Collapse to view only § 1448. Application of Plan
§ 1447. DefinitionsIn this subchapter:
(1)Plan.—The term “Plan” means the Survivor Benefit Plan established by this subchapter.
(2)Standard annuity.—The term “standard annuity” means an annuity provided by virtue of eligibility under section 1448(a)(1)(A) of this title.
* * *
(C)Foster children.—A foster child, to qualify under this paragraph as the dependent child of a person to whom the Plan applies, must, at the time of the death of that person, also reside with, and receive over one-half of his support from, that person, and not be cared for under a social agency contract. The temporary absence of a foster child from the residence of that person, while a student as described in this paragraph, shall not be considered to affect the residence of such a foster child.
(12)Court.—The term “court” has the meaning given that term by section 1408(a)(1) of this title.
(13)Court order.—
(A)In general.—The term “court order” means a court’s final decree of divorce, dissolution, or annulment or a court ordered, ratified, or approved property settlement incident to such a decree (including a final decree modifying the terms of a previously issued decree of divorce, dissolution, annulment, or legal separation, or of a court ordered, ratified, or approved property settlement agreement incident to such previously issued decree).
(B)Final decree.—The term “final decree” means a decree from which no appeal may be taken or from which no appeal has been taken within the time allowed for the taking of such appeals under the laws applicable to such appeals, or a decree from which timely appeal has been taken and such appeal has been finally decided under the laws applicable to such appeals.
(C)Regular on its face.—The term “regular on its face”, when used in connection with a court order, means a court order that meets the conditions prescribed in section 1408(b)(2) of this title.
* * *
(iii)Vitiation of election by participant who dies within two years of election.—If a person providing an annuity under a election under clause (i) dies before the end of the two-year period beginning on the effective date of the election—(I) the election is vitiated; and(II) the amount by which the person’s retired pay was reduced under section 1452 of this title that is attributable to the election shall be paid in a lump sum to the person who would have been the deceased person’s beneficiary under the vitiated election if the deceased person had died after the end of such two-year period.
(2)Former spouse coverage upon becoming a participant in the plan.—
(A)General rule.—A person who has a former spouse upon becoming eligible to participate in the Plan may elect to provide an annuity to that former spouse.
(B)Effect of former spouse election on spouse or dependent child.—In the case of a person with a spouse or a dependent child, such an election prevents payment of an annuity to that spouse or child (other than a child who is a beneficiary under an election under paragraph (4)), including payment under subsection (d).
(C)Designation if more than one former spouse.—If there is more than one former spouse, the person shall designate which former spouse is to be provided the annuity.
(D)Designation if rcsbp election.—In the case of a person providing a reserve-component annuity, such an election shall include a designation under subsection (e).
(3)Former spouse coverage by persons already participating in plan.—
(A)Election of coverage.—
(i)Authority for election.—A person—(I) who is a participant in the Plan and is providing coverage for a spouse or a spouse and child (even though there is no beneficiary currently eligible for such coverage), and(II) who has a former spouse who was not that person’s former spouse when that person became eligible to participate in the Plan,
 may (subject to subparagraph (B)) elect to provide an annuity to that former spouse.
(ii)Termination of previous coverage.—Any such election terminates any previous coverage under the Plan.
(iii)Manner and time of election.—Any such election must be written, signed by the person making the election, and received by the Secretary concerned within one year after the date of the decree of divorce, dissolution, or annulment.
(B)Limitation on election.—A person may not make an election under subparagraph (A) to provide an annuity to a former spouse who that person married after becoming eligible for retired pay unless—
(i) the person was married to that former spouse for at least one year, or
(ii) that former spouse is the parent of issue by that marriage.
(C)Irrevocability, etc.—An election under this paragraph may not be revoked except in accordance with section 1450(f) of this title. This paragraph does not provide the authority to change a designation previously made under subsection (e).
(D)Notice to spouse.—If a person who is married makes an election to provide an annuity to a former spouse under this paragraph, that person’s spouse shall be notified of the election.
(E)Effective date of election.—An election under this paragraph is effective as of—
* * *
(4)Former spouse and child coverage.—A person who elects to provide an annuity for a former spouse under paragraph (2) or (3) may, at the time of the election, elect to provide coverage under that annuity for both the former spouse and a dependent child, if the child resulted from the person’s marriage to that former spouse.
(5)Disclosure of whether election of former spouse coverage is required.—A person who elects to provide an annuity to a former spouse under paragraph (2) or (3) shall, at the time of making the election, provide the Secretary concerned with a written statement (in a form to be prescribed by that Secretary and signed by such person and the former spouse) setting forth—
(A) whether the election is being made pursuant to the requirements of a court order; or
(B) whether the election is being made pursuant to a written agreement previously entered into voluntarily by such person as a part of, or incident to, a proceeding of divorce, dissolution, or annulment and (if so) whether such voluntary written agreement has been incorporated in, or ratified or approved by, a court order.
(6)Special needs trusts for sole benefit of certain dependent children.—A person who has established a supplemental or special needs trust under subparagraph (A) or (C) of section 1917(d)(4) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396p(d)(4)) for the sole benefit of a dependent child considered disabled under section 1614(a)(3) of that Act (42 U.S.C. 1382c(a)(3)) who is incapable of self-support because of mental or physical incapacity may elect to provide an annuity to that
* * *
(ii) certifies to the Secretary concerned that the statement is current and in effect.
(3)Required former spouse election to be deemed to have been made.—
(A)Deemed election upon request by former spouse.—If a person described in paragraph (2) or (3) of section 1448(b) of this title is required (as described in subparagraph (B)) to elect under section 1448(b) of this title to provide an annuity to a former spouse and such person then fails or refuses to make such an election, such person shall be deemed to have made such an election if the Secretary concerned receives the following:
(i)Request from former spouse.—A written request, in such manner as the Secretary shall prescribe, from the former spouse concerned requesting that such an election be deemed to have been made.
(ii)Copy of court order or other official statement.—Either—(I) a copy of the court order, regular on its face, which requires such election or incorporates, ratifies, or approves the written agreement of such person; or(II) a statement from the clerk of the court (or other appropriate official) that such agreement has been filed with the court in accordance with applicable State law.
(B)Persons required to make election.—A person shall be considered for purposes of subparagraph (A) to be required to elect under section 1448(b) of this title to provide an annuity to a former spouse if—
* * *
(B) a change in an election under subsection (f).
(h)Treatment of Annuities Under Other Laws.—Except as provided in section 1451 of this title, an annuity under this section is in addition to any other payment to which a person is entitled under any other provision of law. Such annuity shall be considered as income under laws administered by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs.
(i)Annuities Exempt From Certain Legal Process.—Except as provided in subsection (a)(4) or (l)(3)(B), an annuity under this section is not assignable or subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process.
(j)Effective Date of Reserve-Component Annuities.—
(1)Persons making section 1448(e) designation.—A reserve-component annuity shall be effective in accordance with the designation made under section 1448(e) of this title by the person providing the annuity.
(2)Persons dying before making section 1448(e) designation.—An annuity payable under section 1448(f) of this title shall be effective on the day after the date of the death of the person upon whose service the right to the annuity is based.
(k)Adjustment of Spouse or Former Spouse Annuity Upon Loss of Dependency and Indemnity Compensation.—
* * *