Collapse to view only § 1448. Application of Plan
§ 1447. DefinitionsIn this subchapter:
(1)Plan.—The term “Plan” means the Survivor Benefit Plan established by this subchapter.
(2)Standard annuity.—The term “standard annuity” means an annuity provided by virtue of eligibility under section 1448(a)(1)(A) of this title.
* * *
(6)Special needs trusts for sole benefit of certain dependent children.—A person who has established a supplemental or special needs trust under subparagraph (A) or (C) of section 1917(d)(4) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396p(d)(4)) for the sole benefit of a dependent child considered disabled under section 1614(a)(3) of that Act (42 U.S.C. 1382c(a)(3)) who is incapable of self-support because of mental or physical incapacity may elect to provide an annuity to that supplemental or special needs trust.
(7)Effect of death of former spouse beneficiary.—
(A)Termination of participation in plan.—A person who elects to provide an annuity to a former spouse under paragraph (2) or (3) and whose former spouse subsequently dies is no longer a participant in the Plan, effective on the date of death of the former spouse.
(B)Authority for election of new spouse beneficiary.—If a person’s participation in the Plan is discontinued by reason of the death of a former spouse beneficiary, the person may elect to resume participation in the Plan and to elect a new spouse beneficiary as follows:
(i)Married on the date of death of former spouse.—A person who is married at the time of the death of the former spouse beneficiary may elect to provide coverage to that person’s spouse. Such an election must be received by the Secretary concerned within one year after the date of death of the former spouse beneficiary.
* * *
(B) shall pay an annuity to that former spouse as if the member had been a participant in the Plan and had made an election under subsection (b) to provide an annuity to the former spouse, or in accordance with that election, as the case may be, if the Secretary receives a written request from the former spouse concerned that the election be deemed to have been made in the same manner as provided in section 1450(f)(3) of this title.
(4)Priority.—An annuity that may be provided under this subsection shall be provided in preference to an annuity that may be provided under any other provision of this subchapter on account of service of the same member.
(5)Computation.—The amount of an annuity under this subsection is computed under section 1451(c) of this title.
(6)Deemed election.—
(A)Annuity for dependent.—In the case of a member described in paragraph (1) who dies after November 23, 2003, the Secretary concerned may, if no other annuity is payable on behalf of the member under this subchapter, pay an annuity to a natural person who has an insurable interest in such member as if the annuity were elected by the member under subsection (b)(1). The Secretary concerned may pay such an annuity under this paragraph only in the case of a person who is a dependent of that member (as defined in section 1072(2) of this title).
(B)Computation of annuity.—An annuity under this subparagraph shall be computed under section 1451(b) of this title as if the member had retired for total disability on the date of death with reductions as specified under section 1452(c) of this title, as applicable to the ages of the member and the natural person with an insurable interest.
* * *
(ii) during the 90-day period beginning on the date he receives notification under section 12731(d) of this title that he has completed the years of service required for eligibility for reserve-component retired pay if he had not made an election under subsection (a)(2)(B) to participate in the Plan; or
(B) is a member of a reserve component not described in subparagraph (A) and dies from an injury or illness incurred or aggravated in the line of duty during inactive-duty training.
(2)Dependent children annuity.—
(A)Annuity when no eligible surviving spouse.—In the case of a person described in paragraph (1), the Secretary concerned shall pay an annuity under this subchapter to the dependent children of that person under section 1450(a)(2) of this title as applicable.
(B)Optional annuity when there is an eligible surviving spouse.—The Secretary may pay an annuity under this subchapter to the dependent children of a person described in paragraph (1) under section 1450(a)(3) of this title, if applicable, instead of paying an annuity to the surviving spouse under paragraph (1), if the Secretary concerned, in consultation with the surviving spouse, determines it appropriate to provide an annuity for the dependent children under this paragraph instead of an annuity for the surviving spouse under paragraph (1).
* * *
(B) shall pay an annuity to that former spouse as if the person had been a participant in the Plan and had made an election under subsection (b) to provide an annuity to the former spouse, or in accordance with that election, as the case may be, if the Secretary receives a written request from the former spouse concerned that the election be deemed to have been made in the same manner as provided in section 1450(f)(3) of this title.
(4)Computation.—The amount of an annuity under this subsection is computed under section 1451(c) of this title.
(5)Deemed election to provide an annuity for dependent.—Paragraph (6) of subsection (d) shall apply in the case of a member described in paragraph (1) who dies after November 23, 2003, when no other annuity is payable on behalf of the member under this subchapter.
(g)Election To Increase Coverage Upon Remarriage.—
(1)Election.—A person—
(A) who is a participant in the Plan and is providing coverage under subsection (a) for a spouse or a spouse and child, but at less than the maximum level; and
(B) who remarries,
may elect, within one year of such remarriage, to increase the level of coverage provided under the Plan to a level not in excess of the current retired pay of that person.
(2)Payment required.—Such an election shall be contingent on the person paying to the United States the amount determined under paragraph (3) plus interest on such amount at a rate determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense.
(3)Amount to be paid.—The amount referred to in paragraph (2) is the amount equal to the difference between—
* * *
(B)Reserve-component annuity.—In the case of the beneficiary of a reserve-component annuity, the annuity shall be the percentage of the base amount that—
(i) is less than 55 percent; and
(ii) is determined under subsection (f).
(C)Beneficiaries of persons dying during a period of special eligibility for sbp.—In the case of the beneficiary of an annuity under section 1448(d) or 1448(f) of this title, the annuity shall be the amount equal to 55 percent of the retired pay of the person providing the annuity (as that pay is determined under subsection (c)).
(3)Social security offset.—An annuity computed under this subsection shall be reduced by the lesser of the following:
(A)Social security computation.—The amount of the survivor benefit, if any, to which the surviving spouse (or the former spouse, in the case of a former spouse beneficiary who became a former spouse under a divorce that became final after November 29, 1989) would be entitled under title II of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 401 et seq.) based solely upon service by the person concerned as described in section 210(l)(1) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 410(l)(1)) and calculated assuming that the person concerned lives to age 65.
(B)Maximum amount of reduction.—40 percent of the amount of the monthly annuity as determined under paragraph (2).
(4)Special rules for social security offset computation.—
* * *