Collapse to view only § 1448. Application of Plan
§ 1447. DefinitionsIn this subchapter:
(1)Plan.—The term “Plan” means the Survivor Benefit Plan established by this subchapter.
(2)Standard annuity.—The term “standard annuity” means an annuity provided by virtue of eligibility under section 1448(a)(1)(A) of this title.
* * *
(i)Authority for election.—A person—(I) who is a participant in the Plan and is providing coverage for a spouse or a spouse and child (even though there is no beneficiary currently eligible for such coverage), and(II) who has a former spouse who was not that person’s former spouse when that person became eligible to participate in the Plan,
 may (subject to subparagraph (B)) elect to provide an annuity to that former spouse.
(ii)Termination of previous coverage.—Any such election terminates any previous coverage under the Plan.
(iii)Manner and time of election.—Any such election must be written, signed by the person making the election, and received by the Secretary concerned within one year after the date of the decree of divorce, dissolution, or annulment.
(B)Limitation on election.—A person may not make an election under subparagraph (A) to provide an annuity to a former spouse who that person married after becoming eligible for retired pay unless—
(i) the person was married to that former spouse for at least one year, or
(ii) that former spouse is the parent of issue by that marriage.
(C)Irrevocability, etc.—An election under this paragraph may not be revoked except in accordance with section 1450(f) of this title. This paragraph does not provide the authority to change a designation previously made under subsection (e).
(D)Notice to spouse.—If a person who is married makes an election to provide an annuity to a former spouse under this paragraph, that person’s spouse shall be notified of the election.
(E)Effective date of election.—An election under this paragraph is effective as of—
* * *
(Added Pub. L. 92–425, § 1(3), Sept. 21, 1972, 86 Stat. 707; amended Pub. L. 94–496, § 1(2), Oct. 14, 1976, 90 Stat. 2375; Pub. L. 95–397, title II, § 202, Sept. 30, 1978, 92 Stat. 844; Pub. L. 97–252, title X, § 1003(b),
§ 1448a. Election to discontinue participation: one-year opportunity after second anniversary of commencement of payment of retired pay
(a)Authority.—A participant in the Plan may, subject to the provisions of this section, elect to discontinue participation in the Plan at any time during the one-year period beginning on the second anniversary of the date on which payment of retired pay to the participant commences.
(b)Concurrence of Spouse.—
(1)Concurrence required.—A married participant may not (except as provided in paragraph (2)) make an election under subsection (a) without the concurrence of the participant’s spouse.
(2)Exceptions.—A participant may make such an election without the concurrence of the participant’s spouse by establishing to the satisfaction of the Secretary concerned that one of the conditions specified in
(3)Form of concurrence.—The concurrence of a spouse under paragraph (1) shall be made in such written form and shall contain such information as may be required under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense.
(c)Limitation on Election When Former Spouse Coverage in Effect.—The limitation set forth in section 1450(f)(2) of this title applies to an election to discontinue participation in the Plan under subsection (a).
* * *
(i) the person enters, incident to a proceeding of divorce, dissolution, or annulment, into a written agreement to make such an election and the agreement (I) has been incorporated in or ratified or approved by a court order, or (II) has been filed with the court of appropriate jurisdiction in accordance with applicable State law; or
(ii) the person is required by a court order to make such an election.
(C)Time limit for request by former spouse.—An election may not be deemed to have been made under subparagraph (A) in the case of any person unless the Secretary concerned receives a request from the former spouse of the person within one year of the date of the court order or filing involved.
(D)Effective date of deemed election.—An election deemed to have been made under subparagraph (A) shall become effective on the day referred to in section 1448(b)(3)(E)(ii) of this title.
(4)Former spouse coverage may be required by court order.—A court order may require a person to elect (or to enter into an agreement to elect) under section 1448(b) of this title to provide an annuity to a former spouse (or to both a former spouse and child).
(g)Limitation on Changing or Revoking Elections.—
(1)In general.—An election under this section may not be changed or revoked.
(2)Exceptions.—Paragraph (1) does not apply to—
(A) a revocation of an election under section 1449(b) of this title; or
(B) a change in an election under subsection (f).
* * *