View all text of Subpart K [§ 2.1201 - § 2.1207]
§ 2.1204 - Import conditions.
(a) Radio frequency devices may be imported only if one or more of these conditions are met:
(1) The radio frequency device has been issued an equipment authorization by the FCC.
(2) The radio frequency device is not required to have an equipment authorization and the device complies with FCC technical administrative regulations.
(3) The radio frequency device is being imported in quantities of 4,000 or fewer units for testing and evaluation to determine compliance with the FCC Rules and Regulations, product development, or suitability for marketing. The devices will not be offered for sale or marketed.
(i) Prior to importation of a greater number of units than shown in paragraph (a)(3) of this section, written approval must be obtained from the Chief, Office of Engineering and Technology, FCC; and
(ii) Distinctly different models of a device and separate generations of a particular model under development are considered to be separate devices.
(4) The radio frequency device is being imported in limited quantities for demonstration at industry trade shows and the device will not be offered for sale or marketed. The phrase “limited quantities,” in this context means:
(i) 400 or fewer devices.
(ii) Prior to importation of a greater number of units than shown above, written approval must be obtained from the Chief, Office of Engineering and Technology, FCC.
(iii) Distinctly different models of a product and separate generations of a particular model under development are considered to be separate devices.
(iv) Distinctly different models of a product and separate generations of a particular model under development are considered to be separate devices.
(5) The radio frequency device is being imported solely for export. The device will not be marketed or offered for sale in the U.S., except:
(i) If the device is a foreign standard cellular phone solely capable of functioning outside the U.S.
(ii) If the device is a multi-mode wireless handset that has been certified under the Commission's rules and a component (or components) of the handset is a foreign standard cellular phone solely capable of functioning outside the U.S.
(6) The radio frequency device is being imported for use exclusively by the U.S. Government.
(7) Three or fewer radio frequency devices are being imported for the individual's personal use and are not intended for sale. Unless exempted otherwise in this chapter, the permitted devices must be from one or more of the following categories:
(i) Unintentional radiator as defined in part 15 of this chapter which may include radio receivers, computers or other Class B digital devices in part 15 of this chapter.
(ii) Consumer ISM equipment as defined in part 18 of this chapter.
(iii) Intentional radiators subject to part 15 rules only if they can be used in client modes as specified in § 15.202 of this chapter.
(iv) Transmitters operating under rules which require a station license as subscribers permitted under § 1.903 of this chapter and operated under the authority of an operator license issued by the Commission.
(8) The radio frequency device is being imported for repair and will not be offered for sale or marketed.
* * *