View all text of Subparta [§ 1675 - § 1675c]
§ 1675. Administrative review of determinations
(a) Periodic review of amount of duty
(1) In general
At least once during each 12-month period beginning on the anniversary of the date of publication of a countervailing duty order under this subtitle or under section 1303 1
* * *
which shows changed circumstances sufficient to warrant a review of such determination or agreement, the administering authority or the Commission (as the case may be) shall conduct a review of the determination or agreement after publishing notice of the review in the Federal Register.
(2) Commission review
In conducting a review under this subsection, the Commission shall—
(A) in the case of a countervailing duty order or antidumping duty order or finding, determine whether revocation of the order or finding is likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of material injury,
(B) in the case of a determination made pursuant to section 1671c(h)(2) or 1673c(h)(2) of this title, determine whether the suspension agreement continues to eliminate completely the injurious effects of imports of the subject merchandise, and
(C) in the case of an affirmative determination resulting from an investigation continued under section 1671c(g) or 1673c(g) of this title, determine whether termination of the suspended investigation is likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of material injury.
(3) Burden of persuasion
During a review conducted by the Commission under this subsection—
(A) the party seeking revocation of an order or finding described in paragraph (1)(A) shall have the burden of persuasion with respect to whether there are changed circumstances sufficient to warrant such revocation, and
(B) the party seeking termination of a suspended investigation or a suspension agreement shall have the burden of persuasion with respect to whether there are changed circumstances sufficient to warrant such termination.
(4) Limitation on period for review
In the absence of good cause shown—
(A) the Commission may not review a determination made under section 1671d(b) or 1673d(b) of this title, or an investigation suspended under section 1671c or 1673c of this title, and
(B) the administering authority may not review a determination made under section 1671d(a) or 1673d(a) of this title, or an investigation suspended under section 1671c or 1673c of this title,
less than 24 months after the date of publication of notice of that determination or suspension.
(c) Five-year review
(1) In general
Notwithstanding subsection (b) and except in the case of a transition order defined in paragraph (6), 5 years after the date of publication of—
(A) a countervailing duty order (other than a countervailing duty order to which subparagraph (B) applies or which was issued without an affirmative determination of injury by the Commission under section 1303 1 of this title), an antidumping duty order, or a notice of suspension of an investigation, described in subsection (a)(1),
(B) a notice of injury determination under section 1675b of this title with respect to a countervailing duty order, or
(C) a determination under this section to continue an order or suspension agreement,
* * *
For purposes of this subsection, the administering authority or the Commission (as the case may be) may treat a review as extraordinarily complicated if—
(i) there is a large number of issues,
(ii) the issues to be considered are complex,
(iii) there is a large number of firms involved,
(iv) the orders or suspended investigations have been grouped as described in subparagraph (D), or
(v) it is a review of a transition order.
(D) Grouped reviews
(6) Special transition rules
(A) Schedule for reviews of transition orders
(i) Initiation
(ii) Completion
(iii) Subsequent reviews
(iv) Revocation and termination
(B) Sequence of transition reviews
(C) “Transition order” defined
For purposes of this section, the term “transition order” means—
(i) a countervailing duty order under this subtitle or under section 1303 1 of this title,
(ii) an antidumping duty order under this subtitle or a finding under the Antidumping Act, 1921, or
(iii) a suspension of an investigation under section 1671c or 1673c of this title,
which is in effect on the date the WTO Agreement enters into force with respect to the United States.
(D) Issue date for transition orders
(7) Exclusions from computations
(A) In general
(B) Application of exclusion
(d) Revocation of order or finding; termination of suspended investigation
(1) In general
(2) Five-year reviews
In the case of a review conducted under subsection (c), the administering authority shall revoke a countervailing duty order or an antidumping duty order or finding, or terminate a suspended investigation, unless—
(A) the administering authority makes a determination that dumping or a countervailable subsidy, as the case may be, would be likely to continue or recur, and
(B) the Commission makes a determination that material injury would be likely to continue or recur as described in section 1675a(a) of this title.
(3) Application of revocation or termination
(e) Hearings
(f) Determination that basis for suspension no longer exists
(g) Reviews to implement results of subsidies enforcement proceeding
(1) Violations of article 8 of the subsidies agreement
If—
(A) the administering authority receives notice from the Trade Representative of a violation of Article 8 of the Subsidies Agreement,
(B) the administering authority has reason to believe that merchandise subject to an existing countervailing duty order or suspended investigation is benefiting from the subsidy or subsidy program found to have been in violation of Article 8 of the Subsidies Agreement, and
(C) no review pursuant to subsection (a)(1) is in progress,
* * *