View all text of Subpart H [§ 73.1001 - § 73.4280]
§ 73.3700 - Post-incentive auction licensing and operation.
(a) Definitions—(1) Broadcast television station. For purposes of this section, broadcast television station means full power television stations and Class A television stations.
(2) Channel reassignment public notice. For purposes of this section, Channel Reassignment Public Notice means the public notice released upon the completion of the broadcast television spectrum incentive auction conducted under section 6403 of the Spectrum Act specifying the new channel assignments and technical parameters of any broadcast television stations that are reassigned to new channels. Incentive Auction Closing and Channel Reassignment Public Notice: The Broadcast Television Incentive Auction Closes; Reverse Auction and Forward Auction Results Announced; Final Television Band Channel Assignments Announced; Post-Auction Deadlines Announced, GN Docket No. 12-268, Public Notice, 32 FCC Rcd 2786 (WTB/MB 2017).
(3) Channel sharee station. For purposes of this section, channel sharee station means a broadcast television station for which a winning channel sharing bid, as defined in § 1.2200(d) of this chapter, was submitted, or a broadcast television station for which a winning license relinquishment bid, as defined in § 1.2200(g) of this chapter, was submitted where the station licensee executes and implements a post-auction channel sharing agreement.
(4) Channel sharer station. For purposes of this section, channel sharer station means a broadcast television station that shares its television channel with a channel sharee.
(5) Channel sharing agreement (CSA). For purposes of this section, channel sharing agreement or CSA means an executed agreement between the licensee of a channel sharee station or stations and the licensee of a channel sharer station governing the use of the shared television channel.
(6)-(7) [Reserved]
(8) MVPD. For purposes of this section, MVPD means a person such as, but not limited to, a cable operator, a multichannel multipoint distribution service, a direct broadcast satellite service, or a television receive-only satellite program distributor, who makes available for purchase, by subscribers or customers, multiple channels of video programming as set forth in section 602 of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 522).
(9) Pre-auction channel. For purposes of this section, pre-auction channel means the channel that is licensed to a broadcast television station on the date that the Channel Reassignment Public Notice is released.
(10) Predetermined cost estimate. For purposes of this section, predetermined cost estimate means the estimated cost of an eligible expense as generally determined by the Media Bureau in a catalog of expenses eligible for reimbursement.
(11) Post-auction channel. For purposes of this section, post-auction channel means the channel specified in the Channel Reassignment Public Notice or a channel authorized by the Media Bureau in a construction permit issued after the date that the Channel Reassignment Public Notice is released under the procedures set forth in paragraph (b) of this section.
(12) Reassigned station. For purposes of this section, a reassigned station means a broadcast television station that is reassigned to a new channel in the Channel Reassignment Public Notice, not including channel sharing stations, UHF-to-VHF stations, or High-VHF-to-Low-VHF stations.
(13) Reimbursement period. For purposes of this section, reimbursement period means the period ending three years after the completion of the forward auction pursuant to section 6403(b)(4)(D) of the Spectrum Act.
* * *