View all text of Part A [§ 281 - § 283r]
§ 282. Director of National Institutes of Health
(a) Appointment
The National Institutes of Health shall be headed by the Director of NIH who shall be appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Director of NIH shall perform functions as provided under subsection (b) and as the Secretary may otherwise prescribe.
* * *
Until the effective date of the regulations issued under paragraph (3)(D), the Secretary, acting through the Director of NIH and the Commissioner of Food and Drugs, shall conduct a pilot project to determine the optimal method of verification to help to ensure that the clinical trial information submitted under paragraph (3)(C) is non-promotional and is not false or misleading in any particular under subparagraph (D). The Secretary shall use the publicly available information described in paragraph (3)(A) and any other information available to the Secretary about applicable clinical trials to verify the accuracy of the clinical trial information submitted under paragraph (3)(C).
(ii) Notice of compliance
If the Secretary determines that any clinical trial information was not submitted as required under this subsection, or was submitted but is false or misleading in any particular, the Secretary shall notify the responsible party and give such party an opportunity to remedy such noncompliance by submitting the required revised clinical trial information not later than 30 days after such notification.
(D) Truthful clinical trial information
(i) In general
The clinical trial information submitted by a responsible party under this subsection shall not be false or misleading in any particular.
(ii) EffectClause (i) shall not have the effect of—(I) requiring clinical trial information with respect to an applicable clinical trial to include information from any source other than such clinical trial involved; or(II) requiring clinical trial information described in paragraph (3)(D) to be submitted for purposes of paragraph (3)(C).
(E) Public notices
(i) Notice of violationsIf the responsible party for an applicable clinical trial fails to submit clinical trial information for such clinical trial as required under paragraphs (2) or (3), the Director of NIH shall include in the registry and results data bank entry for such clinical trial a notice—(I) that the responsible party is not in compliance with this chapter by—(aa) failing to submit required clinical trial information; or(bb) submitting false or misleading clinical trial information;(II) of the penalties imposed for the violation, if any; and(III) whether the responsible party has corrected the clinical trial information in the registry and results data bank.
(ii) Notice of failure to submit primary and secondary outcomes
If the responsible party for an applicable clinical trial fails to submit the primary and secondary outcomes as required under section 2(A)(ii)(I)(ll),5
5 So in original. Probably should be “paragraph (2)(A)(ii)(I)(ll),”.
the Director of NIH shall include in the registry and results data bank entry for such clinical trial a notice that the responsible party is not in compliance by failing to register the primary and secondary outcomes in accordance with this chapter, and that the primary and secondary outcomes were not publicly disclosed in the database before conducting the clinical trial.
(iii) Failure to submit statement
The notice under clause (i) for a violation described in clause (i)(I)(aa) shall include the following statement: “The entry for this clinical trial was not complete at the time of submission, as required by law. This may or may not have any bearing on the accuracy of the information in the entry.”.
(iv) Submission of false information statement
The notice under clause (i) for a violation described in clause (i)(I)(bb) shall include the following statement: “The entry for this clinical trial was found to be false or misleading and therefore not in compliance with the law.”.
(v) Non-submission of statement
The notice under clause (ii) for a violation described in clause (ii) shall include the following statement: “The entry for this clinical trial did not contain information on the primary and secondary outcomes at the time of submission, as required by law. This may or may not have any bearing on the accuracy of the information in the entry.”.
(vi) Compliance searches
* * *