View all text of Subpart B [§ 1321.5 - § 1321.53]
§ 1321.9 - State agency policies and procedures.
(a) The State agency on aging shall develop policies and procedures governing all aspects of programs operated as set forth in this part and part 1324 of this chapter. These policies and procedures shall be developed in consultation with area agencies on aging, program participants, and other appropriate parties in the State. Except for the Ombudsman program as set forth in 45 Cspan part 1324, subpart A and where otherwise indicated, the State agency policies may allow for such policies and procedures to be developed at the area agency on aging level. The State agency is responsible for implementing, monitoring, and enforcing policies and procedures, where:
(1) The policies and procedures developed by the State agency shall address how the State agency will monitor the programmatic and fiscal performance of all programs and activities initiated under this part for compliance with all requirements, and for quality and effectiveness. As set forth in sections 305(a)(2)(A) and 306(a) of the Act (42 U.S.C. 3025(a)(2)(A) and 3026(a)), and consistent with section 305(a)(1)(C) (42 U.S.C. 3025(a)(1)(C)), the State agency shall be responsible for monitoring the program and financial activities of subrecipients and subgrantees to ensure that grant awards are used for the authorized purposes and in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the grant award, including:
(i) Evaluating each subrecipient's risk of noncompliance to ensure proper accountability and compliance with program requirements and achievement of performance goals;
(ii) Reviewing subrecipient policies and procedures; and
(iii) Ensuring that all subrecipients and subgrantees complete audits as required in 2 Cspan part 200, subpart F and 45 Cspan part 75, subpart F.
(2) The State agency may not delegate to another agency the authority to award or administer funds under this part.
(3) The State Long-Term Care Ombudsman shall be responsible for monitoring the files, records, and other information maintained by the Ombudsman program, as set forth in part 1324, subpart A. Such monitoring may be conducted by a designee of the Ombudsman. Neither the Ombudsman nor a designee shall disclose identifying information of any complainant or long-term care facility resident to individuals outside of the Ombudsman program, except as otherwise specifically provided in § 1324.11(e)(3) of this chapter.
(b) The State agency shall ensure policies and procedures are aligned with periodic data collection and reporting requirements, including ensuring service and unit definitions are consistent with definitions set forth in these regulations, policy guidance, and other information developed by the Assistant Secretary for Aging.
(c) Policies and procedures developed and implemented by the State agency shall address:
(1) Direct service provision for services as set forth in §§ 1321.85, 1321.87, 1321.89, 1321.9, and 1321.93, including:
(i) Requirements for client eligibility, periodic assessment, and person-centered planning, where appropriate;
* * *
(2) With the approval of the State and/or area agency, allow use of funds for direct services under Title III to support provision of service via contracts and commercial relationships when:
(i) All requirements for direct services provision are maintained, as set forth in this part and the Act, or
(ii) In compliance with the requirements of the Act, as set forth in section 212 (42 U.S.C. 3020c), and all other applicable Federal requirements.
(C) The State agency shall, through the area plan or other process, develop policies and procedures for area agencies on aging and service providers to receive approval to establish contracts and commercial relationships and participate in activities related to contracts and commercial relationships.
(xv) Buildings, alterations or renovations, maintenance, and equipment. Buildings and equipment, where costs incurred for altering or renovating, utilities, insurance, security, necessary maintenance, janitorial services, repair, and upkeep (including Federal property unless otherwise provided for) to keep buildings and equipment in an efficient operating condition, including acquisition and replacement of equipment, may be an allowable use of funds, and the following apply:
(A) Costs are only allowable to the extent not payable by third parties through rental or other agreements;
(B) Costs must be allocated proportionally to the benefiting grant program;
(C) Construction and acquisition activities are only allowable for multipurpose senior centers. In addition to complying with the requirements of the Act, as set forth in section 312 (42 U.S.C. 3030b), as well as with all other applicable Federal laws, the grantee or subrecipient as applicable must file a Notice of Federal Interest in the appropriate official records of the jurisdiction where the property is located at the time of acquisition or prior to commencement of construction, as applicable. The Notice of Federal Interest must indicate that the acquisition or construction, as applicable, has been funded with an award under Title III of the Act, that the requirements set forth in section 312 of the Act (42 U.S.C. 3030b) apply to the property, and that inquiries regarding the Federal Government's interest in the property should be directed in writing to the Assistant Secretary for Aging;
(D) Altering and renovating activities are allowable for facilities providing direct services with funds provided as set forth in §§ 1321.85, 1321.87, 1321.89, and 1321.91 subject to Federal grant requirements under 2 Cspan part 200 and 45 Cspan part 75;
(E) Altering and renovating activities are allowable for facilities used to conduct area plan administration activities with funds provided as set forth in paragraph (c)(2)(iv)(B) of this section, subject to Federal grant requirements under 2 Cspan part 200 and 45 Cspan part 75; and
(F) Prior approval by the Assistant Secretary for Aging does not apply.
* * *