Subpart I. Subpart I—Protection Against Shifting and Falling Cargo
- § 393.100 - Which types of commercial motor vehicles are subject to the cargo securement standards of this subpart, and what general requirements apply?
- § 393.102 - What are the minimum performance criteria for cargo securement devices and systems?
- § 393.104 - What standards must cargo securement devices and systems meet in order to satisfy the requirements of this subpart?
- § 393.106 - What are the general requirements for securing articles of cargo?
- § 393.108 - How is the working load limit of a tiedown, or the load restraining value of a friction mat, determined?
- § 393.110 - What else do I have to do to determine the minimum number of tiedowns?
- § 393.112 - Must a tiedown be adjustable?
- § 393.114 - What are the requirements for front end structures used as part of a cargo securement system?
Specific Securement Requirements by Commodity Type
- SECTION § 393.116 - What are the rules for securing logs?
- SECTION § 393.118 - What are the rules for securing dressed lumber or similar building products?
- SECTION § 393.120 - What are the rules for securing metal coils?
- SECTION § 393.122 - What are the rules for securing paper rolls?
- SECTION § 393.124 - What are the rules for securing concrete pipe?
- SECTION § 393.126 - What are the rules for securing intermodal containers?
- SECTION § 393.128 - What are the rules for securing automobiles, light trucks and vans?
- SECTION § 393.130 - What are the rules for securing heavy vehicles, equipment and machinery?
- SECTION § 393.132 - What are the rules for securing flattened or crushed vehicles?
- SECTION § 393.134 - What are the rules for securing roll-on/roll-off or hook lift containers?
- SECTION § 393.136 - What are the rules for securing large boulders?