View all text of Subpart H [§ 73.1001 - § 73.4280]
§ 73.3700 - Post-incentive auction licensing and operation.
(a) Definitions—(1) Broadcast television station. For purposes of this section, broadcast television station means full power television stations and Class A television stations.
* * *
(3) Final Allocation Deadline. (i) Upon completing construction or other reimbursable changes, or by a specific deadline prior to the end of the Reimbursement Period to be established by the Media Bureau, whichever is earlier, all broadcast television station licensees and MVPDs that received an initial allocation from the TV Broadcaster Relocation Fund must provide the Commission with information and documentation, including invoices and receipts, regarding their actual expenses incurred as of a date to be determined by the Media Bureau (the “Final Allocation Deadline”).
(ii) If a broadcast television station licensee or MVPD has not yet completed construction or other reimbursable changes by the Final Allocation Deadline, it must provide the Commission with information and documentation regarding any remaining eligible expenses that it expects to reasonably incur.
(4) Final accounting. After completing all construction or reimbursable changes, broadcast television station licensees and MVPDs that have received money from the TV Broadcaster Relocation Fund will be required to submit final expense documentation containing a list of estimated expenses and actual expenses as of a date to be determined by the Media Bureau. Entities that have finished construction and have submitted all actual expense documentation by the Final Allocation Deadline will not be required to file at the final accounting stage.
(5) Progress reports. Broadcast television station licensees and MVPDs that receive payment from the TV Broadcaster Relocation Fund are required to submit progress reports at a date and frequency to be determined by the Media Bureau.
(6) Documentation requirements. (i) Each broadcast television station licensee and MVPD that receives payment from the TV Broadcaster Relocation Fund is required to retain all relevant documents pertaining to construction or other reimbursable changes for a period ending not less than 10 years after the date on which it receives final payment from the TV Broadcaster Relocation Fund.
(ii) Each broadcast television station licensee and MVPD that receives payment from the TV Broadcaster Relocation Fund must make available all relevant documentation upon request from the Commission or its contractor.
(7) Delegation of authority. The Commission delegates authority to the Chief, Media Bureau, to adopt the necessary policies and procedures relating to allocations, draw downs, payments, obligations, and expenditures of money from the TV Broadcaster Relocation Fund in order to protect against waste, fraud, and abuse and in the event of bankruptcy, to establish a catalog of expenses eligible for reimbursement and predetermined cost estimates, review the estimated cost forms, issue initial allocations for costs reasonably incurred pursuant to section 6403(b)(4) of the Spectrum Act, set filing deadlines and review information and documentation regarding progress reports, final allocations, and final accountings, and issue final allocations to reimburse for costs reasonably incurred pursuant to section 6403(b)(4) of the Spectrum Act.
(f) [Reserved]
(g) Low Power TV and TV translator stations.
(1) through (3) [Reserved]
* * *