View all text of Subpart D [§ 532.401 - § 532.419]
§ 532.405 - Use of highest previous rate.
(a)(1) Subject to the provisions of § 532.407 of this subpart and part 536 of this chapter, when an employee is reemployed, reassigned, transferred, promoted, or changed to a lower grade, the agency may fix the pay at any rate of the new grade which does not exceed the employee's highest previous rate.
(2) However, if the employee's highest previous rate falls between two step-rates of the new grade, the agency may fix the pay at the higher of the two.
(b)(1) When an employee's type of appointment is changed in the same job, an agency may continue to pay the existing scheduled rate or may pay any higher rate of the grade which does not exceed the employee's highest previous rate.
(2) However, if the highest previous rate falls between two step rates of the grade, the agency may pay the higher rate.
(c)(1) The highest previous rate, if earned in a wage job, is the current rate of the grade and step-rate of the former job on the same type of wage schedule in the wage area in which the employee is being employed, or the actual earned rate, whichever is higher.
(2) If earned on a General Schedule or another pay system other than the Federal Wage System, it is the current rate for the same grade and rate of that schedule.
(d) The highest previous rate may be based upon a rate of pay received during a temporary promotion, so long as the temporary promotion is for a period of not less than 1 year. This limitation does not apply upon permanent placement in a position at the same or higher grade.
(e) Before setting pay under this section, an agency must establish a policy regarding use of employees' highest previous rates. The policy must include the following elements:
(1) Designation of officials with the authority to approve and set pay under this section;
(2) Any situations in which the agency must use an employee's highest previous rate;
(3) Any situations in which the agency may exercise its discretion in using an employee's highest previous rate;
(4) Consideration of the step at which pay has been set for other employees performing similar work in the organization (based on the position's occupational series, grade level, types of duties, or other job-relevant factors) and any other factors the designated official(s) may or must consider in determining the step at which to set the employee's pay between the employee's entitlement under any other applicable pay-setting rule and the employee's highest previous rate; and
(5) Documentation and recordkeeping requirements sufficient to allow reconstruction of the action.
[46 FR 21344, Apr. 10, 1981, as amended at 60 FR 62701, Dec. 7, 1995; 89 FR 5755, Jan. 30, 2024]