View all text of Subpart Q [§ 54.1700 - § 54.1718]
§ 54.1711 - Emergency Connectivity Fund requests for reimbursement.
(a) Submission of request for reimbursement (FCC Form 472 or FCC Form 474). Emergency Connectivity Fund Program reimbursement for the costs associated with eligible equipment and/or services shall be provided directly to an eligible school, library, consortium that includes an eli
* * *
(i) “I am authorized to submit this request for reimbursement on behalf of the above-named school, library or consortium and that based on information known to me or provided to me by employees responsible for the data being submitted, I hereby certify that the data set forth in this request for reimbursement has been examined and is true, accurate and complete. I acknowledge that any false statement on this request for reimbursement or on other documents submitted by this school, library or consortium can be punished by fine or forfeiture under the Communications Act (47 U.S.C. 502, 503(b)), or fine or imprisonment under Title 18 of the United States Code (18 U.S.C. 1001), or can lead to liability under the False Claims Act (31 U.S.C. 3729-3733).”
(ii) “In addition to the foregoing, the school, library or consortium is in compliance with the rules and orders governing the Emergency Connectivity Fund Program, and I acknowledge that failure to be in compliance and remain in compliance with those rules and orders may result in the denial of funding, cancellation of funding commitments, and/or recoupment of past disbursements. I acknowledge that failure to comply with the rules and orders governing the Emergency Connectivity Fund Program could result in civil or criminal prosecution by law enforcement authorities.”
(iii) “By signing this request for reimbursement, I certify that the information contained in this request for reimbursement is true, complete, and accurate, and the expenditures, disbursements and cash receipts are for the purposes and objectives set forth in the terms and conditions of the Federal award. I am aware that any false, fictitious, or fraudulent information, or the omission of any material fact, may subject me to criminal, civil or administrative penalties for fraud, false statements, false claims or otherwise. (U.S. Code Title 18, sections 1001, 286-287 and 1341 and Title 31, sections 3729-3730 and 3801-3812).”
(iv) The funds sought in the request for reimbursement are for eligible equipment and/or services that were purchased or ordered in accordance with the Emergency Connectivity Fund Program rules and requirements in this subpart and received by either the school, library, or consortium, or the students, school staff, or library patrons as appropriate.
(v) The portion of the costs eligible for reimbursement and not already paid for by another source was either paid for in full by the school, library, or consortium, or will be paid to the service provider within 30 days of receipt of funds.
(vi) The amount for which the school, library, or consortium is seeking reimbursement from the Emergency Connectivity Fund consistent with the requirements set out in § 54.1707.
(vii) The school, library, or consortium is not seeking Emergency Connectivity Fund reimbursement for eligible equipment and/or services that have been purchased and reimbursed in full with other Federal pandemic relief funding (e.g., the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security (CARES) Act, Emergency Broadband Benefit Program, or other provisions of the American Rescue Plan), targeted state funding, other external sources of targeted funding, or targeted gifts or eligible for discounts from the schools and libraries universal service support mechanism or other universal service support mechanisms.
(viii) The equipment and services the school, library, or consortium purchased using Emergency Connectivity Fund support will be used primarily for educational purposes as defined in § 54.1700 and that the authorized person is not willfully or knowingly requesting reimbursement for equipment or services that are not being used.
(ix) The equipment and services the school, library, or consortium purchased will not be sold, resold, or transferred in consideration for money or any other thing of value, except as allowed by § 54.1713.
(x) The school, library, or consortium recognizes that it may be subject to an audit, inspection or investigation pursuant to its request for reimbursement, that it will retain for ten years any and all records related to its request for reimbursement, and will make such records and equipment purchased with Emergency Connectivity Fund reimbursement available at the request of any representative (including any auditor) appointed by a state education department, the Administrator, the Commission and its Office of Inspector General, or any local, state, or Federal agency with jurisdiction over the entity.
(xi) No kickbacks, as defined in 41 U.S.C. 8701 and/or 42 U.S.C. 1320a-7b, were paid or received by the applicant to anyone in connection with the Emergency Connectivity Fund.
(xii) No Federal subsidy made available through a program administered by the Commission that provides funds to be used for the capital expenditures necessary for the provision of advanced communications services has been or will be used to purchase, rent, lease, or otherwise obtain, any covered communications equipment or service, or maintain any covered communications equipment or service, or maintain any covered communications equipment or service previously purchased, rented, leased, or otherwise obtained, as required by § 54.10.
(2) The FCC Form 474 shall be signed by the person authorized to submit requests for reimbursement for the service provider and shall include that person's certification under penalty of perjury that:
* * *