827, Oct. 28, 1982; 51 FR 9202, Mar. 18, 1986; 53 FR 36579, Sept. 21, 1988; 57 FR 30425, July 9, 1992]