Collapse to view only § 1448. Application of Plan
§ 1447. DefinitionsIn this subchapter:
(1)Plan.—The term “Plan” means the Survivor Benefit Plan established by this subchapter.
(2)Standard annuity.—The term “standard annuity” means an annuity provided by virtue of eligibility under section 1448(a)(1)(A) of this title.
* * *
(i) the person enters, incident to a proceeding of divorce, dissolution, or annulment, into a written agreement to make such an election and the agreement (I) has been incorporated in or ratified or approved by a court order, or (II) has been filed with the court of appropriate jurisdiction in accordance with applicable State law; or
(ii) the person is required by a court order to make such an election.
(C)Time limit for request by former spouse.—An election may not be deemed to have been made under subparagraph (A) in the case of any person unless the Secretary concerned receives a request from the former spouse of the person within one year of the date of the court order or filing involved.
(D)Effective date of deemed election.—An election deemed to have been made under subparagraph (A) shall become effective on the day referred to in section 1448(b)(3)(E)(ii) of this title.
(4)Former spouse coverage may be required by court order.—A court order may require a person to elect (or to enter into an agreement to elect) under section 1448(b) of this title to provide an annuity to a former spouse (or to both a former spouse and child).
(g)Limitation on Changing or Revoking Elections.—
(1)In general.—An election under this section may not be changed or revoked.
(2)Exceptions.—Paragraph (1) does not apply to—
(A) a revocation of an election under section 1449(b) of this title; or
(B) a change in an election under subsection (f).
(h)Treatment of Annuities Under Other Laws.—Except as provided in section 1451 of this title, an annuity under this section is in addition to any other payment to which a person is entitled under any other provision of law. Such annuity shall be considered as income under laws administered by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs.
(i)Annuities Exempt From Certain Legal Process.—Except as provided in subsection (a)(4) or (l)(3)(B), an annuity under this section is not assignable or subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process.
(j)Effective Date of Reserve-Component Annuities.—
(1)Persons making section 1448(e) designation.—A reserve-component annuity shall be effective in accordance with the designation made under section 1448(e) of this title by the person providing the annuity.
(2)Persons dying before making section 1448(e) designation.—An annuity payable under section 1448(f) of this title shall be effective on the day after the date of the death of the person upon whose service the right to the annuity is based.
(k)Adjustment of Spouse or Former Spouse Annuity Upon Loss of Dependency and Indemnity Compensation.—
(1)Readjustment if beneficiary 55 years of age or more.—If a surviving spouse or former spouse whose annuity has been adjusted under subsection (c) subsequently loses entitlement to dependency and indemnity compensation under section 1311(a) of title 38 because of the remarriage of the surviving spouse, or former spouse, and if at the time of such remarriage the surviving spouse or former spouse is 55 years of age or more, the amount of the annuity of the surviving spouse or former spouse shall be readjusted, effective on the effective date of such loss of dependency and indemnity compensation, to the amount of the annuity which would be in effect with respect to the surviving spouse or former spouse if the adjustment under subsection (c) had never been made.
(2)Repayment of amounts previously refunded.—
(A)General rule.—A surviving spouse or former spouse whose annuity is readjusted under paragraph (1) shall repay any amount refunded under subsection (e) by reason of the adjustment under subsection (c).
(B)Interest required if repayment not a lump sum.—If the repayment is not made in a lump sum, the surviving spouse or former spouse shall pay interest on the amount to be repaid. Such interest shall commence on the date on which the first such payment is due and shall be applied over the period during which any part of the repayment remains to be paid.
(C)Manner of repayment; rate of interest.—The manner in which such repayment shall be made, and the rate of any such interest, shall be prescribed in regulations under section 1455 of this title.
(D)Deposit of amounts repaid.—An amount repaid under this paragraph (including any such interest) received by the Secretary of Defense shall be deposited into the Department of Defense Military Retirement Fund. Any other amount repaid under this paragraph shall be deposited into the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts.
(l)Participants in the Plan Who Are Missing.—
(1)Authority to presume death of missing participant.—
(A)In general.—Upon application of the beneficiary of a participant in the Plan who is missing, the Secretary concerned may determine for purposes of this subchapter that the participant is presumed dead.
(B)Participant who is missing.—A participant in the Plan is considered to be missing for purposes of this subsection if—
(i) the retired pay of the participant has been suspended on the basis that the participant is missing; or
(ii) in the case of a participant in the Plan who would be eligible for reserve-component retired pay but for the fact that he is under 60 years of age, his retired pay, if he were entitled to retired pay, would be suspended on the basis that he is missing.
(C)Requirements applicable to presumption of death.—Any such determination shall be made in accordance with regulations prescribed under section 1455 of this title. The Secretary concerned may not make a determination for purposes of this subchapter that a participant who is missing is presumed dead unless the Secretary finds that—
(i) the participant has been missing for at least 30 days; and
* * *