View all text of Subpart K [§ 2.1201 - § 2.1207]
§ 2.1204 - Import conditions.
(a) Radio frequency devices may be imported only if one or more of these conditions are met:
(1) The radio frequency device has been issued an equipment authorization by the FCC.
* * *
(iv) Each device, or its packaging, imported under this exception must prominently display a visible temporary removable label stating: “This device cannot be delivered to end users, displayed, or operated until the device receives certification from the FCC. Under penalty of law, this label must not be removed prior to receiving an FCC certification grant.”
(v) Notwithstanding § 2.926, radiofrequency devices imported pursuant to paragraph (a)(11) of this section may include the expected FCC ID if obscured by the temporary label described in paragraph (a)(11)(iv) this section or, in the case of electronic labeling, if it cannot be viewed prior to authorization.
(vi) The radiofrequency devices must remain under legal ownership of the device manufacturer, developer, importer or ultimate consignee, or their designated customs broker, and only transferring physical possession of the devices for pre-sale activity as defined in paragraph (a)(11) of this section is permitted prior to Grant of Certification under § 2.907. The device manufacturer, developer, importer or ultimate consignee, or their designated customs broker must have processes in place to retrieve the equipment in the event that the equipment is not successfully certified and must complete such retrieval immediately after a determination is made that certification cannot be successfully completed.
(vii) The device manufacturer, developer, importer or ultimate consignee, or their designated customs broker must maintain, for a period of sixty (60) months, records identifying the recipient of devices imported for pre-sale activities. Such records must identify the device name and product identifier, the quantity shipped, the date on which the device authorization was sought, the expected FCC ID number, and the identity of the recipient, including contact information. The device manufacturer, developer, importer or ultimate consignee, or their designated customs broker must provide records maintained under this provision upon the request of Commission personnel.
(b) The ultimate consignee must be able to document compliance with the selected import condition and the basis for determining the import condition applied.
[56 FR 26619, June 10, 1991, as amended at 57 FR 38286, Aug. 24, 1992; 61 FR 8477, Mar. 5, 1996; 63 FR 31646, June 10, 1998; 64 FR 69929, Dec. 15, 1999; 64 FR 72572, Dec. 28, 1999; 69 FR 5709, Feb. 6, 2004; 74 FR 22704, May 14, 2009; 78 FR 25162, Apr. 29, 2013; 82 FR 50830, Nov. 2, 2017; 86 FR 52100, Sept. 20, 2021]