View all text of Part 29 [§ 29.1 - § 29.9]
§ 29.2 - Definitions.
For purposes of this part:
Critical Infrastructure has the same meaning stated in 6 U.S.C. 101(4) (which cross references the term used in 42 U.S.C. 5195c(e)) and means systems and assets, whether physical or virtual, so vital to the United States that the incapacity or destruction of such systems and assets would have a debilitating impact on security, national economic security, national public health or safety, or any combination of those matters.
* * *
Information Sharing and Analysis Organization or ISAO has the same meaning stated in 6 U.S.C. 671(5) and means any formal or informal entity or collaboration created or employed by public or private sector organizations for purposes of:
(1) Gathering and analyzing CII, including information related to cybersecurity risks and incidents, in order to better understand security problems and interdependencies related to critical infrastructure and protected systems, so as to ensure the availability, integrity, and reliability thereof;
(2) Communicating or disclosing CII, including cybersecurity risks and incidents, to help prevent, detect, mitigate, or recover from the effects of an interference, compromise, or an incapacitation problem related to critical infrastructure or protected systems; and
(3) Voluntarily disseminating CII, including cybersecurity risks and incidents, to its members, Federal, State, and Local governments, or any other entities that may be of assistance in carrying out the purposes specified in paragraphs (h)(1) and (2) of this section.
In the public domain means information lawfully, properly, and regularly disclosed generally or broadly to the public. Information regarding system, facility, or operational security is not “in the public domain.” Information submitted with CII that is proprietary or business sensitive, or which might be used to identify a submitting person or entity will not be considered “in the public domain.” Information may be “business sensitive” for this purpose whether or not it is commercial in nature, and even if its release could not demonstrably cause substantial harm to the competitive position of the submitting person or entity.
Local government has the same meaning stated in 6 U.S.C. 101(13) and means:
(1) A county, municipality, city, town, township, local public authority, school district, special district, intrastate district, council of governments (regardless of whether the council of governments is incorporated as a nonprofit corporation under State law), regional or interstate government entity, or agency or instrumentality of a Local government;
(2) An Indian tribe or authorized tribal organization, or in Alaska, a Native village or Alaska Regional Native Corporation; and
(3) A rural community, unincorporated town or village, or other public entity.
Protected Critical Infrastructure Information or PCII means validated CII, including information covered by § 29.6(b) and (h), including the identity of the submitting person or entity and any person or entity on whose behalf the submitting person or entity submits the CII, that is voluntarily submitted, directly or indirectly, to CISA, for its use regarding the security of critical infrastructure and protected systems, analysis, warning, interdependency study, recovery, reconstitution, or other appropriate purpose. PCII also includes any information, statements, compilations or other materials reasonably necessary to explain the CII, put the CII in context, or describe the importance or use of the CII when accompanied by an express statement as described in § 29.5.
PCII Program Manager means the federal employee within the Infrastructure Security Division of CISA appointed as responsible for the administration of the PCII Program pursuant to this part, any successors to that position within the Department, or any designee.
PCII Program Manager's Designee means a federal employee outside of the PCII Program Office, whether employed by CISA or another federal agency, to whom certain functions of the PCII Program Office are delegated by the PCII Program Manager, as determined on a case-by-case basis.
Protected Critical Infrastructure Information Program Office or PCII Program Office means the personnel organized within the Infrastructure Security Division of CISA who carry out the operational and administrative functions of the PCII Program pursuant to the direction of the PCII Program Manager.
* * *