View all text of Subpart R [§ 54.1800 - § 54.1814]
§ 54.1801 - Participating providers.
(a) Eligible telecommunications carriers. A broadband provider that is designated as an eligible telecommunications carrier may participate in the Affordable Connectivity Program as a participating provider.
* * *
(5) A description of why the participating provider's established program requires approval of an alternative verification process and why the participating provider proposes to use an alternative verification process instead of the National Verifier for eligibility determinations.
(e) Voluntary withdrawal or involuntary removal of participating providers from the Affordable Connectivity Program—(1) Definitions. For purposes of this paragraph (e):
(i) Removal. Removal means involuntary discontinuation of a provider's participation in the Affordable Connectivity Program pursuant to the process outlined in paragraphs (e)(2)(ii) and (iii) of this section.
(ii) Suspension. Suspension means exclusion of a participating provider from activities related to the Affordable Connectivity Program for a temporary period pending completion of a removal proceeding.
(2) Suspension and removal—(i) Suspension and removal in general. The Commission may suspend and/or remove a participating provider for any of the causes in paragraph (e)(2)(ii) of this section. Suspension or removal of a participating provider constitutes suspension or removal of all its divisions, other organizational elements, and individual officers and employees, unless the Commission limits the application of the suspension or removal to specifically identified divisions, other organizational elements, or individuals or to specific types of transactions.
(ii) Causes for suspension or removal. Causes for suspension or removal are any of the following:
(A) Violations of the rules or requirements of the Affordable Connectivity Program, the Emergency Broadband Benefit Program, the Lifeline program, the Emergency Connectivity Fund or successor programs, or any of the Commission's Universal Service Fund programs;
(B) Any action that indicates a lack of business integrity or business honesty that seriously and directly affects the provider's responsibilities under the Affordable Connectivity Program, that undermines the integrity of the Affordable Connectivity Program, or that harms or threatens to harm prospective or existing program participants, including without limitation fraudulent enrollments.
(C) A conviction or civil judgment for attempt or commission of fraud, theft, embezzlement, forgery, bribery, falsification or destruction of records, false statements, receiving stolen property, making false claims, obstruction of justice, or similar offense, that arises out of activities related to the Affordable Connectivity Program, the Emergency Broadband Benefit Program, the Lifeline program, the Emergency Connectivity Fund or successor programs, or any of the Commission's Universal Service Fund programs.
(iii) Suspension and removal procedures. The following procedures apply to the suspension and removal of a participating provider:
(A) The Chief of the Wireline Competition Bureau or Enforcement Bureau will commence a removal proceeding by providing to the participating provider a notice via electronic mail and/or U.S. mail setting forth the legal and factual bases for the initiation of the removal proceeding (as well as notice of any interim measures taken under paragraph (e)(2)(iii)(B) of this section and reasons therefor) and informing the provider of its duty to respond within 30 days of the date of the notice.
(B) Concurrent with the issuance of such notice commencing the removal proceeding, or at any time before a final determination in the proceeding is rendered, the Chief of the Wireline Competition Bureau or Enforcement Bureau may, in light of the facts and circumstances set forth in the notice commencing the removal proceeding, and with notice to the provider of this interim measure, direct that the participating provider be removed from the Commission's list of providers, from the Administrator's Companies Near Me Tool, or from any similar records, and also may direct the Administrator to temporarily suspend the provider's ability to enroll or transfer in new subscribers during the pendency of the removal proceeding. Any such interim actions may be taken only {i} if based upon adequate evidence of willful misconduct that would warrant removal under paragraph (e)(2)(ii) of this section, and {ii} after determining that immediate action is necessary to protect the public interest. In addition, the Chief of the Wireline Competition Bureau or Enforcement Bureau may also direct, with notice to the provider, that an interim funding hold (or partial hold) be placed on the provider upon a determination that there is adequate evidence that the provider's misconduct is likely to cause or has already resulted in improper claims for Affordable Connectivity Program reimbursement and is necessary to protect the public interest. Any funding hold should be tailored in a manner that relates to and is proportionate to the alleged misconduct.
(C) The participating provider shall respond within 30 days of the date of the notice commencing the removal proceeding with any relevant evidence demonstrating that a rule violation or other conduct warranting removal has not in fact occurred and that the provider should not be removed from the Affordable Connectivity Program. Failure to respond or to provide evidence in a timely manner will result in a finding against the provider, removal from the program, and revocation of the provider's authorization to participate in the Affordable Connectivity Program.
* * *