View all text of Part A [§ 281 - § 283r]
§ 282. Director of National Institutes of Health
(a) Appointment
The National Institutes of Health shall be headed by the Director of NIH who shall be appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Director of NIH shall perform functions as provided under subsection (b) and as the Secretary may otherwise prescribe.
* * *
(25) may require recipients of National Institutes of Health awards to share scientific data, to the extent feasible, generated from such National Institutes of Health awards in a manner that is consistent with all applicable Federal laws and regulations, including such laws and regulations for the protection of—
(A) human research participants, including with respect to privacy, security, informed consent, and protected health information; and
(B) proprietary interests, confidential commercial information, and the intellectual property rights of the funding recipient;
(26) shall consult with the Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response, the Director of the Biomedical Advanced Research and Development Authority, the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, and the heads of other Federal agencies and offices, as appropriate, regarding research needs to advance medical countermeasures to diagnose, mitigate, prevent, or treat harm from any biological agent or toxin, including emerging infectious diseases, chemical, radiological, or nuclear agent that may cause a public health emergency or other research needs related to emerging public health threats;
(27) shall consult with the Director of the Office of National Security within the Department of Health and Human Services, the Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response, the Director of National Intelligence, the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation, and the heads of other appropriate agencies on a regular basis, regarding biomedical research conducted or supported by the National Institutes of Health that may affect or be affected by matters of national security;
* * *
(ii) Clinical trials(I) Approved productsThe regulations under this subparagraph shall require the inclusion of the results information described in clause (iii) for—(aa) each applicable drug clinical trial for a drug that is approved under section 355 of title 21 or licensed under section 262 of this title; and(bb) each applicable device clinical trial for a device that is cleared under section 360(k) of title 21 or approved under section 360e or 360j(m) of title 21.(II) Unapproved productsThe regulations under this subparagraph shall establish whether or not the results information described in clause (iii) shall be required for—(aa) an applicable drug clinical trial for a drug that is not approved under section 355 of title 21 and not licensed under section 262 of this title (whether approval or licensure was sought or not); and(bb) an applicable device clinical trial for a device that is not cleared under section 360(k) of title 21 and not approved under section 360e or section 360j(m) of title 21 (whether clearance or approval was sought or not).
(iii) Required elementsThe regulations under this subparagraph shall require, in addition to the elements described in subparagraph (C), information within each of the following categories:(I) A summary of the clinical trial and its results that is written in non-technical, understandable language for patients, if the Secretary determines that such types of summary can be included without being misleading or promotional.(II) A summary of the clinical trial and its results that is technical
* * *
1 year to a period not to exceed 18 months;(II) whether the clinical trial information described in clause (iii) should be required to be submitted for an applicable clinical trial for which the clinical trial information described in subparagraph (C) is submitted to the registry and results data bank before the effective date of the regulations issued under this subparagraph; and(III) in the case when the clinical trial information described in clause (iii) is required to be submitted for the applicable clinical trials described in clause (ii)(II), the date by which such clinical trial information shall be required to be submitted, taking into account—(aa) the certification process under subparagraph (E)(iii) when approval, licensure, or clearance is sought; and(bb) whether there should be a delay of submission when approval, licensure, or clearance will not be sought.
(v) Additional provisionsThe regulations under this subparagraph shall also establish—(I) a standard format for the submission of clinical trial information under this paragraph to the registry and results data bank;(II) additional information on clinical trials and results that is written in nontechnical, understandable language for patients;(III) considering the experience under the pilot quality control project described in paragraph (5)(C), procedures for quality control, including using representative samples, with respect to completeness and span of clinical trial information under this subsection, to
* * *
If the responsible party for an applicable clinical trial submits a certification that clause (iv) or (v) applies to such clinical trial, the responsible party shall submit to the Director of NIH for inclusion in the registry and results data bank the clinical trial information described in subparagraphs (C) and (D) as required under the applicable clause.
(iv) Seeking initial approval of a drug or device
With respect to an applicable clinical trial that is completed before the drug is initially approved under section 355 of title 21 or initially licensed under section 262 of this title, or the device is initially cleared under section 360(k) or initially approved under section 360e or 360j(m) of title 21, the responsible party shall submit to the Director of NIH for inclusion in the registry and results data bank the clinical trial information described in subparagraphs (C) and (D) not later than 30 days after the drug or device is approved under such section 355, licensed under such section 262, cleared under such section 360(k), or approved under such section 360e or 360j(m), as applicable.
(v) Seeking approval of a new use for the drug or device(I) In generalWith respect to an applicable clinical trial where the manufacturer of the drug or device is the sponsor of an applicable clinical trial, and such manufacturer has filed, or will file within 1 year, an application seeking approval under section 355 of title 21, licensing under section 262 of this title, or clearance under section 360(k), or approval under section 360e or 360j(m) of title 21 for the use studied in such clinical trial (which use is not included in the labeling of the approved drug or device), then the responsible party shall submit to the Director of
* * *