View all text of Part A [§ 281 - § 283r]
§ 282. Director of National Institutes of Health
(a) Appointment
The National Institutes of Health shall be headed by the Director of NIH who shall be appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Director of NIH shall perform functions as provided under subsection (b) and as the Secretary may otherwise prescribe.
* * *
(26) shall consult with the Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response, the Director of the Biomedical Advanced Research and Development Authority, the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, and the heads of other Federal agencies and offices, as appropriate, regarding research needs to advance medical countermeasures to diagnose, mitigate, prevent, or treat harm from any biological agent or toxin, including emerging infectious diseases, chemical, radiological, or nuclear agent that may cause a public health emergency or other research needs related to emerging public health threats;
(27) shall consult with the Director of the Office of National Security within the Department of Health and Human Services, the Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response, the Director of National Intelligence, the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation, and the heads of other appropriate agencies on a regular basis, regarding biomedical research conducted or supported by the National Institutes of Health that may affect or be affected by matters of national security;
(28) shall ensure that recipients of awards from the National Institutes of Health, and, as appropriate and practicable, entities collaborating with such recipients, have in place and are adhering to appropriate technology practices and policies for the security of identifiable, sensitive information, including information collected, stored, managed, or analyzed by domestic and non-domestic entities; and
* * *
information described in paragraph (3)(A) and any other information available to the Secretary about applicable clinical trials to verify the accuracy of the clinical trial information submitted under paragraph (3)(C).
(ii) Notice of compliance
If the Secretary determines that any clinical trial information was not submitted as required under this subsection, or was submitted but is false or misleading in any particular, the Secretary shall notify the responsible party and give such party an opportunity to remedy such noncompliance by submitting the required revised clinical trial information not later than 30 days after such notification.
(D) Truthful clinical trial information
(i) In general
The clinical trial information submitted by a responsible party under this subsection shall not be false or misleading in any particular.
(ii) EffectClause (i) shall not have the effect of—(I) requiring clinical trial information with respect to an applicable clinical trial to include information from any source other than such clinical trial involved; or(II) requiring clinical trial information described in paragraph (3)(D) to be submitted for purposes of paragraph (3)(C).
(E) Public notices
(i) Notice of violationsIf the responsible party for an applicable clinical trial fails to submit clinical trial information for such clinical trial as required under paragraphs (2) or (3), the Director of NIH shall include in the registry and results data bank entry for such clinical trial a notice—(I) that the responsible party is not in compliance with this chapter by—(aa) failing to submit required clinical trial information; or(bb) submitting false or misleading clinical trial information;(II) of the penalties imposed for the violation, if any; and(III) whether the responsible party has corrected the clinical trial information in the registry and results data bank.
(ii) Notice of failure to submit primary and secondary outcomes
If the responsible party for an applicable clinical trial fails to submit the primary and secondary outcomes as required under section 2(A)(ii)(I)(ll),5
5 So in original. Probably should be “paragraph (2)(A)(ii)(I)(ll),”.
the Director of NIH shall include in the registry and results data bank entry for such clinical trial a notice that the responsible party is not in compliance by failing to register the primary and secondary outcomes in accordance with this chapter, and that the primary and secondary outcomes were not publicly disclosed in the database before conducting the clinical trial.
(iii) Failure to submit statement
* * *
(1) In generalThe Director of NIH may approve, after consideration of a proposal under paragraph (2)(A), requests by the national research institutes and centers, or program officers within the Office of the Director to engage in transactions other than a contract, grant, or cooperative agreement with respect to projects that carry out—
(A) the Precision Medicine Initiative under section 289g–5 of this title;
(B) subsection (b)(7), except that not more than 50 percent of the funds available for a fiscal year through the Common Fund under section 282a(c)(1) of this title for purposes of carrying out such subsection (b)(7) may be used to engage in such other transactions; or
(C) high impact cutting-edge research that fosters scientific creativity and increases fundamental biological understanding leading to the prevention, diagnosis, or treatment of diseases and disorders, or research urgently required to respond to a public health threat.
(2) RequirementsThe authority provided under this subsection may be used to conduct or support high impact cutting-edge research described in paragraph (1) using the other transactions authority described in such paragraph if the institute, center, or office—
(A) submits a proposal to the Director of NIH for the use of such authority before conducting or supporting the research, including why the use of such authority is essential to promoting the success of the project;
(B) receives approval for the use of such authority from the Director of NIH; and
(C) for each year in which the institute, center, or office has used such authority in accordance with this subsection, submits a report to the Director of NIH on the activities of the institute, center, or office relating to such research.
(o) Regenerative medicine
* * *