View all text of Subpart B [§ 1321.5 - § 1321.53]
§ 1321.9 - State agency policies and procedures.
(a) The State agency on aging shall develop policies and procedures governing all aspects of programs operated as set forth in this part and part 1324 of this chapter. These policies and procedures shall be developed in consultation with area agencies on aging, program participants, and other appropr
* * *
(iv) Definition of those within the State in greatest social need and greatest economic need;
(v) Specific actions the State agency will use or require the area agency to use to target services to meet the needs of those in greatest social need and greatest economic need;
(vi) How area agencies on aging may request to provide direct services under provisions of § 1321.65(b)(7), where appropriate;
(vii) Actions to be taken by area agencies and direct service providers to implement requirements as set forth in paragraphs (c)(2)(x) through (xi) of this section; and
(viii) The grievance process for older individuals and family caregivers who are dissatisfied with or denied services under the Act.
(2) Fiscal requirements including:
(i) Intrastate funding formula (IFF). Distribution of Title III funds via the intrastate funding formula or funds distribution plan and of Nutrition Services Incentive Program funds as set forth in § 1321.49 or § 1321.51 shall be maintained by the State agency where funds must be promptly disbursed.
(ii) Non-Federal share (match). As set forth in sections 301(d)(1) (42 U.S.C. 3021(d)(1)), 304(c) (42 U.S.C. 3024(c)), 304(d)(1)(A) (42 U.S.C. 3024(d)(1)(A)), 304(d)(1)(D) (42 U.S.C. 3024(d)(1)(D)), 304(d)(2) (42 U.S.C. 3024(d)(2)), 309(b) (42 U.S.C. 3029(b)), 316(b)(5) (42 U.S.C. 3030c-3(b)(5)), and 373(h)(2) (42 U.S.C. 3030s-2(h)(2)) of the Act, the State agency shall maintain statewide match requirements, where:
(A) The match may be made by State and/or local public sources except as set forth in paragraph (c)(2)(ii)(C) of this section.
(B) Non-Federal shared costs or match funds and all contributions, including cash and third-party in-kind contributions must be accepted if the funds meet the specified criteria for match. A State agency may not require only cash as a match requirement.
(C) State or local public resources used to fund a program which uses a means test shall not be used to meet the match.
(D) Proceeds from fundraising activities may be used to meet the match as long as no Federal funds were used in the fundraising activity. Fundraising activities are unallowable costs without prior written approval, as set forth in 2 Cspan 200.442.
(E) A State agency may use State and local funds expended for a non-Title III funded program to meet the match requirement for Title III expenditures when the non-Title III funded program:
(1) Is directly administered by the State or area agency;
(2) Does not conflict with requirements of the Act;
(3) Is used to match only the Title III program and not any other Federal program; and
(4) Includes procedures to track and account expenditures used as match for a Title III program or service.
(F) Match requirements for area agencies are determined by the State agency.
(G) Match requirements for direct service providers are determined by the State and/or area agency.
(H) A State or area agency may determine a match in excess of required amounts.
(I) Other Federal funds may not be used to meet required match unless there is specific statutory authority.
(J) The required statewide match for grants awarded under Title III of the Act is as follows:
(1) Administration. Federal funding for State, Territory, and area plan administration may not account for more than 75 percent of the total funding expended and requires a 25 percent match. As set forth in 2 Cspan 200.306(c), prior written approval is hereby granted for unrecovered indirect costs to be used as match.
(2) Supportive services and nutrition services. (i) Federal funding for services funded under supportive services as set forth in § 1321.85, less the portion of funds used for the Ombudsman program, may not account for more than 85 percent of the total funding expended, and requires a 15 percent match;
(ii) Federal funding for services funded under nutrition services as set forth in § 1321.87, less funds provided under the Nutrition Services Incentive Program, may not account for more than 85 percent of the total funding expended, and requires a 15 percent match;
(iii) One-third ( 1/3) of the 15 percent match must be met from State resources, and the remaining two-thirds ( 2/3) match may be met by State or local resources;
(iv) The match for supportive services and nutrition services may be pooled.
(3) Family caregiver support services. The Federal funding for services funded under family caregiver support services as set forth in § 1321.91 may not account for more than 75 percent of the total dollars expended and requires a 25 percent match.
(4) Services not requiring match. Services for which no match is required include:
(i) Evidence-based disease prevention and health promotion services as set forth in § 1321.89;
(ii) The Nutrition Services Incentive Program; and
(iii) The portion of funds from supportive services used for the Ombudsman program.
(iii) Transfers. Transfer of service allotments elected by the State agency which must meet the following requirements:
(A) A State agency must provide notification of the transfer amounts elected pursuant to guidance as set forth by the Assistant Secretary for Aging;
(B) A State agency shall not delegate to an area agency on aging or any other entity the authority to make a transfer;
(C) A State agency may only elect to transfer between the Title III, part B Supportive Services and Senior Centers, part C-1 Congregate Nutrition Services, and part C-2 Home-Delivered Nutrition Services grant awards;
* * *