View all text of Subchapter I [§ 1701 - § 1705]
§ 1702. Grants for broadband deployment
(a) Definitions
(1) Areas, locations, and institutions lacking broadband accessIn this section:
(A) Unserved locationThe term “unserved location” means a broadband-serviceable location, as determined in accordance with the broadband DATA maps, that—
* * *
(ii) lacks access to reliable broadband service offered with—(I) a speed of not less than—(aa) 25 megabits per second for downloads; and(bb) 3 megabits per second for uploads; and(II) a latency sufficient to support real-time, interactive applications.
(B) Unserved service project
(C) Underserved locationThe term “underserved location” means a location—
(i) that is not an unserved location; and
(ii) as determined in accordance with the broadband DATA maps, lacks access to reliable broadband service offered with—(I) a speed of not less than—(aa) 100 megabits per second for downloads; and(bb) 20 megabits per second for uploads; and(II) a latency sufficient to support real-time, interactive applications.
(D) Underserved service project
(E) Eligible community anchor institution
(2) Other definitionsIn this section:
(A) Assistant Secretary
(B) Broadband; broadband service
(C) Broadband DATA maps
(D) Commission
(E) Community anchor institution
(F) Eligible entity
(G) High-cost area
(i) In generalThe term “high-cost area” means an unserved area in which the cost of building out broadband service is higher, as compared with the average cost of building out broadband service in unserved areas in the United States (as determined by the Assistant Secretary, in consultation with the Commission), incorporating factors that include—(I) the remote location of the area;(II) the lack of population density of the area;(III) the unique topography of the area;(IV) a high rate of poverty in the area; or(V) any other factor identified by the Assistant Secretary, in consultation with the Commission, that contributes to the higher cost of deploying broadband service in the area.
(ii) Unserved area
(H) Location; broadband-serviceable location
(I) Priority broadband projectThe term “priority broadband project” means a project designed to—
(i) provide broadband service that meets speed, latency, reliability, consistency in quality of service, and related criteria as the Assistant Secretary shall determine; and
(ii) ensure that the network built by the project can easily scale speeds over time to—(I) meet the evolving connectivity needs of households and businesses; and(II) support the deployment of 5G, successor wireless technologies, and other advanced services.
(J) Program
(K) Project
(L) Reliable broadband service
(M) State
(N) Subgrantee
(b) Broadband Equity, Access, and Deployment Program
(1) Establishment
(2) Authorization of appropriations
(3) Obligation timeline
(4) Technical support and assistance
(A) Program assistanceAs part of the Program, the Assistant Secretary, in consultation with the Commission, shall provide technical support and assistance to eligible entities to facilitate their participation in the Program, including by assisting eligible entities with—
(i) the development of grant applications under the Program;
(ii) the development of plans and procedures for distribution of funds under the Program; and
* * *
(E) Consideration of resubmitted final proposalAfter receipt of a resubmitted final proposal for a grant under this paragraph, the Assistant Secretary—
(i) shall acknowledge receipt;
(ii) if the final proposal is complete—(I) shall determine whether the use of funds proposed in the final proposal—(aa) complies with subsection (f);(bb) is in the public interest; and(cc) effectuates the purposes of this Act;(II) shall approve or disapprove the final proposal based on the determinations under subclause (I); and(III) if the Assistant Secretary approves the final proposal under clause (ii)(II), shall make available to the eligible entity the remainder of the grant funds allocated to the eligible entity under subsection (c); and
(iii) if the final proposal is incomplete, or is disapproved under clause (ii)(II), shall notify the eligible entity and provide the eligible entity with an opportunity to resubmit the final proposal.
(f) Use of fundsAn eligible entity may use grant funds received under this section to competitively award subgrants for—
(1) unserved service projects and underserved service projects;
(2) connecting eligible community anchor institutions;
(3) data collection, broadband mapping, and planning;
(4) installing internet and Wi-Fi infrastructure or providing reduced-cost broadband within a multi-family residential building, with priority given to a residential building that—
(A) has a substantial share of unserved households; or
(B) is in a location in which the percentage of individuals with a household income that is at or below 150 percent of the poverty line applicable to a family of the size involved (as determined under section 9902(2) of title 42) is higher than the national percentage of such individuals;
(5) broadband adoption, including programs to provide affordable internet-capable devices; and
(6) any use determined necessary by the Assistant Secretary to facilitate the goals of the Program.
(g) General Program requirements
(1) Subgrantee obligationsA subgrantee, in carrying out activities using amounts received from an eligible entity under this section—
(A) shall adhere to quality-of-service standards, as established by the Assistant Secretary;
(B) shall comply with prudent cybersecurity and supply chain risk management practices, as specified by the Assistant Secretary, in consultation with the Director of the National Institute of Standards and Technology and the Commission;
(C) shall incorporate best practices, as defined by the Assistant Secretary, for ensuring reliability and resilience of broadband infrastructure; and
(D) may not use the amounts to purchase or support—
(i) any covered communications equipment or service, as defined in section 1608 of this title; or
* * *