View all text of Subjgrp 13 [§ 390.103 - § 390.115]
§ 390.115 - Procedure for removal from the National Registry of Certified Medical Examiners.
(a) Voluntary removal. To be voluntarily removed from the National Registry of Certified Medical Examiners, a medical examiner must submit a request to FMCSA, ATTN: Removal from National Registry of Certified Medical Examiners, 1200 New Jersey Ave. SE, Wa
* * *
(ii) If FMCSA finds it has not relied on an erroneous reason in proposing removal, FMCSA will affirm the notice of proposed removal and notify the medical examiner in writing of the determination. No later than 60 days after the date FMCSA affirms the notice of proposed removal, the medical examiner must comply with §§ 390.103 through 390.115 and correct the deficiencies identified in the notice of proposed removal as described in paragraph (c)(2) of this section.
(iii) If the medical examiner does not submit a written response within 30 days of the date of issuance of a notice of proposed removal, the removal becomes effective and the medical examiner is immediately removed from the National Registry of Certified Medical Examiners.
(2) Compliance and corrective action. (i) The medical examiner must comply with §§ 390.103 through 390.115 and complete the corrective actions specified in the notice of proposed removal no later than 60 days after either the date of issuance of the notice of proposed removal or the date FMCSA affirms or modifies the notice of proposed removal, whichever is later. The medical examiner must provide documentation of compliance and completion of the corrective actions to FMCSA. FMCSA may conduct any investigations and request any documentation necessary to verify that the medical examiner has complied with §§ 390.103 through 390.115 and completed the required corrective action(s). FMCSA will notify the medical examiner in writing whether he or she has met the requirements to continue to be listed on the National Registry of Certified Medical Examiners.
(ii) If the medical examiner fails to complete the proposed corrective action(s) within the 60-day period, the removal becomes effective and the medical examiner is immediately removed from the National Registry of Certified Medical Examiners. FMCSA will notify the person in writing that he or she has been removed from the National Registry of Certified Medical Examiners.
(3) At any time before a notice of proposed removal from the National Registry of Certified Medical Examiners becomes final, the recipient of the notice of proposed removal and FMCSA may resolve the matter by mutual agreement.
(d) Request for administrative review. If a person has been removed from the National Registry of Certified Medical Examiners under paragraph (c)(1)(iii), (c)(2)(ii), or (e) of this section, that person may request an administrative review no later than 30 days after the date the removal becomes effective. The request must be submitted in writing to FMCSA, ATTN: National Registry of Certified Medical Examiners—Request for Administrative Review, 1200 New Jersey Ave. SE, Washington, DC 20590. The request must explain the error(s) committed in removing the medical examiner from the National Registry of Certified Medical Examiners, and include a list of all factual, legal, and procedural issues in dispute, and any supporting information or documents.
(1) Additional procedures for administrative review. FMCSA may ask the person to submit additional data or attend a conference to discuss the removal. If the person does not provide the information requested, or does not attend the scheduled conference, FMCSA may dismiss the request for administrative review.
(2) Decision on administrative review. FMCSA will complete the administrative review and notify the person in writing of the decision. The decision constitutes final Agency action. If FMCSA decides the removal was not valid, FMCSA will reinstate the person and reissue a certification credential to expire on the expiration date of the certificate that was invalidated under paragraph (g) of this section. The reinstated medical examiner must:
(i) Continue to meet the requirements of §§ 390.103 through 390.115 and the applicable requirements of part 391 of this chapter.
(ii) Report to FMCSA any changes in the registration information submitted under § 390.103(a)(2) within 30 days of the reinstatement.
(iii) Be licensed, certified, or registered in accordance with applicable State laws and regulations to perform physical examinations.
(iv) Maintain documentation of State licensure, registration, or certification to perform physical examinations for each State in which the examiner performs examinations and maintains documentation of completion of all training required by §§ 390.105 and 390.111 of this part. The medical examiner must also make this documentation available to an authorized representative of FMCSA or an authorized representative of Federal, State, or local government. The medical examiner must provide this documentation within 48 hours of the request for investigations and within 10 days of the request for regular audits of eligibility.
(v) Complete periodic training as required by FMCSA.
(e) Emergency removal. In cases of either willfulness or in which public health, interest, or safety requires, the provisions of paragraph (b) of this section are not applicable and FMCSA may immediately remove a medical examiner from the National Registry of Certified Medical Examiners and invalidate the certification credential issued under § 390.109. A person who has been removed under the provisions of this paragraph may request an administrative review of that decision as described under paragraph (d) of this section.
(f) Reinstatement on the National Registry of Certified Medical Examiners. No sooner than 30 days after the date of removal from the National Registry of Certified Medical Examiners, a person who has been voluntarily or involuntarily removed may apply to FMCSA to be reinstated. The person must:
* * *