View all text of Part A [§ 281 - § 283r]
§ 282. Director of National Institutes of Health
(a) Appointment
The National Institutes of Health shall be headed by the Director of NIH who shall be appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Director of NIH shall perform functions as provided under subsection (b) and as the Secretary may otherwise prescribe.
* * *
(2) recommend, coordinate, and oversee the modification or reconstruction of such policies and techniques to ensure maximum dissemination, using advanced technologies to the maximum extent practicable, of research results to such entities.
(g) Transferred
(h) Increased participation of women and disadvantaged individuals in biomedical and behavioral research
The Secretary, acting through the Director of NIH and the Directors of the agencies of the National Institutes of Health, shall, in conducting and supporting programs for research, research training, recruitment, and other activities, provide for an increase in the number of women and individuals from disadvantaged backgrounds (including racial and ethnic minorities) in the fields of biomedical and behavioral research.
(i) Data bank of information on clinical trials for drugs for serious or life-threatening diseases and conditions
(1)
(A) The Secretary, acting through the Director of NIH, shall establish, maintain, and operate a data bank of information on clinical trials for drugs for serious or life-threatening diseases and conditions (in this subsection referred to as the “data bank”). The activities of the data bank shall be integrated and coordinated with related activities of other agencies of the Department of Health and Human Services, and to the extent practicable, coordinated with other data banks containing similar information.
(B) The Secretary shall establish the data bank after consultation with the Commissioner of Food and Drugs, the directors of the appropriate agencies of the National Institutes of Health (including the National Library of Medicine), and the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.
* * *
The Secretary may waive any applicable requirements of this paragraph for an applicable clinical trial, upon a written request from the responsible party, if the Secretary determines that extraordinary circumstances justify the waiver and that providing the waiver is consistent with the protection of public health, or in the interest of national security. Not later than 30 days after any part of a waiver is granted, the Secretary shall notify, in writing, the appropriate committees of Congress of the waiver and provide an explanation for why the waiver was granted.
(I) Adverse events
(i) Regulations
Not later than 18 months after September 27, 2007, the Secretary shall by regulation determine the best method for including in the registry and results data bank appropriate results information on serious adverse and frequent adverse events for applicable clinical trials described in subparagraph (C) in a manner and form that is useful and not misleading to patients, physicians, and scientists.
(ii) Default
If the Secretary fails to issue the regulation required by clause (i) by the date that is 24 months after September 27, 2007, clause (iii) shall take effect.
(iii) Additional elementsUpon the application of clause (ii), the Secretary shall include in the registry and results data bank for applicable clinical trials described in subparagraph (C), in addition to the clinical trial information described in subparagraph (C), the following elements:(I) Serious adverse events
A table of anticipated and unanticipated serious adverse events grouped by organ system, with number and frequency of such event in each arm of the clinical trial.
(II) Frequent adverse events
A table of anticipated and unanticipated adverse events that are not included in the table described in subclause (I) that exceed a frequency of 5 percent within any arm of the clinical trial, grouped by organ system, with number and frequency of such event in each arm of the clinical trial.
(iv) Posting of other information
* * *
The notice under clause (i) for a violation described in clause (i)(I)(bb) shall include the following statement: “The entry for this clinical trial was found to be false or misleading and therefore not in compliance with the law.”.
(v) Non-submission of statement
The notice under clause (ii) for a violation described in clause (ii) shall include the following statement: “The entry for this clinical trial did not contain information on the primary and secondary outcomes at the time of submission, as required by law. This may or may not have any bearing on the accuracy of the information in the entry.”.
(vi) Compliance searches
The Director of NIH shall provide that the public may easily search the registry and results data bank for entries that include notices required under this subparagraph.
(6) Limitation on disclosure of clinical trial information
(A) In general
Nothing in this subsection (or under section 552 of title 5) shall require the Secretary to publicly disclose, by any means other than the registry and results data bank, information described in subparagraph (B).
(B) Information describedInformation described in this subparagraph is—
(i) information submitted to the Director of NIH under this subsection, or information of the same general nature as (or integrally associated with) the information so submitted; and
(ii) information not otherwise publicly available, including because it is protected from disclosure under section 552 of title 5.
(7) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subsection $10,000,000 for each fiscal year.
(k) Day care for children of employees
* * *