View all text of Subchapter I [§ 1701 - § 1705]
§ 1702. Grants for broadband deployment
(a) Definitions
(1) Areas, locations, and institutions lacking broadband accessIn this section:
(A) Unserved locationThe term “unserved location” means a broadband-serviceable location, as determined in accordance with the broadband DATA maps, that—
* * *
(B) shall comply with prudent cybersecurity and supply chain risk management practices, as specified by the Assistant Secretary, in consultation with the Director of the National Institute of Standards and Technology and the Commission;
(C) shall incorporate best practices, as defined by the Assistant Secretary, for ensuring reliability and resilience of broadband infrastructure; and
(D) may not use the amounts to purchase or support—
(i) any covered communications equipment or service, as defined in section 1608 of this title; or
(ii) fiber optic cable and optical transmission equipment manufactured in the People’s Republic of China, except that the Assistant Secretary may waive the application of this clause with respect to a project if the eligible entity that awards a subgrant for the project shows that such application would unreasonably increase the cost of the project.
(2) Eligible entity obligationsIn distributing funds to subgrantees under this section, an eligible entity shall—
(A) ensure that any prospective subgrantee—
(i) is capable of carrying out activities funded by the subgrant in a competent manner in compliance with all applicable Federal, State, and local laws;
(ii) has the financial and managerial capacity to meet—(I) the commitments of the subgrantee under the subgrant;(II) the requirements of the Program; and(III) such requirements as may be further prescribed by the Assistant Secretary; and
(iii) has the technical and operational capability to provide the services promised in the subgrant in the manner contemplated by the subgrant award;
(B) stipulate, in any contract with a subgrantee for the use of such funds, reasonable provisions for recovery of funds for nonperformance; and
(C)
(i) distribute the funds in an equitable and non-discriminatory manner; and
(ii) ensure, through a stipulation in any contract with a subgrantee for the use of such funds, that each subgrantee uses the funds in an equitable and nondiscriminatory manner.
(3) Deobligation of awards; internet disclosureThe Assistant Secretary—
(A) shall establish, in coordination with relevant Federal and State partners, appropriate mechanisms to ensure appropriate use of funds made available under this section;
(B) may, in addition to other authority under applicable law—
(i) deobligate grant funds awarded to an eligible entity that—(I) violates paragraph (2); or(II) demonstrates an insufficient level of performance, or wasteful or fraudulent spending, as defined in advance by the Assistant Secretary; and
(ii) award grant funds that are deobligated under clause (i) to new or existing applicants consistent with this section; and
(C) shall create and maintain a fully searchable database, accessible on the internet at no cost to the public, that contains information sufficient to allow the public to understand and monitor grants and subgrants awarded under the Program.
(h) Broadband network deployment
(1) Order of awards; priority
(A) In generalAn eligible entity, in awarding subgrants for the deployment of a broadband network using grant funds received under this section, as authorized under subsection (f)(1)—
(i) shall award funding in a manner that—(I) prioritizes unserved service projects;(II) after certifying to the Assistant Secretary that the eligible entity will ensure coverage of broadband service to all unserved locations within the eligible entity, prioritizes underserved service projects; and(III) after prioritizing underserved service projects, provides funding to connect eligible community anchor institutions;
(ii) in providing funding under subclauses (I), (II), and (III) of clause (i), shall prioritize funding for deployment of broadband infrastructure for priority broadband projects;
(iii) may not exclude cooperatives, nonprofit organizations, public-private partnerships, private companies, public or private utilities, public utility districts, or local governments from eligibility for such grant funds; and
(iv) shall give priority to projects based on—(I) deployment of a broadband network to persistent poverty counties or high-poverty areas;(II) the speeds of the proposed broadband service;(III) the expediency with which a project can be completed; and(IV) a demonstrated record of and plans to be in compliance with Federal labor and employment laws.
(B) Authority of Assistant Secretary
(2) Challenge process
(A) In general
(B) Final identification; notification of funding eligibility
(C) Consultation with NTIA
(D) NTIA authorityThe Assistant Secretary—
(i) may modify the challenge process required under subparagraph (A) as necessary; and
(ii) may reverse the determination of an eligible entity with respect to the eligibility of a particular location or community anchor institution for grant funds under this section.
(E) Expediting broadband data collection activities
(i), (ii) Omitted
(iii) Implementation
(3) Non-Federal share of broadband infrastructure deployment costs
(A) In general
(i) Matching requirement
(ii) Waiver
(B) Source of matchA matching contribution under subparagraph (A)—
(i) may be provided by an eligible entity, a unit of local government, a utility company, a cooperative, a nonprofit organization, a for-profit company, regional planning or governmental organization, a Federal regional commission or authority, or any combination thereof;
(ii) may include in-kind contributions; and
* * *