View all text of Subjgrp 30 [§ 229.115 - § 229.141]
§ 229.136 - Locomotive image and audio recording devices.
(a) Duty to equip and record. (1) Effective October 12, 2027, each lead locomotive of a train used in commuter or intercity passenger service must be equipped with an image recording system to record images of activities ahead of the locomotive in the direction of travel (outward-facing image recording device), and of activities inside the cab of the locomotive (inward-facing image recording device).
* * *
(i) Paragraph (a)(5) of this section applies to locomotive image recording systems as required under paragraph (a)(1) or (2) of this section.
(ii) Audio recording systems installed after October 12, 2024, on new, remanufactured, or existing lead locomotives used in commuter or intercity passenger service shall meet the requirements of paragraph (a)(5) of this section. Audio recording systems installed on lead locomotives in commuter or intercity passenger service must meet the requirements of paragraph (a)(5) of this section no later than October 12, 2027.
(b) Outward-facing recording system requirements for lead locomotives in commuter or intercity passenger service. (1) As required under paragraph (a)(1) or (2) of this section, the image recording system shall:
(i) Include an image recording device aimed parallel to the centerline of tangent track within the gauge on the front end of the locomotive;
(ii) Be able to distinguish the signal aspects displayed by wayside signals;
(iii) Record at a minimum frame rate of 15 frames per second (or its equivalent) and have sufficient resolution to record the position of switch points 50 feet in front of the locomotive;
(iv) Be able to capture images in daylight or with normal nighttime illumination from the headlight of the locomotive; and
(v) Include an accurate time and date stamp on image recordings.
(2) If a lead locomotive in commuter or intercity passenger service experiences a technical failure of its outward-facing image recording system, then the system shall be removed from service and handled in accordance with paragraph (i) of this section.
(c) Inward-facing image recording system requirements for lead locomotives in commuter or intercity passenger service. (1) As required under paragraph (a)(1) or (2) of this section, the image recording system shall include an image recording device positioned to provide complete coverage of all areas of the controlling locomotive cab where a crewmember typically may be positioned, including complete coverage of the instruments and controls required to operate the controlling locomotive in normal use, and:
(i) Have sufficient resolution to record crewmember actions;
(ii) Record at a minimum frame rate of 5 frames per second;
(iii) Be capable of using ambient light in the cab, and when ambient light levels drop too low for normal operation, automatically switch to infrared or another operating mode that enables the recording sufficient clarity to comply with the requirements of this paragraph (c)(1); and
(iv) Include an accurate time and date stamp on image recordings.
(2) No image recordings may be made of any activities within a locomotive's sanitation compartment as defined in § 229.5, and no image recording device shall be installed in a location where the device can record activities within a sanitation compartment.
(3) If a lead locomotive in commuter or intercity passenger service experiences a technical failure of its inward-facing image recording system, the system shall be removed from service and handled in accordance with paragraph (i) of this section.
(d) Image and audio recording system protection requirements for lead locomotives in commuter or intercity passenger service. Railroads must provide convenient wired or wireless connections to allow authorized railroad personnel to download audio or image recordings from any certified crashworthy event recorder memory module in a lead locomotive in commuter or intercity passenger service. The railroads must use electronic security measures, and apply appropriate cybersecurity measures, to prevent unauthorized access to, and download, deletion, or alteration of, the recording system or its recordings.
(1) Paragraph (d) of this section applies to locomotive image recording systems as required under paragraph (a)(1) or (2) of this section.
(2) Audio recording systems installed after October 12, 2024, on new, remanufactured, or existing lead locomotives used in commuter or intercity passenger service shall meet the requirements of paragraph (d) of this section. Audio recording devices installed on lead locomotives in commuter or intercity passenger service must meet the requirements of paragraph (d) of this section no later than October 12, 2027.
(e) Inspection, testing, and maintenance for image recording systems on lead locomotives in commuter or intercity passenger service. As required under paragraph (a)(1) or (2) of this section, the image recording system shall have self-monitoring features to assess whether the system is operating properly, including whether the system is powered on.
(1) If a fault with the image recording system is detected, the locomotive may be used in the lead position only in accordance with paragraph (i) of this section.
(2) As required under paragraph (a)(1) or (2) of this section, at each annual test required under § 229.27, the railroad conducting the inspection shall take sample download(s) from the image recording system's crashworthy event recorder memory module, or an FRA-approved equivalent under paragraph (g) of this section, to confirm proper operation of the system, and, if necessary, repair the system to full operation.
* * *