View all text of Subpart C [§ 12.30 - § 12.33]
§ 12.31 - Wetland identification procedures.
(a) Hydric soils. (1) NRCS shall identify hydric soils through the use of published soil maps which reflect soil surveys completed by NRCS or through the use of on-site reviews. If a published soil map is unavailable for a given area, NRCS may use unpublished soil maps which were made according to the specifications of the National Cooperative Soil Survey or may conduct an on-site evaluation of the land.
* * *
(2) Scope of minimal-effect determination. The production of an agricultural commodity on any portion of a converted wetland in conformance with a minimal-effect determination by NRCS is exempt under § 12.5(b)(1)(v). However, any additional action of a person that will change the functions and values of a wetland for which a minimal-effect determination has been made shall be reported to NRCS for a determination of whether the effect continues to be minimal. The loss of a minimal-effect determination will cause a person who produces an agricultural commodity on the converted wetland after such change in status to be ineligible, under § 12.4, for certain program benefits. In situations where the wetland values, acreage, and functions are replaced by the restoration, enhancement, or creation of a wetland in accordance with a mitigation plan approved by NRCS, the exemption provided by the determination will be effective after NRCS determines that all practices in a mitigation plan are being implemented.
(f) Categorical Minimal Effect Exemptions. (1) The state conservationist, in consultation with the state technical committee established under 16 U.S.C. 3861, shall identify any categories of conversion activities and conditions which are routinely determined by NRCS to have minimal effect on wetland functions and values, as described in paragraph (d) of this section, and recommend to the Chief, NRCS, or a designee, inclusion on a list of categorical minimal effect exemptions.
(2) The Chief, or designee, shall evaluate the conversion practices recommended by the state conservationists in the region to ensure consistency across State and regional lines, and to determine whether any categories of conversion activities identified pursuant to paragraph (e)(1) of this section, if such activities were exempt from the ineligibility provisions of § 12.4, would only have a minimal effect on wetland functions and values in a wetland system within the region.
(3) Any categories of conversion activities which meet the criteria of paragraph (e)(2) of this section will be published in the Federal Register for inclusion in this part and shall be exempt under § 12.5(b)(1)(v) of this part.
(4) The NRCS local field office shall maintain a list of any activities and conditions which are determined by the Chief, or designee, exempt pursuant to this section and will provide the list to a person upon request.
[61 FR 47025, Sept. 6, 1996, as amended at 69 FR 18803, Apr. 9, 2004; 76 FR 82077, Dec. 30, 2011; 80 FR 22885, Apr. 24, 2015; 83 FR 63052, Dec. 7, 2018; 85 FR 53152, Aug. 28, 2020]