View all text of Part A [§ 281 - § 283r]
§ 282. Director of National Institutes of Health
(a) Appointment
The National Institutes of Health shall be headed by the Director of NIH who shall be appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Director of NIH shall perform functions as provided under subsection (b) and as the Secretary may otherwise prescribe.
* * *
not approved under section 360e or section 360j(m) of title 21 (whether clearance or approval was sought or not).
(iii) Required elementsThe regulations under this subparagraph shall require, in addition to the elements described in subparagraph (C), information within each of the following categories:(I) A summary of the clinical trial and its results that is written in non-technical, understandable language for patients, if the Secretary determines that such types of summary can be included without being misleading or promotional.(II) A summary of the clinical trial and its results that is technical in nature, if the Secretary determines that such types of summary can be included without being misleading or promotional.(III) The full protocol or such information on the protocol for the trial as may be necessary to help to evaluate the results of the trial.(IV) Such other categories as the Secretary determines appropriate.
(iv) Results submissionThe results information described in clause (iii) shall be submitted to the Director of NIH for inclusion in the registry and results data bank as provided by subparagraph (E), except that the Secretary shall by regulation determine—(I) whether the 1-year period for submission of clinical trial information described in subparagraph (E)(i) should be increased from 1 year to a period not to exceed 18 months;(II) whether the clinical trial information described in clause (iii) should be required to be submitted for an applicable clinical trial for which the clinical trial information described in subparagraph (C) is submitted to the registry and results data bank before the effective date of the regulations issued under this subparagraph; and(III) in the case when the clinical trial information described in clause (iii) is required to be submitted for the applicable clinical trials described in
* * *
(vii) Public meeting
The Secretary shall hold a public meeting no later than 18 months after September 27, 2007, to provide an opportunity for input from interested parties with regard to the regulations to be issued under this subparagraph.
(E) Submission of results information
(i) In generalExcept as provided in clauses (iii), (iv), (v), and (vi) the responsible party for an applicable clinical trial that is described in clause (ii) shall submit to the Director of NIH for inclusion in the registry and results data bank the clinical trial information described in subparagraph (C) not later than 1 year, or such other period as may be provided by regulation under subparagraph (D), after the earlier of—(I) the estimated completion date of the trial as described in paragraph (2)(A)(ii)(I)(jj)); 2
2 So in original. The second closing parenthesis probably should not appear.
or
(II) the actual date of completion.
(ii) Clinical trials describedAn applicable clinical trial described in this clause is an applicable clinical trial subject to—(I) paragraph (2)(C); and(II)(aa) subparagraph (C); or(bb) the regulations issued under subparagraph (D).
(iii) Delayed submission of results with certification
If the responsible party for an applicable clinical trial submits a certification that clause (iv) or (v) applies to such clinical trial, the responsible party shall submit to the Director of NIH for inclusion in the registry and results data bank the clinical trial information described in subparagraphs (C) and (D) as required under the applicable clause.
(iv) Seeking initial approval of a drug or device
* * *
If an applicable clinical trial is funded in whole or in part by a grant from any agency of the Department of Health and Human Services, including the Food and Drug Administration, the National Institutes of Health, or the Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, any grant or progress report forms required under such grant shall include a certification that the responsible party has made all required submissions to the Director of NIH under paragraphs (2) and (3).
(ii) Verification by Federal agencies
The heads of the agencies referred to in clause (i), as applicable, shall verify that the clinical trial information for each applicable clinical trial for which a grantee is the responsible party has been submitted under paragraphs (2) and (3) before releasing any remaining funding for a grant or funding for a future grant to such grantee.
(iii) Notice and opportunity to remedy
If the head of an agency referred to in clause (i), as applicable, verifies that a grantee has not submitted clinical trial information as described in clause (ii), such agency head shall provide notice to such grantee of such non-compliance and allow such grantee 30 days to correct such non-compliance and submit the required clinical trial information.
(iv) Consultation with other Federal agenciesThe Secretary shall—(I) consult with other agencies that conduct research involving human subjects in accordance with any section of part 46 of title 45, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulations), to determine if any such research is an applicable clinical trial; and(II) develop with such agencies procedures comparable to those described in clauses (i), (ii), and (iii) to ensure that clinical trial information for such applicable clinical trial is submitted under paragraphs (2) and (3).
(B) Certification to accompany drug, biological product, and device submissions
* * *