Collapse to view only § 1448. Application of Plan
§ 1447. DefinitionsIn this subchapter:
(1)Plan.—The term “Plan” means the Survivor Benefit Plan established by this subchapter.
(2)Standard annuity.—The term “standard annuity” means an annuity provided by virtue of eligibility under section 1448(a)(1)(A) of this title.
(3)Reserve-component annuity.—The term “reserve-component annuity” means an annuity provided by virtue of eligibility under section 1448(a)(1)(B) of this title.
(4)Retired pay.—The term “retired pay” includes retainer pay paid under section 8330 of this title.
(5)Reserve-component retired pay.—The term “reserve-component retired pay” means retired pay under chapter 1223 of this title (or under chapter 67 of this title as in effect before the effective date of the Reserve Officer Personnel Management Act).
(6)Base amount.—The term “base amount” means the following:
(A)Full amount under standard annuity.—In the case of a person who dies after becoming entitled to retired pay, such term means the amount of monthly retired pay (determined without regard to any reduction under section 1409(b)(2) or 1415(b)(1)(B) of this title) to which the person—
(i) was entitled when he became eligible for that pay; or
(ii) later became entitled by being advanced on the retired list, performing active duty, or being transferred from the temporary disability retired list to the permanent disability retired list.
(B)Full amount under reserve-component annuity.—In the case of a person who would have become eligible for reserve-component retired pay but for the fact that he died before becoming 60 years of age, such term means the amount of monthly retired pay for which the person would have been eligible—
* * *
(g)Effective Date of Election.—An election under subsection (a) is effective as of the first day of the first calendar month following the month in which the election is received by the Secretary concerned.
(h)Inapplicability of Irrevocability Provisions.—Paragraphs (4)(B) and (5)(C) of section 1448(a) of this title do not apply to prevent an election under subsection (a).
(Added Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title VI, § 641(a)(1), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1797.)
§ 1449. Mental incompetency of member
(a)Election by Secretary Concerned on Behalf of Mentally Incompetent Member.—If a person to whom section 1448 of this title applies is determined to be mentally incompetent by medical officers of the armed force concerned or of the Department of Veterans Affairs, or by a court of competent jurisdiction, an election described in subsection (a)(2) or (b) of section 1448 of this title may be made on behalf of that person by the Secretary concerned.
(b)Revocation of Election by Member.—
(1)Authority upon subsequent determination of mental competence.—If a person for whom the Secretary has made an election under subsection (a) is later determined to be mentally competent by an authority named in that subsection, that person may, within 180 days after that determination, revoke that election.
(2)Deductions from retired pay or CRSC not to be refunded.—Any deduction made from retired pay or combat-related special compensation by reason of such an election may not be refunded.
(Added Pub. L. 92–425, § 1(3), Sept. 21, 1972, 86 Stat. 708; amended Pub. L. 95–397, title II, § 207(a), Sept. 30, 1978, 92 Stat. 848; Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title XIV, § 1407(a)(3), title XVI, § 1621(a)(1), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1588, 1602; Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title VI, § 634, Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2560; Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title VI, § 643(c)(1), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2166.)
§ 1450. Payment of annuity: beneficiaries
(a)In General.—Effective as of the first day after the death of a person to whom section 1448 of this title applies (or on such other day as that person may provide under subsection (j)), a monthly annuity under section 1451 of this title shall be paid to the person’s beneficiaries under the Plan, as follows:
(1)Surviving spouse or former spouse.—The eligible surviving spouse or the eligible former spouse.
(2)Surviving children.—The surviving dependent children in equal shares, if the eligible surviving spouse or the eligible former spouse is dead, dies, or otherwise becomes ineligible under this section.
(3)Dependent children.—The dependent children in equal shares if the person to whom section 1448 of this title applies (with the concurrence of the person’s spouse, if required under section 1448(a)(3) of this title) elected to provide an annuity for dependent children but not for the spouse or former spouse.
* * *
(2)Limitation on change in beneficiary when former spouse coverage in effect.—A person who, incident to a proceeding of divorce, dissolution, or annulment, is required by a court order to elect under section 1448(b) of this title to provide an annuity to a former spouse (or to both a former spouse and child), or who enters into a written agreement (whether voluntary or required by a court order) to make such an election, and who makes an election pursuant to such order or agreement, may not change that election under paragraph (1) unless, of the following requirements, whichever are applicable in a particular case are satisfied:
(A) In a case in which the election is required by a court order, or in which an agreement to make the election has been incorporated in or ratified or approved by a court order, the person—
(i) furnishes to the Secretary concerned a certified copy of a court order which is regular on its face and which modifies the provisions of all previous court orders relating to such election, or the agreement to make such election, so as to permit the person to change the election; and
(ii) certifies to the Secretary concerned that the court order is valid and in effect.
(B) In a case of a written agreement that has not been incorporated in or ratified or approved by a court order, the person—
(i) furnishes to the Secretary concerned a statement, in such form as the Secretary concerned may prescribe, signed by the former spouse and evidencing the former spouse’s agreement to a change in the election under paragraph (1); and
(ii) certifies to the Secretary concerned that the statement is current and in effect.
(3)Required former spouse election to be deemed to have been made.—
* * *