View all text of Part A [§ 281 - § 283r]
§ 282. Director of National Institutes of Health
(a) Appointment
The National Institutes of Health shall be headed by the Director of NIH who shall be appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Director of NIH shall perform functions as provided under subsection (b) and as the Secretary may otherwise prescribe.
* * *
(ii) Clinical trials describedAn applicable clinical trial described in this clause is an applicable clinical trial subject to—(I) paragraph (2)(C); and(II)(aa) subparagraph (C); or(bb) the regulations issued under subparagraph (D).
(iii) Delayed submission of results with certification
If the responsible party for an applicable clinical trial submits a certification that clause (iv) or (v) applies to such clinical trial, the responsible party shall submit to the Director of NIH for inclusion in the registry and results data bank the clinical trial information described in subparagraphs (C) and (D) as required under the applicable clause.
(iv) Seeking initial approval of a drug or device
With respect to an applicable clinical trial that is completed before the drug is initially approved under section 355 of title 21 or initially licensed under section 262 of this title, or the device is initially cleared under section 360(k) or initially approved under section 360e or 360j(m) of title 21, the responsible party shall submit to the Director of NIH for inclusion in the registry and results data bank the clinical trial information described in subparagraphs (C) and (D) not later than 30 days after the drug or device is approved under such section 355, licensed under such section 262, cleared under such section 360(k), or approved under such section 360e or 360j(m), as applicable.
(v) Seeking approval of a new use for the drug or device(I) In generalWith respect to an applicable clinical trial where the manufacturer of the drug or device is the sponsor of an applicable clinical trial, and such manufacturer has filed, or will file within 1 year, an application seeking approval under section 355 of title 21, licensing under section 262 of this title, or clearance under section 360(k), or approval under section 360e or 360j(m) of title 21 for the use studied in such clinical trial (which use is not included in the labeling of the approved drug or device),
* * *
(1) In generalThe Director of NIH may approve, after consideration of a proposal under paragraph (2)(A), requests by the national research institutes and centers, or program officers within the Office of the Director to engage in transactions other than a contract, grant, or cooperative agreement with respect to projects that carry out—
(A) the Precision Medicine Initiative under section 289g–5 of this title;
(B) subsection (b)(7), except that not more than 50 percent of the funds available for a fiscal year through the Common Fund under section 282a(c)(1) of this title for purposes of carrying out such subsection (b)(7) may be used to engage in such other transactions; or
(C) high impact cutting-edge research that fosters scientific creativity and increases fundamental biological understanding leading to the prevention, diagnosis, or treatment of diseases and disorders, or research urgently required to respond to a public health threat.
(2) RequirementsThe authority provided under this subsection may be used to conduct or support high impact cutting-edge research described in paragraph (1) using the other transactions authority described in such paragraph if the institute, center, or office—
(A) submits a proposal to the Director of NIH for the use of such authority before conducting or supporting the research, including why the use of such authority is essential to promoting the success of the project;
(B) receives approval for the use of such authority from the Director of NIH; and
(C) for each year in which the institute, center, or office has used such authority in accordance with this subsection, submits a report to the Director of NIH on the activities of the institute, center, or office relating to such research.
(o) Regenerative medicine
The Director of NIH shall, as appropriate, continue to consult with the directors of relevant institutes and centers of the National Institutes of Health, other relevant experts from such institutes and centers, and relevant experts within the Food and Drug Administration, to further the field of regenerative medicine using adult stem cells, including autologous stem cells, therapeutic tissue engineering products, human cell and tissue products, human gene therapies, and genetically modified cells.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title IV, § 402, as added Pub. L. 99–158, § 2, Nov. 20, 1985, 99 Stat. 823; amended Pub. L. 100–607, title I, § 111, Nov. 4, 1988, 102 Stat. 3052; Pub. L. 102–321, title I, § 163(b)(3), July 10, 1992, 106 Stat. 376; Pub. L. 103–43, title I, § 141(b), title II, §§ 201, 202, 206, 208, 210(b), (c), title III, § 303(b), June 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 139, 144, 148–150, 153; Pub. L. 105–115, title I, § 113(a), Nov. 21, 1997, 111 Stat. 2310; Pub. L. 105–362, title VI, § 601(a)(1)(A), Nov. 10, 1998, 112 Stat. 3285; Pub. L. 105–392, title IV, § 409, Nov. 13, 1998, 112 Stat. 3589; Pub. L. 107–109, § 15(c)(2), Jan. 4, 2002, 115 Stat. 1420; Pub. L. 109–482, title I, §§ 102(a)–(d), (f)(1)(A), 103(b)(1), Jan. 15, 2007, 120 Stat. 3681, 3683, 3684, 3687; Pub. L. 110–85, title III, § 304(a), title VIII, § 801(a), title XI,
* * *