View all text of Subpart R [§ 54.1800 - § 54.1814]
§ 54.1801 - Participating providers.
(a) Eligible telecommunications carriers. A broadband provider that is designated as an eligible telecommunications carrier may participate in the Affordable Connectivity Program as a participating provider.
(b) Other broadband providers. A broadband provider that is not designated as an eligible telecommunications carrier may seek approval from the Wireline Competition Bureau to participate in the Affordable Connectivity Program as a participating provider.
(1) The Wireline Competition Bureau shall review and act on applications to be designated as a participating provider on an expedited basis. Such applications shall contain:
(i) The states or territories in which the provider plans to participate;
(ii) The service areas in which the provider has the authority, if needed, to operate in each State or territory, but has not been designated an eligible telecommunications carrier; and,
(iii) Certifications of the provider's plan to combat waste, fraud, and abuse, which shall:
(A) Confirm a household's eligibility for the Program through either the National Verifier or a Commission-approved eligibility verification process prior to seeking reimbursement for the respective subscriber;
(B) Follow all enrollment requirements and obtain all certifications as required by the Program, including providing eligible households with information describing the Program's eligibility requirements, one-per-household rule, and enrollment procedures;
(C) Interact with the necessary Administrator systems, including the National Verifier, National Lifeline Accountability Database, and Representative Accountability Database, before submitting claims for reimbursement, including performing the necessary checks to ensure the household is not receiving duplicative benefits within the Program;
(D) De-enroll from the Program any household it has a reasonable basis to believe is no longer eligible to receive the benefit consistent with Program requirements;
(E) Comply with the Program's document retention requirements and agree to make such documentation available to the Commission or USAC, upon request or any entities (for example, auditors) operating on their behalf; and
(F) Agree to the Commission's enforcement and forfeiture authority.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (b)(1) of this section, the Wireline Competition Bureau shall automatically approve as a participating provider a broadband provider that has an established program as of April 1, 2020, that is widely available and offers internet service offerings to eligible households and maintains verification processes that are sufficient to avoid fraud, waste, and abuse. Such applications seeking automatic approval shall contain:
(i) The States or territories in which the provider plans to participate;
(ii) The service areas in which the provider has the authority, if needed, to operate in each State or territory, but has not been designated an Eligible Telecommunications Carrier; and,
* * *
that would warrant removal under paragraph (e)(2)(ii) of this section, and {ii} after determining that immediate action is necessary to protect the public interest. In addition, the Chief of the Wireline Competition Bureau or Enforcement Bureau may also direct, with notice to the provider, that an interim funding hold (or partial hold) be placed on the provider upon a determination that there is adequate evidence that the provider's misconduct is likely to cause or has already resulted in improper claims for Affordable Connectivity Program reimbursement and is necessary to protect the public interest. Any funding hold should be tailored in a manner that relates to and is proportionate to the alleged misconduct.
(C) The participating provider shall respond within 30 days of the date of the notice commencing the removal proceeding with any relevant evidence demonstrating that a rule violation or other conduct warranting removal has not in fact occurred and that the provider should not be removed from the Affordable Connectivity Program. Failure to respond or to provide evidence in a timely manner will result in a finding against the provider, removal from the program, and revocation of the provider's authorization to participate in the Affordable Connectivity Program.
(D) Within 30 days of receiving the response, the Chief of the Wireline Competition Bureau or Enforcement Bureau will make a determination and issue an order providing a detailed explanation for the determination. If the Chief of the Wireline Competition Bureau or Enforcement Bureau determines that a preponderance of the evidence fails to demonstrate that there has been conduct warranting removal, then any measures taken under paragraph (e)(2)(iii)(B) of this section will be discontinued immediately. If the Chief of the Wireline Competition Bureau or Enforcement Bureau determines by a preponderance of the evidence that there has been conduct warranting removal, the provider's authorization to participate in the Affordable Connectivity Program will be revoked, and the provider shall be immediately removed from the program. Upon removal from the program, the former participating provider shall be barred from seeking to rejoin, and from participating in, the Affordable Connectivity Program for at least five years, or such longer period as provided for in the order, based upon review of all relevant circumstances. Any such providers will be similarly barred from participation in any Affordable Connectivity Program successor program during the removal period determined under the order.
* * *